DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Padet Tummaruk
dc.contributor.advisor: Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul
dc.contributor.advisor: Seri Koonjaenak
dc.contributor.author: Duangkamol Phoophitphong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Under field conditions, majority of the replacement gilts are culled due to anoestrus. The ovaries in most gilt are non-cyclic and contain numerous small and medium size follicles, but fail to ovulate and attain puberty. Alteration of ovarian steroids production which regulates reproductive function may be the cause. To understand the mechanisms underlying follicular maturation, proliferating and apoptotic cell markers, estrogen receptor β (ERβ) and luteinizing hormone receptor (LHR) were investigated. Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) was used to determine the number and type of follicles in gilt ovarian tissues associated with the number of follicles and reproductive performances. The percentage of apoptotic cells and the immunoexpression of ERβ were examined using terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) and anti-ERβ immunohistochemistry, respectively. Additionally, the LHR immuno-staining in preantral and antral follicles was investigated. It was found that the proportions of primordial, primary and growing follicles were 64.2%, 32.7% and 3.1%, respectively. The number of primary follicles was positively correlated with body weight but negatively correlated with age at first observed oestrus (P < 0.05). Gilts with a heavy body weight and attain puberty early have a higher density of primary follicles. The proportion of apoptotic cells in preantral follicles was higher than antral follicles. Moreover, the proportion of apoptotic cells in non-cyclic gilts was higher than cyclic gilts in both granulosa and theca cell layers (P < 0.001). Apoptosis associated with anoestrus or non-cyclic gilts. In addition, the ERβ immunoexpression in the theca cells of antral follicles in non-cyclic gilts was lower than that in cyclic gilts (P < 0.001). The LHR immuno-staining in the theca interna layer of antral follicles was higher than preantral follicles (65.4% vs 38.3%, P < 0.01) and it was higher in follicular phase than the luteal phase (58.6% vs 45.2%, P < 0.05). In conclusion, inactive ovaries in the anoestrus culled gilts were associated with low density of primary follicles, high proportion of apoptotic cells and poor immmunoexpression of ERβ and LHR.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในภาคสนาม สุกรสาวทดแทนจำนวนมากถูกคัดทิ้งเนื่องจากภาวะไม่เป็นสัด รังไข่ของสุกรสาวกลุ่มนี้ประกอบด้วยฟอลลิเคิลขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางซึ่งไม่สามารถตกไข่และเข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์ได้ ความแปรปรวนของการผลิตฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์ซึ่งควบคุมการทำงานของระบบสืบพันธ์อาจเป็นสาเหตุของภาวะไม่เป็นสัด เพื่อให้เข้าใจกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสมบูรณ์ฟอลลิเคิล ตัวบ่งชี้การงอกขยาย และการตายของเซลล์ การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน และตัวรับฮอร์โมนลูทิไนซิงจึงถูกนำมาศึกษา กระบวนการทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีต่อแอนติเจนของการงอกขยายของเซลล์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนและชนิดของฟอลลิเคิลในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่สุกรสาวที่สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนของฟอลลิเคิลและสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ เปอร์เซนต์การตายของเซลล์และการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนในรังไข่ของสุกรสาวถูกศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีเทอร์มินัล ดีออกซีนิวคลิโอทิดิล ทรานเฟอร์เรสมิดีเอต ดียูทีพี นิค เอ็น ลาเบลลิ่ง (ทันแนล) และ วิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีต่อตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนเบต้า ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนลูทิไนซิงในฟอลลิเคิลระยะพรีแอนทรัมและระยะแอนทรัม ผลการทดลองพบว่าสัดส่วนของฟอลลิเคิลระยะไพรมอเดียล ระยะไพรแมรี และระยะที่กำลังเจริญเติบโต คือ 64.2% 32.7% และ 3.1% ตามลำดับ จำนวนของฟอลลิเคิลระยะไพรแมรีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับน้ำหนักตัวแต่สัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับอายุที่สุกรสาวเป็นสัดครั้งแรก (P < 0.05) สุกรสาวที่มีน้ำหนักตัวมากและเป็นสัดเร็วจะมีความหนาแน่นของฟอลลิเคิลระยะไพรแมรีมาก สัดส่วนการตายของเซลล์ในฟอลลิเคิลระยะพรีแอนทรัมสูงกว่าฟอลลิเคิลระยะแอนทรัม นอกจากนั้นสัดส่วนการตายของเซลล์ในรังไข่สุกรสาวที่ยังไม่มีวงรอบสูงกว่ารังไข่ที่มีวงรอบปกติทั้งในชั้นกรานูโลซาและทีคา (P < 0.01) การตายของเซลล์สัมพันธ์กับภาวะไม่เป็นสัดหรือสุกรสาวที่รังไข่ยังไม่มีวงรอบ การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนเบต้าในชั้นทีคาของฟอลลิเคิลระยะแอนทรัมของรังไข่สุกรสาวที่ยังไม่มีวงรอบต่ำกว่ารังไข่ของสุกรสาวที่มีวงรอบปกติ (P < 0.01) การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนลูทิไนซิงในชั้นทีคา อินเทอร์นาของฟอลลิเคิลระยะแอนทรัมสูงกว่าระยะพรีแอนทรัม (65.4% และ 38.3% P < 0.01) และในระยะฟอลลิคูลาร์สูงกว่าระยะลูเทียล (58.6% และ 45.2% P < 0.05) สรุปว่ารังไข่ที่ไม่มีวงรอบของสุกรสาวคัดทิ้งเนื่องจากการไม่เป็นสัดมีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนาแน่นต่ำของฟอลลิเคิลในระยะไพรแมรี สัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการตายของเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนเบต้าและตัวรับฮอร์โมนลูทิไนซิงที่น้อยลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1037-
dc.subject: Swine -- Reproduction
dc.subject: Cell death
dc.subject: Estrogen
dc.subject: Apoptosis
dc.subject: Ovarian atresia
dc.subject: Luteinizing hormone
dc.subject: สุกร -- การสืบพันธุ์
dc.subject: การตายของเซลล์
dc.subject: เอสโตรเจน
dc.subject: อะป็อปโทซิส
dc.subject: ลูทิไนซิงฮอร์โมน
dc.title: PROLIFERATION AND APOPTOSIS OF GRANULOSA CELLS IN FOLLICLES AND THE EXPRESSION OF LUTEINIZING HORMONE AND OESTROGEN RECEPTORS IN THE OVARIAN TISSUE OF GILT ASSOCIATED WITH REPRODUCTIVE PERFORMANCESen_US
dc.title.alternative: การงอกขยายและการตายของเซลล์กรานูโลซาในฟอลลิเคิลและการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนลูทิไนซิงและฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนบนรังไข่ของสุกรสาวสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Theriogenology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Padet.T@Chula.ac.th,Padet.T@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Sayamon.S@Chula.ac.th,sayamon@gmail.com
dc.email.advisorkoonjaenak@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.1037-