https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50230
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amornchai Arpornwichanop | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Karittha Im-orb | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The performance analysis of the biomass gasification and Fischer-Tropsch integrated (BG-FT) process of rice straw feedstock are presented in this research. A parametric analysis of the gasification processes utilizing different types of gasifying agent i.e., steam-air and steam-CO2, is firstly performed to investigate the possibility of syngas production with desired H2/CO ratio from a thermal self-sufficient gasifier. The effects of changes in the ratio of gasifying agent on the syngas yield, H2/CO ratio, total energy consumption and cold gas efficiency of the system at different gasifying temperatures are investigated. The syngas yield of both gasification processes significantly increases at low temperature until it reaches a maximum value and is stable at temperatures higher than 700 °C, However the steam-CO2 system offers higher syngas productivity and lower H2/CO ratio; however, the thermal self-sufficient condition is not achieved. The technical, economic and environmental studies of the BG-FT process which gasifier is operated under thermal self-sufficient condition are further performed. The feasibility of FT-offgas recycle to the gasifier is firstly investigated. Regarding to technical aspect, the influence of changing an off-gas recycle fraction at different values of the FT reactor volume on the performance of the syngas processor, the FT synthesis and the energy efficiency is discussed. The production rate of syngas, diesel product and FT off-gas, as well as electricity from the BG-FT process, can be maximized via suitable adjustment of the recycle fraction and selection of the FT reactor volume. The economic analysis using an incremental NPV as an economic indicator implies that the use of the recycle concept in the BG-FT process without the installation of any secondary equipment is less feasible than the once-through concept from an economic point of view. The performance of BG-FT processes with and without tar removal unit based on steam reforming and autothermal reforming (ATR) are compared in term of the produced diesel and electricity, energy consumption, the overall potential environmental impact (PEI) and the combined effect of diesel production rate and PEI. And the BG-FT process with ATR is found to be the most practical configuration, and the process offering maximum internal heat recovery and minimum external utility requirements is proposed. The optimization of the new designed BG-FT process based on the economic objective is performed to determine the optimum operating condition offering the maximum net present value (NPV). The influence of gasifying temperature, FT operating temperature and FT pressure on the diesel production rate and the PEI is investigated. The combined evaluation in term of economic and environmental point of view is further performed using the AHP index, calculated based on the multi-criteria decision analysis (MCDA) method using AHP analysis, as an indicator. The suitable condition offers the best performance from both economic and environmental point of view is finally proposed. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลและฟิชเชอร์โทรปที่ใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบ เริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวแปรของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันที่ใช้แก๊สซิไฟอิ้งเอเจนท์ต่างชนิดกัน ได้แก่ กระบวนการที่ใช้ไอน้ำและอากาศ และกระบวนการที่ใช้ไอน้ำและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ตามต้องการจากแก็สซิไฟเออร์ที่ดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะพึ่งพาตัวเองได้ทางความร้อน โดยศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนป้อนของแก๊สซิไฟอิ้งเอเจนท์ที่มีต่อปริมาณแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ผลิตได้ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ ปริมาณการใช้พลังงานรวมของระบบ และประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ ณ อุณหภูมิดำเนินการของแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ต่างๆ พบว่าปริมาณแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ได้มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และเริ่มคงที่ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 700 องศาเซลเซียส และกระบวนการที่ใช้ไอน้ำและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะให้ปริมาณแก๊สสังเคราะห์สูงกว่า และให้อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำกว่า แต่ไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ที่สภาวะพึ่งพาตัวเองได้ทางความร้อน จากนั้นได้ศึกษาสรรถนะของระบบร่วมระหว่างแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลและฟิชเชอร์โทรปที่แก็สซิไฟเออร์ที่ดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะพึ่งพาตัวเองได้ทางความร้อน ในเชิงเทคนิค เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเริ่มจากการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของการรีไซเคิลก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้จากกระบวนการฟิชเชอร์โทรปกลับไปยังกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเทคนิคได้อธิบายผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนรีไซเคิลก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากกระบวนการร่วมที่มีขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟิชเชอร์โทรปแตกต่างกันที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของกระบวนการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ กระบวนการฟิชเชอร์โทรป และประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงานของกระบวนการร่วม พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ ดีเซล ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง และกระแสไฟฟ้า จากกระบวนการร่วมดังกล่าวได้โดยการปรับสัดส่วนรีไซเคิลก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงและการเลือกขนาดเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟิชเชอร์โทรปที่เหมาะสม ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ใช้การคำนวณมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิส่วนเพิ่มเป็นดัชนีชี้วัด พบว่าการรีไซเคิลก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้จากกระบวนการร่วมโดยไม่มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อื่นเพิ่มเติมมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่ำกว่าเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ไม่มีการรีไซเคิล นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของกระบวนการร่วมแบบที่ไม่มีการติดตั้งหน่วยกำจัดทาร์ และที่ติดตั้งหน่วยกำจัดทาร์ชนิดรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำ และชนิดออโตเทอร์มอล ในเชิงของปริมาณดีเซลและกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ พลังงานที่ใช้ ศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และดัชนีชี้ผลร่วมระหว่างอัตราการผลิตดีเซลกับศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่ากระบวนการร่วมที่ติดตั้งหน่วยกำจัดทาร์ชนิดออโตเทอร์มอล เป็นกระบวนการที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุด และการนำเสนอกระบวนการร่วมที่มีการออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้พลังงานสูงที่สุด จากนั้นทำการอ๊อปติไมซ์ระบบดังกล่าวเพื่อหาสภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมีค่าสูงที่สุด และมีการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิดำเนินการของแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ อุณหภูมิและความดันของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟิชเชอร์โทรป ที่มีต่ออัตราการผลิตดีเซลและศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สุดท้ายได้ประเมินสมรรถนะของกระบวนการร่วมดังกล่าวในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ร่วมกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และนำเสนอสภาวะการผลิตที่ให้สมรรถนะสูงที่สุด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.147 | - |
dc.subject | Synthesis gas | |
dc.subject | Biomass gasification | |
dc.subject | Fischer-Tropsch process | |
dc.subject | ก๊าซสังเคราะห์ | |
dc.subject | แกสซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล | |
dc.subject | กระบวนการฟิชเชอร์-ทรอปช์ | |
dc.title | ANALYSIS AND OPTIMIZATION OF A BIOMASS GASIFICATION AND FISCHER-TROPSCH INTEGRATED PROCESS FOR SYNTHESIS FUEL PRODUCTION | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์และออปติไมซ์เซชันของกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลและฟิชเชอร์โทรปสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th,amornchai.a@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.147 | - |