Title: Development of Sr2FeMoO6-delta perovskite for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเพอรอฟสไกต์ Sr2FeMoO6-delta สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Authors: Yupadee Ung-arphorn
Advisors: Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Soamwadee.C@Chula.ac.th,ssuwanak@yahoo.com,soamwadee.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solid oxide fuel cells
Perovskite
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
เพอรอฟสไกต์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Double perovskites, Sr2FeMoO6 (SFMO), Sr2FeMo1-xCoxO6, Sr2FeMo1-xNixO6, Sr2Fe1-xCoxMoO6, Sr2Fe1-xNixMoO6, Sr2-xLaxFeMo0.5Co0.5O6, Sr2-xPrxFeMo0.5Co0.5O6, Sr2-xLaxFeMo0.5Ni0.5O6 and Sr2-xPrxFeMo0.5Ni0.5O6, have been investigated as anode materials for intermediate-temperature solid oxide fuel cell (IT-SOFC, 600-800ºC). All materials synthesized in air by a conventional solid-state reaction with calcination and sintering temperatures of 1000ºC and 1300ºC for 12 hours, respectively, showed the double-perovskite structure as a major phase and SrMoO4 as a minor phase impurity. The incorporation of Co and Ni into the Mo-site of SFMO structure resulted in the increasing of electrical conductivity of SFMCox and SFMNix. Among the various oxides examined, SFMCo0.5 and SFMNi0.5 showed the highest electrical conductivity of 32.93 and 50.11 S·cm-1 at 800ºC and 600ºC, respectively. Moreover, a trace amount of Co and Ni inserted in the Fe-site led to the increase in the electrical conductivity of SFCoxM and SFNixM as x = 0.1 and became decreasing when x = 0.2. The configuration of single fuel cells of Co-, Ni-doped SFMO/ La0.9Sr0.1Ga0.8Mg0.2O3/ Sr0.5Sm0.5CoO3 was fabricated and the highest power density of 802, 723, 823 and 834 mW·cm-2 at 800ºC was achieved from the cells using SFMCo0.2, SFMNi0.1, SFCo0.1M and SFNi0.1M as anodes, respectively. On the contrary, the conducting properties of SFMCo0.5 and SFMNi0.5 were not achieved by the introduction of La and Pr at Sr-site.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาสมบัติของดับเบิ้ลเพอรอฟสไกต์ Sr2FeMoO6 (SFMO), Sr2FeMo1-xCoxO6, Sr2FeMo1-xNixO6, Sr2Fe1-xCoxMoO6, Sr2Fe1-xNixMoO6, Sr2-xLaxFeMo0.5Co0.5O6, Sr2-xPrxFeMo0.5Co0.5O6, Sr2-xLaxFeMo0.5Ni0.5O6 และ Sr2-xPrxFeMo0.5Ni0.5O6 สำหรับใช้เป็นแอโนดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง (600-800 องศาเซลเซียส) วัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาที่ภาวะของแข็ง โดยการเผาและซินเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 และ 1300 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างพบว่าวัสดุที่เตรียมได้มีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นดับเบิ้ลเพอรอฟสไกต์และมีโครงสร้าง SrMoO4 เป็นสารเจือปน เมื่อแทนที่ตำแหน่ง Mo ด้วย Co และ Ni พบว่า SFMCox และ SFMNix จะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าดีกว่า SFMO โดย SFMCo0.5 and SFMNi0.5 แสดงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดประมาณ 32.93 และ 50.11 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง Fe ด้วย Co และ Ni ในโครงสร้าง SFCoxM และ SFNixM จะทำให้วัสดุมีการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นที่สัดส่วน x = 0.1 และลดลงที่สัดส่วน x = 0.2 เมื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุในการใช้เป็นแอโนดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งเดี่ยว โดยใช้อิเล็กโตรไลต์ LSGM และแคโทด Sr0.5Sm0.5CoO3 พบว่าแอโนด SFMCo0.2, SFMNi0.1, SFCo0.1M and SFNi0.1M ให้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุด คือ 802, 723, 823 และ 834 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้าม พบว่าไม่สามารถพัฒนาสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของ SFMCo0.5 และ SFMNi0.5 โดยการแทนที่ La และ Pr ที่ตำแหน่ง Sr ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50235
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.467
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.467
Type: Thesis