Title: Lactate non-clearance versus lactate clearance : a comparison of hospital mortality in high-risk surgical patients
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเสียชีวิตภายในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงระหว่างกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับแลคเตทในเลือดช่วง 12 ชั่วโมงกับกลุ่มที่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดได
Authors: Thammasak Thawitsri
Advisors: Somrat Charuluxananan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Somrat.C@Chula.ac.th,somratcu@hotmail.com
Subjects: Blood lactate
Mortality
Patients
กรดแล็กติกในเลือด
การตาย
ผู้ป่วย
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: The optimal endpoints of resuscitation in high-risk surgical patients remain controversial. Specifically, it is difficult to establish the effective predictive markers as the endpoints of resuscitation in this patient group. Therefore, the study was conducted to assess the predictive value of early lactate non-clearance condition on hospital mortality in high-risk surgical patients. Materials and Methods: The study is a prospective analytic study. The data was collected in one university-based surgical intensive care unit (SICU) over a 5-month period. All consecutive adult high-risk surgical patients admitted to SICU in postoperative period were recruited to the study. Blood lactate levels were measured on SICU admission (0-hour), 12 hours later, and then calculated for 12-hour blood lactate clearance. The authors categorized the patients into two groups: lactate clearance (LC) and lactate non-clearance (LNC). After that, the patients were monitored until hospital discharge or in-hospital death. Results: 122 high-risk surgical patients were recruited to the study. The most common indication for SICU admission was extensive ablative surgery for carcinoma. As concerns the factors of interest, higher incidences of suspected or confirmed infection and mechanical ventilation were found among the LNC group. Regarding the main outcomes, hospital mortality was 5.3% among the LNC group and 3.9% among the LC group (p = 0.578), with no statistical significant differences in hospital mortality, hospital length of stay and SICU length of stay. The independent risk factors associated with LNC condition were considered. The factor of interest was suspected or confirmed infection by multiple logistic regression analysis after adjustment for age and sex revealed that the adjusted odds ratio was 2.70 with a 95% confidence interval of 0.85-8.55, p = 0.092. Conclusion: 12-hour LNC in high-risk surgical patients cannot demonstrate the prognostic value for hospital morbidity and mortality. However, there is a trend for the suspected or confirmed infection group to associate with the LNC condition but with no statistical significance.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: การประเมินความเหมาะสมของการรักษาเพื่อให้ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดอยู่ในภาวะปกติยังไม่มีวิธีการที่ชัดเจนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง การศึกษานี้จึงทำการประเมินค่าการทำนายความเสี่ยงในการเสียชีวิตภายในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงเมื่อเกิดภาวะที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรม วัสดุและวิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบดำเนินไปข้างหน้า การเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมในโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์หนึ่งแห่งเป็นระยะเวลา 5 เดือน ผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมหลังผ่าตัดทุกรายจะได้รับการพิจารณาก่อนนำสู่การศึกษา เริ่มต้นด้วยการวัดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดเมื่อรับเข้าหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมและวัดซ้ำอีกครั้งในเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงถัดมา จากนั้นนำมาคำนวณค่าความสามารถในการลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือด ผู้ป่วยจะถูกแบ่งประเภทเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามความสามารถในการลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดคือ กลุ่มที่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดได้และกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือด หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยจะถูกเฝ้าติดตามสังเกตไปจนกระทั่งถูกจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลหรือเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงจำนวน 122 ราย ถูกนำเข้าสู่การศึกษา โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้อบ่งชี้ที่พบบ่อยที่สุดสำหรับการเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมคือ เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่เพื่อรักษามะเร็ง เมื่อคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่น่าสนใจพบว่าการติดเชื้อและการได้รับเครื่องช่วยหายใจเป็น 2 ปัจจัยที่พบได้มากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือด ในแง่ผลการศึกษาหลักพบว่าอัตราตายในโรงพยาบาลของกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดคือ 5.3% และของกลุ่มที่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดได้คือ 3.9% (p = 0.578) โดยพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มในแง่ของอัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล ระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และระยะเวลาการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่อาจสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดพบว่าปัจจัยที่น่าสนใจคือการติดเชื้อ โดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่าการติดเชื้อมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มโอกาสการเกิดภาวะที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดเป็น 2.42 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอ้างอิงคือผู้ป่วยไม่ติดเชื้อ แต่ทว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (adjusted odds ratio 2.70; 95% confidence interval 0.85-8.55, p = 0.092) สรุป: ในผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ภาวะที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดภายใน 12 ชั่วโมงแรกไม่สามารถแสดงค่าการทำนายต่อความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความพิการและการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลได้ ในกลุ่มที่มีการติดเชื้อมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มโอกาสการเกิดภาวะที่ไม่สามารถลดระดับค่าแลคเตทในเลือดแต่ทว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50247
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.280
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.280
Type: Thesis