https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50249
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF INDIRECT PCV2B-BASED ELISA FOR DETECTION PCV2 ANTIBODIES |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอินไดเรกซ์อีไลซาชนิดพีซีวีทูบีสำหรับการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อพีซีวีทู |
Authors: | Komparn Buapijit |
Advisors: | Suphot Wattanaphansak Pornchalit Assavacheep |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supot.W@Chula.ac.th,Supot.W@chula.ac.th Pornchalit.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Immunoglobulins Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay แอนติบอดีย์ เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This trial was a development of an indirect enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using whole particle of porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) subtype B as antigen and to validate these diagnostic performances. PCV2b antigen was prepared by propagation in SST-SW cell and harvested from cell cultured followed by purifying with sucrose gradient technique. The ELISA was optimized by using checker board titration. As a result, the cut-off value was set at 0.39 (450 nm) with 92% and 100% sensitivity and specificity, respectively (n = 100). Median value of %CV of intra-plate at 3.62 and 6.21 and inter-plate at 7.16 and 6.34 for negative (n = 10) and positive sample (n = 10), respectively. The observed agreement was 89.34% with 0.757 kappa value (n = 657) when compared to IPMA and correlation of ELISA and immunperoxidase monolayer assay (IPMA) resulted in Spearman correlation of coefficient (r) at 0.74 (p < 0.001) (n=20). Based on validation results, indirect PCV2b-based ELISA could may be used for detection of antibodies against PCV2 infection as alternative to IPMA. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอินไดเรกซ์อีไลซาโดยใช้ทั้งอนุภาคไวรัสของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สอง (พีซีวี ไทป์ทู) ชนิดย่อยเชื้อ ซัปไทป์ บี เป็นแอนติเจนพร้อมทั้งทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยของอีไลซาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานไอพีเอ็มเอ เริ่มจากการเตรียมแอนติเจนจากการเพาะเชื้อพีซีวีทู ซัปไทป์ บี ด้วยการเลี้ยงในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอสเอสที-เอสดับเบิลยูหนึ่ง ทำเชื้อให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคซูโครส กราเดียน หลังจากนั้นจึงนำแอนติเจนไปเคลือบบนผิวของอีไลซาไมโครเพลท ชนิด 96 หลุม และมีขั้นตอนการหาความเข้มข้นของแอนติเจนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยการใช้วิธีเช็กเกอร์บอร์ด ไตเตรชัน ผลปรากฏคือ ที่ความยาวคลื่นแสง 450 นาโนเมตร ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 0.39 ที่ใช้เป็นจุดแบ่งแยกตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกกับผลลบ ทำให้ชุดทดสอบมีความไวและความจำเพาะอยู่ที่ 92 และ 100% ตามลำดับ (จำนวนตัวอย่าง = 100) ค่ามัธยฐานของเปอร์เซ็นต์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความผันแปรจากวิธีทดสอบในเพลททดสอบเดียวกันอยู่ที่ 3.62 และ 6.21 ส่วนเพลททดสอบคนละเพลทอยู่ที่ 7.16 และ 6.34 (จำนวนตัวอย่างบวก = 10 และลบ =10 ตามลำดับ) ค่าความสอดคล้องระหว่างอีไลซาและไอพีเอ็มเออยู่ที่ 89.34% พร้อมกับค่าคัปปาที่ 0.757 (จำนวนตัวอย่าง = 657) ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอีไลซาและไอพีเอ็มเอให้ค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมนที่ 0.74 (p < 0.001) (จำนวนตัวอย่าง = 20) ดังนั้นจากผลการประเมินชุดทดสอบอินไดเรกซ์อีไลซาชนิดพีซีวีทูบี ซึ่งใช้เชื้อพีซีวีทู ซัปไทป์ บี เป็นแอนติเจน พบว่าสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อพีซีวีทูได้เทียบเคียงกับการตรวจวิธีไอพีเอ็มเอ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50249 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1040 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1040 |
Type: | Thesis |