https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50250
Title: | Detection of transforming growth factor beta 1 of normal dogs and dogs with degenerative mitral valve disease |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาทรานสฟอร์มมิงโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบตา 1 ในสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม |
Authors: | Wiyada Winyuchonjaroen |
Advisors: | Sirilak Surachetpong Somporn Techangamsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sirilak.D@Chula.ac.th,sirilakd27@gmail.com Somporn.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dogs Dogs -- Diseases Heart valves สุนัข สุนัข -- โรค ลิ้นหัวใจ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) is the most common cause of acquired cardiac diseases in adult small and medium sized dogs. Transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-β1), a cytokine controlling extracellular matrix homeostasis within valves is thought to be involved in valve degenerative process. The expression of TGF-β1 protein was reported markedly increase in the DMVD valves. The first objective of this study was to measure the concentration of TGF-β1 in plasma of normal and DMVD dogs by ELISA technique. The second objective was to compare TGF-β1 mRNA expression between normal and DMVD dogs from mitral valve (MV) samples by RT-PCR. Comparison of plasma TGF-β1 concentrations was performed with Mann Whitney U test. P-value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The result showed no statistical difference in median of plasma TGF-β1 concentrations between 22 normal (1.14(0.94-1.33) ng/mL) and 27 DMVD (1.21(0.92-1.32) ng/mL) dogs. The expression of TGF-β1 mRNA from 10 MV (normal = 5, DMVD = 5) samples showed positive band. For positive bands, the mean ± SD of TGF-β1 and GAPDH band intensity ratio was compared between normal and DMVD dogs assessed by independent t-test. The result between normal (0.55 ± 0.07) and DMVD (0.95 ± 0.06) valves were significantly different (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the concentration of TGF-β1 protein is very low in circulation. It is possible that cells within mitral valves are the major source of TGF-β1 in dogs affected with DMVD. |
Other Abstract: | โรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม (DMVD) เป็นโรคหัวใจภายหลังกำเนิดที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในสุนัขโตเต็มวัยพันธุ์ขนาดเล็กและพันธุ์ขนาดกลาง ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมพบว่ามีการสะสมของมิวโคพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ปริมาณมากและชั้นคอลลาเจนถูกทำลายไป ทรานสฟอร์มมิงโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบตา 1 (TGF-β1) เป็นไซโตคายน์ตัวหนึ่งที่ควบคุมเกี่ยวกับการรักษาสมดุลของเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ภายในลิ้นหัวใจและคาดว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเสื่อมของลิ้นหัวใจ โดยมีการศึกษาพบว่ามีการปรากฏของโปรตีน TGF-β1 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน TGF-β1 ในพลาสมาของสุนัขปกติเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่เป็นโรค DMVD โดยใช้เทคนิคอีไลซ่า และเปรียบเทียบการปรากฏของ TGF-β1 mRNA จากตัวอย่างลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลของสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นโรค DMVD โดย RT-PCR ผลการศึกษาการวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน TGF-β1 ในพลาสมา เปรียบเทียบด้วยสถิติแมน-วิทนีย์ ยู ค่า p-value น้อยกว่า 0.05 ถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ TGF-β1 ในพลาสมาระหว่างสุนัขปกติ 22 ตัว (1.14 (0.94-1.33) ng/mL) และสุนัข DMVD 27 ตัว (1.21 (0.92-1.32) ng/mL) นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการศึกษาการปรากฏของ TGF-β1 mRNA ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลปกติ (n=5) และลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลที่เป็นโรค DMVD (n=5) พบว่ามีการปรากฏของ TGF-β1 mRNA จากลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลทั้งหมด จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอัตราส่วนระหว่างการแสดงออกของ TGF-β1 และการแสดงออกของ GAPDH ในตัวอย่างที่ปรากฏ positive band ระหว่างกลุ่มปกติและกลุ่ม DMVD ด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของ ratio ของ positive band จากสุนัขกลุ่มกลุ่มปกติ (0.55 ± 0.07) และ DMVD (0.95 ± 0.06) แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบระดับโปรตีน TGF-β1 น้อยมากในกระแสเลือด เป็นไปได้ว่าเซลล์ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลน่าจะเป็นแหล่งหลักของ TGF-β1 ในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50250 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.512 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.512 |
Type: | Thesis |