https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50324
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kreangkrai Maneeintr | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Onchanok Juntarasakul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In petroleum industry, emulsion, a mixture of oil and produced water can be formed from oil recovery. It is found in many processes such as production, pipeline transportation and separation. This emulsion can result in several problems in handling facilities and separation. Viscosity and stability of emulsion are the key parameters to transport and separate oil and water to meet sales specification. Therefore, the objectives of this work are to measure the viscosity of emulsion and to evaluate the stability of emulsion of light oil from Fang oilfield in Thailand. The parameters of this study are temperature, shear rate and water cut ranging from 50 to 80 °C, 3.75 to 60 s-1and 0 to 60%, respectively. Also, the droplets of oil and water are investigated to evaluate the stablity of emulsion. These effects of parameters on viscosity and stability of emulsion are required to design the process and to increase oil production. The results shows that viscosity decreases as temperature and shear rate increase and water cut becomes lower. Droplet sizes at different shear rates are also investigated. Droplet sizes become smaller when high shear rate applies and emulsion becomes more stable. Furthermore, correlations are developed to predict the visocisty and stability of the oil and emulsion from Thailand. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในอุตสากรรมปิโตรเลียม อิมัลชันเกิดจากน้ำมันและน้ำจากหลุมผลิตผสมกันซึ่งจะพบเจอเป็นปกติในกระบวน การผลิตน้ำมัน โดยอิมัลชันจะเกิดได้ในหลายกระบวนตั้งแต่กระบวนการภาคสนามไปจนถึง กระบวนการในอุตสาหกรรม เช่น กระบวนการขนส่ง กระบวนการแยกเพื่อผลิตเป็นต้น และอิมัลชันนี้จะเป็นปัญหา และรวบกวนการผลิตน้ำมันเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งความหนืด และเสถียรภาพของ จะเป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของอิมัลชันที่มีผลโดยตรงต่อการไหล ในกระบวนการขนส่งและ การผลิต ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การวัดความหนืดของ อิมัลชันโดยอาศัยตัวแปรต้นสามตัวที่มีผลกระทบต่อความหนืด คือ อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมัน และ แรงเฉือน โดยค่าที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ 50 ถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส, ร้อยละ 0 ถึง 60 และ 3.75 ถึง 60 หนึ่งส่วนวินาที นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการกระจายตัวของเม็ดน้ำในอิมัลชันที่ส่งผลต่อ เสถียรภาพของอิมัลชันอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาได้ผลว่า ความหนืดจะมีค่าน้อยลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิ และปริมานน้ำในน้ำมันมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนแรงเฉือนกลับให้ผลที่ตรงข้ามคือ การเพิ่มแรงเฉือน ทำให้อิมัลชันมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ในส่วนของการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของเม็ดน้ำสภาวะที่ แรงเฉือนต่างกันนั้นเห็นได้ว่า เมื่อเพิ่มแรงเฉือนมากขึ้นทำให้ เม็ดน้ำแตกตัวเป็นเม็ดที่เล็กลง ทำให้อิมัลชันเสถียรมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสร้าง สมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องและความหนือ เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนา และ คาดการณ์ ความหนืดของแหล่งน้ำมันฝางในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.259 | - |
dc.subject | Petroleum | |
dc.subject | Viscosity -- Measurement | |
dc.subject | Oil fields -- Thailand, Northern | |
dc.subject | Fang (Chiang Mai) | |
dc.subject | ปิโตรเลียม | |
dc.subject | ความหนืด -- การวัด | |
dc.subject | แหล่งน้ำมัน -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ) | |
dc.subject | ฝาง (เชียงใหม่) | |
dc.title | Viscosity measurement and correlation for oil and its emulsion from Fang oilfield. | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวัดค่าความหนืดและสมการความสัมพันธ์สำหรับน้ำมัน และ อิมัลชั่น จากแหล่งน้ำมันฝาง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Krengkrai.M@chula.ac.th,krengkrai.m@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.259 | - |