https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50352
Title: | SEPARATION OF ALKYLPHENOLS BY GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY USING DERIVATIZED CYCLODEXTRINS AS STATIONARY PHASES |
Other Titles: | การแยกแอลคิลฟีนอลด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่ |
Authors: | Aimon Phonphai |
Advisors: | Aroonsiri Shitangkoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Aroonsiri.S@Chula.ac.th,aroon_poo@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Gas chromatography Cyclodextrins Chemistry, Analytic แกสโครมาโตกราฟี ไซโคลเดกซตริน เคมีวิเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The single-run separation of twenty-two underivatized C0-C3 alkylphenols was studied by capillary gas chromatography using three derivatized cyclodextrins mixed in polysiloxane as stationary phases. These derivatized cyclodextrins were hexakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-alpha-cyclodextrin (ASiAc), heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-cyclodextrin (BSiAc) and octakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-gamma-cyclodextrin (GSiAc). The results showed that three cyclodextrin-based stationary phases could be used to separate the 22 alkylphenol mixture. However, it could be suggested that the size of cyclodextrin ring affect the separation. Among three stationary phases, the medium-size BSiAc gave the best single-run separation with only two co-eluted compounds. The mixture could be separated in 8.8 minutes using a 15 m long, 0.25 mm i.d. column and a temperature program from 70-128 °C at 10 °C/min, held for 2 min; then to 220 °C at 30 °C/min. Moreover, direct analyses of the mixture without prior derivatization gave acceptable peak shapes on these three columns. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการแยกสารผสมของแอลคิลฟีนอล 22 ชนิดในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งเดียวด้วยแคพิลลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 3 ชนิดผสมในพอลิไซลอกเซนเป็นเฟสคงที่ อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ได้แก่ เฮกซะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-แอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (ASiAc), เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (BSiAc) และออกตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-แกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (GSiAc) พบว่าทั้ง 3 คอลัมน์สามารถใช้แยกสารผสมแอลคิลฟีนอลออกจากกันได้ แต่จะเห็นว่าขนาดของวงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินมีผลต่อการแยก โดยอนุพันธ์ขนาดกลางของ BSiAc ให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งเดียวดีที่สุด โดยมีไอโซเมอร์เพียงคู่เดียวที่ไม่สามารถแยกออกจากกันได้ การแยกใช้เวลาา 8.8 นาที ใช้คอลัมน์ยาว 15 เมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.25 มิลลิเมตร และใช้โปรแกรมอุณหภูมิจาก 70-128 °C ด้วยอัตรา 10 °C/นาที; คงที่เป็นเวลา 2 นาที; จากนั้นเพิ่มอุณหภูมิถึง 200 °C ด้วยอัตรา 30 °C/นาที นอกจากนี้พบว่าพีกที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์สารผสมทั้ง 3 คอลัมน์ค่อนข้างสมมาตรแม้จะวิเคราะห์สารโดยตรงโดยไม่ได้เปลี่ยนสารให้อยู่ในรูปอนุพันธ์ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50352 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.491 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.491 |
Type: | Thesis |