DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant
dc.contributor.author: Donlaya Boontham
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Repeated nucleophilic aromatic substitutions (SNAr) were used to synthesize new conjugated polymers. Polymer 3 was obtained from SNAr reactions of 2,5-dichloro-3,4-dinitrothiophene (DCDNT) and p-phenylenediamine as insoluble red-brown solid in 61.2% yield. Polymer 4 was also obtained from SNAr reactions of DCDNT and N,N’-di-sec-butyl-p-phenylenediamine as partially soluble black solid in 59.3% yield. The polymer 3 was then reduced by SnCl2 to obtain polymer 5 containing 3,4-diaminothiophene units in 65.4% yield. The polymer 4 was also reduced to obtain polymer 6 in 34.8% yield. To study the functionalization of the polymers through the diamino groups, the model reaction of the reduced 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dinitrothiophene (DBDNT) and benzaldehyde produced the imidazole derivative 1 in 34% yield. Similarly, reaction of the reduced DCDNT and salicylaldehyde gave the product 2 in 17% yield. With these successes on monomeric units, the polymer 7 was synthesized in 40.2% yield by consecutive reduction and condensation with benzaldehyde on polymer 4 precursor. These newly synthesized conjugated polymers exhibited the characteristic UV-Vis maximum wavelength absorptions (λmax) in the bathochromic range of 550-670 nm.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลิโอไฟล์ลงบนวงแอโรมาติกอย่างต่อเนื่องมาสังเคราะห์คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ โดยพอลิเมอร์ 3 เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน กับ พารา-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นของแข็งสีน้ำตาลแดงและไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในปริมาณ 61.2% พอลิเมอร์ 4 เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน กับ เอ็น,เอ็น’-ได-เซก-บิวทิล-พารา-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีนที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณ 59.3% มีลักษณะเป็นของแข็งสีดำสามารถละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ได้บางส่วน เมื่อรีดิวซ์พอลิเมอร์ 3 ด้วยทินคลอไรด์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ 5 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยของ 3,4-ไดแอมิโนไทโอฟีนในปริมาณ 65.4% และนำพอลิเมอร์ 4 มาทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ 6 ในปริมาณ 34.8% ในการศึกษาเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพอลิเมอร์ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาบนหมู่แอมิโนได้ทดลองกับมอนอเมอร์ต้นแบบโดยการรีดิวซ์ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน และนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับเบนซาลดีไฮด์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ของอิมมิดาโซล 1 ในปริมาณ 34% และปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีนกับซาลิไซลาลดีไฮด์ได้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ในปริมาณ 17% ซึ่งเป็นการพิสูจน์ว่าปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้บนมอนอเมอร์จึงได้นำมาทำปฏิกิริยาบนพอลิเมอร์โดยมีพอลิเมอร์ 4 เป็นสารตั้งต้น ทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและคอนเดนเซชันตามลำดับ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ 7 ในปริมาณ 40.2% คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีวิสิเบิลที่ความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 550-670 นาโนเมตร
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.494-
dc.subject: Polymers -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Polymerization
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.title: SYNTHESIS AND POLYMERIZATION OF 3,4-DIAMINOTHIOPHENE DERIVATIVESen_US
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และพอลิเมอไรเซชันของอนุพันธ์ 3,4-ไดแอมิโนไทโอฟีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th,Yongsak.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.494-