https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50357
Title: | Evaluation of gold nanoparticles effect on cellular senescence change in preadipocyte (3T3-L1) and fibroblast (NIH 3T3) cell lines induced with hydrogen peroxide |
Other Titles: | การประเมินอิทธิพลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชราระดับเซลล์ในเซลล์พรีอะดิโพไซต์ (3T3-L1) และไฟโบรบลาส์ (NIH 3T3) เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Chalermsri Chayutsatid |
Advisors: | Amornpun Sereemaspun Narisorn Kongruttanachok |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Amornpun.S@Chula.ac.th,amornpun.s@gmail.com,amornpun.s@gmail.com Narisorn.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gold Fibroblasts Cells -- Aging Nanoparticles Aging -- Prevention Hydrogen peroxide ทอง การชะลอวัย เซลล์ -- วัยชรา อนุภาคนาโน เซลล์สร้างเส้นใย ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Currently, gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) are popular to the implementation for many fields because of their exclusive features and high stability which are notably different from other nanoparticles. Indeed, skin care and anti-aging product use AuNPs for delivering active ingredients to the skin. Although many studies reported the benefits of AuNPs in terms of anti- senescent cells, there were some studies claimed that they also induced senescent cells. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of AuNPs on the cellular senescence change in preadipocyte and fibroblast cells. There were the uses of hydrogen peroxide for inducing senescent cells and the different size and concentration of AuNPs for this experiment. To test the effect of AuNPs to cytotoxicity on cells, aging phenotypes, free radical on cells, and cellular senescence mechanism. The results of this study were found that 50 ppm concentration of AuNPs size in 10 nm had cytotoxicity on both types of cells. AuNPs size in 10 nm and 20 nm were able to protect the occurrence of senescent cells phenotype notably on the preadipocyte cells only. On the contrary, AuNPs size in 10 nm and 20 nm were not able to stimulate the occurrence of free radical in both types of cells at all. From this, it was concluded that the cells response on aging was independent to free radical on cells. Furthermore, AuNPs size in 10 nm and 20 nm enabled to increase the SIRTUIN1 and p53 mRNA expressions, but decrease the C/EBPa and PPARg mRNA expressions on the preadipocyte cells only. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันมีการนำอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานหลากหลายสาขา เนื่องจากอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีคุณสมบัติพิเศษเฉพาะตัวและมีความเสถียรสูงซึ่งแตกต่างจาก อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดอื่น โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมความงามมีการนำอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมาใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์เข้าสู่เซลล์ผิวหนัง เช่น เวชสำอาง ครีมบำรุงผิว ครีม กันแดด ผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อต้านริ้วรอยและการเสื่อมสภาพของเซลล์ เป็นต้น ถึงแม้ว่ามีหลายงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้กล่าวถึงประโยชน์ของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรในด้านช่วยชะลอเซลล์ชรา แต่มีงานวิจัยที่กล่าวถึงความเป็นพิษและการเร่งให้เซลล์ชราของของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชราระดับเซลล์ในเซลล์เริ่มต้นของเซลล์ไขมันและไฟโบรบลาสต์ โดยทำการทดสอบอิทธิพลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรกับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ชรา การเกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ และกลไกความชราระดับเซลล์ซึ่งตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยวิธี RT-qPCR การทดลองนี้ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์กระตุ้นให้เซลล์ชราและใช้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดและความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันในการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรขนาด 10 นาโมเมตร ความเข้มข้น 50 ppm มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรขนาด 10 และ 20 นาโมเมตร สามารถป้องกันการเกิดลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ชราเฉพาะในเซลล์เริ่มต้นของเซลล์ไขมันเท่านั้น อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรขนาด 10 และ 20 นาโมเมตร ไม่กระตุ้นให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดซึ่งแสดงว่าเซลล์ตอบสนองต่อความชราแบบไม่ขึ้นกับการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรขนาด 10 และ 20 นาโมเมตร ช่วยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนเซอร์ทูอินวันและทูเมอร์ซัพเพรสเซอร์แต่ลดการแสดงออกของยีนซีอีบีพีแอลฟ่าและพีพ่าร์แกรมม่าเฉพาะในเซลล์เริ่มต้นของเซลล์ไขมัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50357 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.290 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.290 |
Type: | Thesis |