Title: Effect of gigantol on epithelial to mesenchymal transition in lung cancer cells
Other Titles: ผลของไจแกนทอลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Authors: Thitita Unahabhokha
Advisors: Varisa Pongrakhananon
Jutarat Kitsongsermthon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Varisa.P@chula.ac.th,varisa.p@pharm.chula.ac.th
Jutarat.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lungs -- Cancer
Cancer -- Chemotherapy
Cancer cells -- Differentiation
Cancer cells -- Growth -- Regulation
ปอด -- มะเร็ง
มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยยา
เซลล์มะเร็ง -- การเปลี่ยนสภาพ
เซลล์มะเร็ง -- การเจริญเติบโต -- การควบคุม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Lung cancer has been a disease with high fatality rate due to the high metastatic rate. One of the most essential processes of metastasis is the ability of cancer cells to undergo the epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) which allows cancer cells to resist the programmed cell death in a detached condition called anoikis and to migrate into the surrounding tissue. Gigantol, a bibenzyl compound extracted from Dendrobium draconis, has been a promising naturally derived compound for cancer therapy due to several cytotoxic effects in cancer cells. This study has demonstrated for the first time that gigantol significantly attenuated EMT process in lung cancer cells. The results have shown that gigantol decreased lung cancer cells viability in a detached condition as well as decreased the migration and invasion. Western blotting analysis revealed that gigantol caused significant changes in EMT markers including the increase in E-cadherin expression, the decrease in N-cadherin and Vimentin expressions. These changes in EMT markers were induced by the decrease in expression of transcirption factor, Slug. It was found that gigantol was able to suppress the activity of protein kinase B (AKT). Therefore, gigantol could be a potential cancer therapeutic compound suggesting for further developed for cancer therapy.
Other Abstract: โรคมะเร็งปอดเป็นโรคที่มีอัตราการแพร่กระจายไปยังส่วนต่างๆ ของร่างกายสูง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตต่ำ การที่เซลล์มะเร็งปอดจะแพร่กระจายได้นั้น เซลล์มะเร็งปอดจะต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะจากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ (Epithelial to mesenchymal transition, EMT) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทำให้เซลล์สามารถอยู่รอดในสภาวะหลุดออกจากการยึดเกาะและสามารถเคลื่อนที่ออกจากก้อนมะเร็งได้ สารไจแกนทอลเป็นสารกลุ่ม bibenzyl ซึ่งสกัดจากดอกกล้วยไม้พันธุ์เอื้องเงิน ซึ่งจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารไจแกนทอลในการยับยั้งกระบวนการ EMT และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์จากผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารไจแกนทอลมีผลยับยั้งกระบวนการ EMT ได้โดยลดการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะและลดความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ นอกจากนี้สารไจแกนทอลยังมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่บ่งบอกถึงกระบวนการ EMT โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ E-cadherin และลดการแสดงออกของ N-cadherin และ Vimentin ซึ่งการเเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของ Transcription factor คือโปรตีน Slug โดยสารไจแกนทอลสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ protein kinase B (AKT) ซึ่งมีผลลดกระบวนการผลิตและเพิ่มกระบวนการทำลาย Slug ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวข้างต้นสารไจแกนทอลจึงเป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งได้ในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50364
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.327
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.327
Type: Thesis