https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50399
Title: | Understanding the Liquidity Commonality in the Stock Exchange of Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความเข้าใจสภาพคล่องร่วมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Porawat Tangpiyanan |
Advisors: | Sunti Tirapat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th,sunti@acc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Stock exchanges -- Thailand Stocks ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- ไทย หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis examines liquidity commonality in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during 2003 to 2013 in respect of supply-side (funding liquidity of financial intermediaries) and demand-side (correlated trading of market participants) determinants of liquidity. Unique asymmetric pattern is found, where the commonality greater increases during large market rising than during large market declining period. The result shows more reliable evidence of demand-side hypothesis. Investor-types’ trading activities affect differently to the commonality in liquidity of each stock-size. For instance, retail and foreign investor trading are found to create greater liquidity commonality during high volatility period, while proprietary trading has the opposite effect. On average, large-cap stocks have higher commonality in liquidity, but small-cap stocks have greater commonality risk from correlated trading activity of particular investor-type. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสภาพคล่องร่วมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2556 ในแง่ของปัจจัยด้านอุปทาน (สภาพคล่องด้านเงินทุนของตัวกลางทางการเงิน) และปัจจัยด้านอุปสงค์ (การซื้อขายที่สอดคล้องกันของสมาชิกในตลาดทุน) ของสภาพคล่องในตลาด มีการค้นพบรูปแบบเฉพาะตัวที่สภาพคล่องร่วมเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงที่ตลาดเป็นขาขึ้น มากกว่าในช่วงที่ตลาดเป็นขาลง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลักฐานสนับสนุนของสมมติฐานด้านอุปสงค์ที่มีต่อสภาพคล่องร่วมมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากกว่า โดยกิจกรรมการซื้อขายหุ้นของแต่ละกลุ่มของนักลงทุนในตลาดนั้นมีผลต่อสภาพคล่องร่วมในหุ้นแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนรายย่อยและนักลงทุนต่างชาตินั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องร่วมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสภาวะที่ตลาดมีความผันผวนสูง ในขณะที่การซื้อขายของนักลงทุนสถาบันนั้นมีผลกระทบในลักษณะตรงกันข้าม และโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วหุ้นที่มีขนาดใหญ่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมสูง แต่หุ้นขนาดเล็กนั้นมีความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องร่วมที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมการซื้อขายที่สอดคล้องกันของนักลงทุนมากกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50399 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.92 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.92 |
Type: | Thesis |