https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50445
Title: | DEHYDRATION REACTION OF ETHANOL OVER BETA ZEOLITE CATALYST |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้าซีโอไลท์ |
Authors: | Tanutporn Kamsuwan |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th,Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ethers -- Synthesis Ethanol Catalysis อีเทอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์ เอทานอล การเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Three different Al-based solid acid catalysts including H-beta zeolite (HBZ), modified H-beta zeolite with γ-Al2O3 (Al-HBZ) and mixed γ- χ phase of Al2O3 (M-Al) catalysts were investigated for catalytic properties and performance via ethanol dehydration. In addition, DEE production via ethanol dehydration and improvement of catalytic activity were also studied over Ru and Pt modification of H-beta zeolite catalysts demoted as Ru- and Pt- modified H-beta zeolite (Ru-HBZ and Pt-HBZ) catalysts. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2 physisorption, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), NH3-tempearture programmed desorption (NH3-TPD) and thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA). The catalytic activity was tested for ethylene production by dehydration reaction of ethanol in gas phase at atmospheric pressure and temperature between 200 to 400°C. Meanwhile, the time-on-stream of the catalyst for 10 and 72 h during the reaction at suitable temperature was determined for catalytic performance. It was found that the HBZ catalyst exhibited the highest products yield and catalytic activity because it has the highest surface area and amount of weak acid site for catalyzing this reaction. In addition, the modification of HBZ with Ru- and Pt- as promoters could enhance the surface area for opportunity in increasing catalytic activity, which is suitable for ethanol dehydration to DEE. The addition of Ru over HBZ is advantage to increase the DEE yield at 250°C for this condition. The maximum yield of DEE (35%) was obtained from Ru-HBZ at 250°C. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความแตกต่างกันของโครงสร้างอลูมินา 3 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย เบต้าซีโอไลท์ การดัดแปลงเบต้าซีโอไลท์ด้วยแกมมาอลูมินา และวัฏภาคผสมแกมมา และไคของอะลูมินา ถูกนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผ่านปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์และการปรับปรุงความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล โดยศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการดัดแปลงของเบต้าซีโอไลท์ด้วยรูเทเนียมและแพลตทินัมเปรียบเทียบกับเบต้าซีโอไลท์ที่ไม่ถูกดัดแปลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม และการวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวของสารเมื่อได้รับความร้อน ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊สถูกทดสอบที่ความดันบรรยากาศ และอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทดสอบผ่านเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการปฏิกิริยาที่ 10 และ 72 ชั่วโมงตามอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าเบต้าซีโอไลท์ให้ร้อยละการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์และความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากเบต้าซีโอไลท์มีพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาณของตำแหน่งความเป็นกรดอ่อนในปริมาณสูงมากที่ทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ในปฏิกิริยา การดัดแปลงเบต้าซีโอไลท์ด้วยรูเทเนียมและแพลตทินัมที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเกิดปฏิกิริยานั้น สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับโอกาสในการเพิ่มความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลเพื่อผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ การเพิ่มของรูเทเนียมบนเบต้าซีโอไลท์นั้นถือเป็นข้อดีสำหรับเพิ่มร้อยละผลผลิตของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยานี้ ร้อยละผลผลิตของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่มากที่สุด (35%) นั้นได้รับจากการดัดแปลงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้าซีโอไลท์ด้วยรูเทเนียมที่อุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50445 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.261 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.261 |
Type: | Thesis |