https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50458
Title: | Growth and characterization of GaSb and InSb quantum dots on cross-hatch patterns |
Other Titles: | การปลูกและวัดลักษณะสมบัติของแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์และอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ควอนตัมดอตบนแผ่นฐานลายตาราง |
Authors: | Thanavorn Poempool |
Advisors: | Songphol Kanjanachuchai Somsak Panyakaew |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Songphol.K@Chula.ac.th,songphol.k@chula.ac.th Somsak.Pay@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Quantum dots Gallium compounds Indium antimonide ควอนตัมดอต สารประกอบแกลเลียม อินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis is dedicated to study guiding effect of strain from cross-hatch pattern (CHP) to GaSb quantum dot (QD) and InSb QD nucleation. A 6-nm GaAs spacer on 30-nm In0.17Ga0.83As CHP on GaAs (001) substrate, fabricated by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), is used as the CHP guiding template. Two different growth techniques-Conventional and Migration Enhance Epitaxy (MEE)-are performed for the antimonide QDs growth. The morphology of self-aligned GaSb and InSb QDs on CHP are characterized by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The GaSb QDs grown by MEE shows the obvious nucleation on the CHP ridges compares to the QDs grown by MBE, which QDs distribute all over the areas. The average height of GaSb QDs, formed on the CHP ridges, grown by MEE is almost doubled that of GaSb QDs grown by MBE. Moreover, a simple descriptive model is proposed to demonstrate the GaSb QD formation mechanism on CHP ridges. In contrast, the compressive strain from CHP does not affect the nucleation of InSb QDs on the ridges because the InSb QDs prefer to nucleate on the flat areas where the tensile strain exists. The photoluminescence (PL) spectra from side-emission of GaSb QDs grown by MEE shows the energy peaks at ~0.73-0.75 eV and ~1.14 eV. These two peaks correspond to carrier transitions between GaSb QDs and InGaAs and GaAs, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาผลการชี้นำของความเครียดจากลายตารางต่อการก่อตัวของควอนตัมดอตชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ (GaSb) และอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ (InSb) ชั้นคั่นบาง GaAs หนา 6 นาโนเมตรที่ปลูกบน ชั้นลายตาราง In0.17Ga0.83As หนา 30 นาโนเมตร บนแผ่นฐาน GaAs (001) ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกชนิดลำโมเลกุล (Molecular Beam Epitaxy, MBE) ถูกใช้เป็นแผ่นฐานแม่แบบลายตารางชี้นำ เทคนิคการปลูกสองวิธีที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ เทคนิคพื้นฐาน (Conventional, MBE) และเทคนิคการปลูกแบบ MEE ถูกใช้สำหรับการปลูกควอนตัมดอตชนิดแอนติโมไนด์ สัณฐานวิทยาของควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb และ InSb ที่เรียงตัวเองบนลายตารางถูกศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดแรงอะตอม (Atomic force microscopy, AFM) ควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb ที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิค MEE แสดงผลการเรียงตัวบนแนวสันของลายตารางอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับควอนตัมดอตที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิคพื้นฐานซึ่งควอนตัมดอตกระจายไปทั่วบริเวณ ความสูงเฉลี่ยของควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb ที่ก่อตัวบนแนวสันของลายตารางที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิค MEE สูงเกือบสองเท่าของควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb ที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิคพื้นฐาน นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองอย่างง่ายถูกเสนอเพื่อแสดงกลไกการก่อตัวของควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb บนแนวสันของลายตาราง ในทางกลับกัน ความเครียดชนิดบีบอัดจากแนวสันของลายตารางไม่มีผลต่อการก่อตัวของควอนตัมดอตชนิด InSb บนแนวสันของลายตาราง อีกทั้ง ควอนตัมดอตชนิด InSb ยังชอบก่อตัวตรงบริเวณพื้นผิวเรียบ อันปรากฏการมีอยู่ของความเครียดชนิดยืดขยาย ผลการวัดเชิงแสงที่เปล่งจากผิวข้างของชิ้นงานควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb ที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิค MEE แสดงค่ายอดพลังงานที่ประมาณ 0.73-0.75 และ 1.14 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ซึ่งสองค่ายอดพลังงานนี้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนผ่านพาหะระหว่างโครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตชนิด GaSb กับ InGaAs และกับ GaAs ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50458 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.206 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.206 |
Type: | Thesis |