Title: Modeling and Effect Analysis of Tilt and Azimuth Angles for Rooftop Photovoltaic Arrays
Other Titles: การจำลองและวิเคราะห์ผลของมุมเอียงและมุมอะซิมุทสำหรับอาเรย์ผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ประเภทบนหลังคา
Authors: Phaphithoun Pangnada
Advisors: Surachai Chaitusaney
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Surachai.C@Chula.ac.th,surachai.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solar cells
Solar energy
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Electricity is so important that we use it in various fields of human activity every day. Indeed, we cannot even dream of living in absence of electricity in modern times and the use of electricity is increasing day by day. Global solar radiation has the potential to meet all of our energy requirements and the recent installation growth rates in the PV sector have demonstrated the potential benefit. One of the most important parameters that affects Photovoltaic (PV) panel system is solar radiation received from the Sun. Because both position and angle of a PV panel are important factors in PV system design, they are considered in many numerical analyses in this thesis. Investigation the optimal tilt angle of PV panels in this thesis uses a mathematical method, the forecasted solar radiation in different tiled and azimuth angles, and the satellite data of monthly average daily solar radiation and diffuse solar radiation on horizontal surface of 10 years. Using monthly average daily optimal tilt angle can increase the received energy than using the optimal yearly tilt angle. However, for rooftop installations, the module mounting system selected is dependent on the roof type and the structural characteristics of the building. Sun tracking systems are also possible, but these are more common in the ground mounted installations. They are typically more expensive and technically complicated and require additional maintenance.
Other Abstract: ไฟฟ้าเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่มนุษย์เราใช้ในด้านต่างๆ ของกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน อันที่จริงเราไม่สามารถแม้แต่จะขาดการใช้ชีวิตในกรณีที่ไม่มีไฟฟ้าในยุคปัจจุบัน และการใช้ไฟฟ้า ก็มีการเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในแต่ละวันการใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในทั่วโลกมี ศักยภาพที่จะตอบสนองทุกความต้องการพลังงานของเรา และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตในการติดตั้งเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ผ่านมามีการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง หนึ่งในตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่สุดที่มีผลกระทบต่อเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์คือ ความสามารถในการได้รับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ของแผงเซลล์ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง และมุมของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากในการออกแบบระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ การตรวจสอบมุมที่เหมาะสมของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้วิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ การคาดการณ์ รังสีดวงอาทิตย์ ในการติดตั้งแผง เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในมุมต่างๆ บนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลจากดาวเทียมของรังสีดวงอาทิตย์เฉลี่ยรายเดือนประจำวัน และการกระจายรังสีแสงอาทิตย์บนพื้นผิวแนวนอนเป็นเวลา 10 ปี โดยการใช้มุมเอียง รายเดือนเฉลี่ยรายวันที่ดีที่สุด สามารถเพิ่มพลังงานที่ได้รับมากกว่าการใช้มุมเอียงที่เหมาะสมรายปี อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาระบบการติดตั้งโมดูลที่เลือกขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของหลังคา และลักษณะโครงสร้างของอาคาร การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยระบบการติดตามดวงอาทิตย์ สามารภใช้ได้ แต่การติดตั้งแบบนี้มักจะใช้ในการติดตั้งบนพื้นดิน และก็จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่มากขึ้น ต้องใช้เทคนิคที่ซับซ้อน และต้องการการบำรุงรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50468
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.186
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.186
Type: Thesis