DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Falan Srisuriyachai
dc.contributor.author: Chanapol Charoentanaworakun
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Low salinity waterflooding is one of the most concerned improved oil recovery methods nowadays. Many studies indicated that its effect on increment of oil recovery is depended on various parameters such as total salinity of injected brine, concentration of potential determining ions, injection rate and also temperature. This study emphasizes on performance comparison of low salinity waterflooding in dolomite reservoirs with different brine formulations as well as injecting conditions by the use of coreflooding experiment. First, optimum total salinity of injected brine is determined and used in further modification. After that, the ratio between potential determining ions together testing temperature is adjusted in order to observe interference. Finally, the effect of injection rate is also studied in order to obtain the highest benefits from low salinity waterflooding. The results show that the highest oil recovery is obtained when injecting with optimum total salinity of 80,000 ppm because decreasing of Calcium and Magnesium ions results in dissolution mechanism of rock matrix that helps to liberate adsorbed oil at the rock surface. However, products from dissolution mechanism at higher temperature may act as inhibitor of the process and could terminate the dissolution mechanism once the equilibrium is attained. For the study of effects of divalent ions, oil recovery factor is at the lowest when the ratio of Calcium ion to Magnesium ion is 1:1 because when both ions in injected brine are comparatively equal, this might inhibit dissolution of both Calcium and Magnesium from rock matrix. The highest value of oil recovery factor is obtained from the case that Sulfate ion concentration is twice compared to the original concentration because Calcium ions can approach closer to surface, resulting in an ease to form more Calcium Carboxylate complex with the least amount of inactive Calcium ion. Last, the highest value of oil recovery factor is obtained from the smallest brine injection rate because the diffusion rate of ions from the brine solution to rock surface is greater. Nevertheless, injection rate should not be too low in real implementation as water can underrun to bottom zone of reservoir, decreasing volumetric sweep efficiency. According to the results, the ratio of potential determining ions in injected brine is sensitive to effectiveness of the process and it should be principally considered in low salinity waterflooding process performed in dolomite reservoir.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเข้มข้นต่ำเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันที่มีการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลาย งานวิจัยหลายฉบับค้นพบว่าความสามารถในการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย เช่น ความเค็มของน้ำเกลือที่ใช้ฉีดอัด ความเข้มข้นของไอออนที่สามารถส่งอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือ อัตราการฉีดอัดและอุณหภูมิ เป็นต้น ในการศึกษานี้ ประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเข้มข้นต่ำรวมถึงสภาวะในการอัดฉีดที่แตกต่างกันได้ถูกทำการศึกษา ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการระบุความเค็มรวมของน้ำเกลือที่ใช้ฉีดอัดที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดเพื่อใช้ในการดัดแปลงอัตราส่วนไอออนที่สำคัญในลำดับถัดไป หลังจากนั้นการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอออนที่สามารถส่งอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือรวมทั้งอุณหภูมิในการทดลองถูกศึกษาเพื่อสังเกตถึงการส่งอิทธิพลที่มีต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือ ลำดับสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาผลจากการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราการฉีดอัดเพื่อให้ได้ผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงสุดในการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันจากกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีค่าความเค็มรวม 80,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนจะทำให้ได้ผลผลิตน้ำมันมากที่สุดซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของแคลเซียมไอออนและแมกนีเซียมไอออนส่งผลให้เกิดการละลายของไอออนจากหินซึ่งช่วยให้น้ำมันที่ถูกดูดซับหลุดออกมาจากพื้นผิวได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลผลิตอื่นๆจากกระบวนการละลายของไอออนจากหินที่อุณหภูมิสูงสามารถยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาไม่ให้ดำเนินต่อไปได้เมื่อปฏิกิริยาถึงจุดสมดุล ในหัวข้อถัดไปซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของไอออนที่มีประจุสองบวก พบว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างแคลเซียมไอออนกับแมกนีเซียมไอออนเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 1 ได้ผลผลิตน้ำมันน้อยที่สุด เพราะว่าเมื่อปริมาณของทั้งสองไอออนใกล้เคียงกัน จะทำให้กระบวนการละลายของไอออนจากหินถูกยับยั้งและไม่สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ สำหรับผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนซัลเฟตไอออน พบว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเข้มข้นของซัลเฟตไอออน 2 เท่าของความเข้มข้นเดิมส่งผลดีที่สุดเนื่องจากแคลเซียมไอออนสามารถเข้าไปใกล้พื้นผิวหินได้มากที่สุดส่งผลให้เกิดการก่อตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ดีและเกิดการตกตะกอนของแคลเซียมไอออนน้อยที่สุด ในหัวข้อสุดท้ายซึ่งเป็นผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือ พบว่าอัตราการฉีดอัดที่ช้าที่สุดจะทำให้ได้รับผลผลิตน้ำมันมากที่สุดเนื่องจากทำให้อัตราการแพร่ของไอออนจากสารละลายน้ำเกลือไปยังพื้นผิวของหินเกิดขึ้นได้มากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการฉีดอัดในทางปฏิบัติไม่ควรจะต่ำจนเกินไปเนื่องจากน้ำเกลือสามารถไหลลงไปยังที่ต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บ ซึ่งจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดน้ำมันในเชิงปริมาตรลดลง จากผลการทดลองที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอออนที่สามารถส่งอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มผลิตน้ำมัน จึงเป็นตัวแปรหนึ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเข้มข้นต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บหินโดโลไมต์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.272-
dc.subject: Saline
dc.subject: Oil fields
dc.subject: Dolomite
dc.subject: Petroleum engineering
dc.subject: Industrial productivity
dc.subject: น้ำเกลือ
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำมัน
dc.subject: โดโลไมต์
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject: การเพิ่มผลผลิตทางอุตสาหกรรม
dc.title: Interference of Potential Determining Ions in Low Salinity Waterflooding in Dolomite Reservoirs
dc.title.alternative: การรบกวนของไอออนที่สามารถส่งอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บโดโลไมต์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Falan.S@chula.ac.th,Falan.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.272-