DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn
dc.contributor.author: Wisaroot Lertthaweedech
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: In the Gulf of Thailand, many gas fields are multi-stack gas condensate and dry gas reservoirs. Some of these dry gas reservoirs are not economically produced because of high CO2 content. However, these reservoirs can be used to perform gas dumpflood into a gas-condensate reservoir instead of gas injection to enhance condensate recovery due to much lower cost. In this study, a hypothetical reservoir model consisting of a gas-condensate reservoir with four thin-layered high CO2 gas reservoirs having typical properties found in the Gulf of Thailand was created using compositional reservoir simulation software in order to investigate the performance of the proposed method. This simulation study found that gas dumpflood can increase condensate recovery up to 17.5% over natural depletion scenario depending on several parameters. Although its recovery is lower than that of conventional gas injection, gas dumpflood is an attractive alternative due to lower cost. The important parameter is the fluid composition in the gas condensate reservoir. The rich gas condensate yielding higher condensate to gas ratio is more favorable for gas dumpflood from high CO2 source gas reservoir. On the contrary, for lean condensate, excessive amount of dumped source gas results in a large reduction of condensate recovery. The amount of CO2 should be limited in this case. Regarding perforation of the high CO2 source gas reservoirs, different sequences result in similar gas and condensate recovery as long as the same amount of total original gas in place is present in those perforated layers.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติหลายแห่งในอ่าวไทยนั้นประกอบไปด้วยแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและแห้งขนาดเล็กจำนวนหลายชั้น บางส่วนของแหล่งกักเก็บเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถถูกผลิตได้โดยคุ้มค่าในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เนื่องจากปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงเกินไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแหล่งกักเก็บเหล่านี้ยังคงสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในการเป็นต้นกำเนิดของก๊าซสำหรับการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทสู่แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวแทนวิธีการอัดก๊าซจากพื้นดินเนื่องจากวิธีแทนที่แบบเทมีต้นทุนถูกกว่า ในงานศึกษานี้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติแห้งที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงจำนวนสี่แหล่งซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่พบได้โดยทั่วไปในอ่าวไทยถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรมแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบส่วนประกอบเพื่อตรวจหาประสิทธิภาพของการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซหลายชั้น จากการศึกษาโดยแบบจำลองพบว่าการแทนที่ก๊าซแบบถ่ายเทสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวได้มากจนถึงร้อยละ 17.5 เทียบกับการผลิตแบบปกติโดยขึ้นกับหลายปัจจัย ถึงแม้ว่าผลผลิตที่ได้จากวิธีนี้จะน้อยกว่าในกรณีการอัดก๊าซจากพื้นดิน การแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทยังคงเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจเนื่องด้วยต้นทุนที่ถูกกว่า ปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือส่วนประกอบก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีของเหลวจากก๊าซธรรมชาติจำนวนมากกว่าจะเหมาะสมสำหรับการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท ในทางกลับกันสำหรับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่ได้ของเหลวจากก๊าซธรรมชาติในปริมาณน้อยการแทนที่ด้วยก๊าซปริมาณมากเกินไปจากแหล่งกักเก็บต้นกำเนิดที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงจะส่งผลให้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวลดลงอย่างมาก ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้แทนที่ควรถูกจำกัดในกรณีนี้ เมื่อพิจารณาการเปิดชั้นผลิตในส่วนแหล่งกักเก็บต้นกำเนิด การเปิดชั้นผลิตในลำดับที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและแห้งในปริมาณเท่าๆ กันตราบเท่าที่ปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเริ่มต้นของแหล่งกักเก็บต้นกำเนิดที่ถูกเปิดชั้นผลิตมีปริมาณเท่ากัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.219-
dc.subject: Gas as fuel
dc.subject: Gas reservoirs
dc.subject: Gas condensate reservoirs
dc.subject: ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง
dc.subject: แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ
dc.subject: แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
dc.title: Enhanced condensate recovery via gas dumpflood from multiple high CO2 gas reservoirs
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวโดยใช้การแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงหลายชั้น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,Suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.219-