https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50486
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Werapon Kamonkhantikul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | One of the most important problems in producing gas from a water-drive gas reservoir is liquid loading. For a multi-layered system consisting of a bottom water-drive gas reservoir and a dry-gas reservoir located at a deeper location underneath, a method called “Downhole Water Drain from Bottom Water-Drive Gas Reservoir into Partially Depleted Gas Reservoir” (DWD) can help reduce water coning effect and thus increase gas recovery of the upper reservoir. At the same time, the water can be dumped into a partially-depleted gas reservoir to help increase gas recovery of the lower reservoir. The objective of this study is to determine appropriate conditions for applying DWD method in comparison with other production scenarios. ECLIPSE100 reservoir simulator was used to evaluate the performance of three production scenarios: commingled production, bottom-up production and DWD. Typical rock and fluid properties from Gulf of Thailand gas fields were used to create the reservoir model. The result from simulation showed that DWD performs better than conventional commingled method and bottom-up production methods in terms of increasing gas recovery and reducing water production. Tested with proper operating conditions among various reservoir conditions, DWD can help enhance gas recovery upto 16% from commingled and 13% from bottom-up production meanwhile DWD can help reduce water production by upto 155 MSTB from commingled and 110 MSTB from bottom-up production | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญในการผลิตก๊าซ จากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำข้างใต้คือ การโหลดของของเหลวในหลุมผลิต สำหรับระบบแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีหลายชั้นซึ่งประกอบด้วย แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำข้างใต้ และ แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซซึ่งอยู่ลึกลงไปข้างล่าง วิธีการผลิตที่เรียกว่า “การระบายน้ำใต้ดินจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำข้างใต้เข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีการผลิตบางส่วน” สามารถช่วยลด ปรากฎการณ์ที่ระดับน้ำสูงขึ้นมาเป็นรูปกรวย และดังนั้นจึงสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการนำก๊าซขึ้นมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซชั้นบน ในขณะเดียวกัน น้ำที่ระบายออกมาสามารถถูกถ่ายไปยังแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีการผลิตไปแล้วบางส่วน เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มการนำก๊าซขึ้นมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซชั้นล่าง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การบ่งบอกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำวิธีการผลิตดังกล่าวไปใช้ เมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคการผลิตแบบอื่นๆ โปรแกรมจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บชื่อว่า ECLIPSE100 ถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินสมรรธนะของวิธีการผลิตสามแบบ ได้แก่ การผลิตแบบผสมผสาน การผลิตแบบล่างขึ้นบน และ การผลิตด้วยวิธีการระบายน้ำใต้ดินจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำข้างใต้เข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีการผลิตบางส่วน คุณสมบัติตัวอย่างของหินและของไหลจากอ่าวไทยถูกใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ ผลจากการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการผลิตดังกล่าวให้ผลที่ดีกว่าวิธีการผลิตแบบเดิมในแง่ของการเพิ่มการนำก๊าซขึ้นมา และการลดการผลิตน้ำ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยสภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสมภายใต้สภาวะของแหล่งกักเก็บต่างๆกัน ผลปรากฎว่าวิธีการการระบายน้ำใต้ดินจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำข้างใต้เข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีการผลิตบางส่วนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการนำก๊าซขึ้นมามากสุดถึง 16% จากการผลิตแบบผสมผสาน และ 13% จากการผลิตแบบล่างขึ้นบน ในขณะเดียวกันยังช่วยลดการผลิตน้ำมากสุดถึง 155 MSTB จากการผลิตแบบผสมผสาน และ 110 MSTB จากการผลิตแบบล่างขึ้นบน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.269 | - |
dc.subject | Gas as fuel | |
dc.subject | Gas condensate reservoirs | |
dc.subject | ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง | |
dc.subject | แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว | |
dc.title | Downhole water drain from bottom water-drive gas reservoir into partially depleted gas reservoir | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การระบายน้ำใต้ดินจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำข้างใต้เข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่มีการผลิตบางส่วน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,Suwat.A@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.269 | - |