Title: BUSINESS PROCESS IMPROVEMENT USING ADJUSTABLE PARAMETERS ON SIMULATION: A CASE STUDY IN RESTAURANT BUSINESS
Other Titles: การพัฒนากระบวนการทางธุรกิจด้วยวิธีปรับตัวแปรโดยการจำลองสถานการณ์: กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจภัตตาคาร
Authors: Salinthip Somphanpae
Advisors: Somjai Boonsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somjai.B@Chula.ac.th,Somjai.b@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Business administration
Restaurant management
การบริหารธุรกิจ
การจัดการร้านอาหาร
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The business process plays an important role in every organization. It can make a profit or loss depending on effective management procedures. Thus, in response to change inside and outside the organization, they need to improve and optimize their processes for survival and competitive advantage in the market. Business Process Improvement (BPI) is a way of improving the existing process by using process redesign heuristics. In this work, BPI methodology is adapted. An integrated simulation is performed to measure the influencing factors to the BPI. An effective number of parameters for improving the process performance characteristics are proposed by considering those which affect the slow service response time and impact on queue time, cycle time, number of task completed, and cost of operating the process. Simulation results are shown and compared with the observation data to validate, if those characteristics are valid in real situation.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการทางธุรกิจมีบทบาทสำคัญในทุกองค์กร มันจะเป็นตัวสร้างกำไรหรือทำให้ขาดทุนขึ้นอยู่กับการจัดการกระบวนการขั้นตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในและภายนอกองค์กรนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับกระบวนการเพื่อการอยู่รอดและได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันในตลาดธุรกิจ แนวคิดการพัฒนากระบวนทางธุรกิจจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งหนทางของการพัฒนากระบวนการที่มีอยู่โดยใช้วิธีออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำการประยุกต์ของแนวคิดของการพัฒนากระบวนการกับวิธีการออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่รวมเข้ากับการจำลองกระบวนการเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการ นั่นก็คือจำนวนของตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมที่จะช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการซึ่งจะถูกพิจารณาว่าตัวแปรใดเป็นตัวที่ทำให้เกิดเวลาตอบสนองบริการที่ช้าและมีผลกระทบต่อเวลาของการรอคิว, รอบเวลาการทำงานของกระบวนการ และ ต้นทุนของการดำเนินการ ซึ่งจะถูกแสดงออกมาเป็นผลลัพธ์ของการจำลองกระบวนการ ส่วนการตรวจสอบว่าจะสามารถนำผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองมาใช้กับเหตุการณ์จริงได้หรือไม่จะทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลลัพธ์การจำลองกับข้อมูลที่ได้สังเกตจากเหตุการณ์จริง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50500
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.495
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.495
Type: Thesis