https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50575
Title: | Pharmacognostic specification and quantitative analysis of strychnine and brucine in Strychnos nux-vomica seeds |
Other Titles: | ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสตริกนีนกับบรูซีนในเมล็ดแสลงใจ |
Authors: | Yada Hiruntad |
Advisors: | Chanida Palanuvej Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,chanida.p@chula.ac.th nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pharmacognosy Strychnine Medicinal plants เภสัชเวท สตริกนิน พืชสมุนไพร |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Strychnos nux-vomica Linn. or Sa-leang-jai is a medicinal and poisonous plant. S. nux-vomica seeds have been used in traditional Thai medicine for a long time. This study aimed to develop quality specification and the quantitative analysis of strychnine and brucine in S. nux-vomica seeds. The crude drug samples from 15 sources throughout Thailand were collected to assess the macroscopic and microscopic evaluation. The details were illustrated by drawing of whole plant, powder and cross section characteristics. The physico-chemical properties of S. nux-vomica seeds were established in average contents of water , loss on drying, total ash, acid insoluble ash, ethanol and water extractive matters as 8.08 ± 0.60, 8.80 ± 0.25, 1.20 ± 0.03, 0.15 ± 0.02, 3.90 ± 0.33 and 13.12 ± 0.77 % by weight respectively. Thin layer chromatographic fingerprint using silica gel 60 GF254 as stationary phase and toluene: ethyl acetate: diethylamine (7: 2: 1) as mobile phase showed the phytochemical compounds under UV wavelength of 254 and 365 nm and the alkaloids by Dragendorff’s developing reagent. The quantitative analysis of strychnine and brucine were performed by TLC image analysis using Image J software and TLC densitometry using CAMAG TLC scanner and winCATS. The contents of strychnine and brucine in S. nux-vomica seeds were found to be 1.09 ± 0.56, 0.48 ± 0.30 and 1.03 ± 0.51, 0.46 ± 0.28 g/100g by both methods respectively. These methods were validated in term of specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, limit of detection, limit of quantitation and robustness. The toxic potential on DNA damage of strychnine, brucine and ethanolic extract of S. nux-vomica seeds were assessed in vitro. All treated samples exhibited human lymphocyte DNA damage. Strychnine was more toxic than brucine and the extract respectively. This study provided the quality specification, standardization and safety used of S. nux-vomica seeds in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | แสลงใจมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Strychnos nux-vomica Linn. เป็นพืชที่มีสรรพคุณในการรักษาและมีความเป็นพิษสูง เมล็ดจากต้นแสลงใจถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรในทางการแพทย์แผนไทย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อกำหนดลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสตริกนีนกับบรูซีนในเมล็ดแสลงใจจาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย ประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ในรูปแบบภาพวาดลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทางพฤษศาสตร์ ลักษณะของผงยาและภาพตัดขวางของเครื่องยา ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของเมล็ดแสลงใจพบว่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณน้ำ ปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม ปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.08 ± 0.60, 8.80 ± 0.25, 1.20 ± 0.03, 0.15 ± 0.02, 3.90 ± 0.33 และ 13.12 ± 0.77 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟฟีชนิดแผ่นบาง โดยใช้แผ่น ซิลิกาเจล 60 GF254 เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่และมีตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน เอทิลอะซีเทต และไดเอทิลเอมีน ในอัตราส่วน (7: 2: 1) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่และตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต 254 และ 365 นาโนเมตร ใช้น้ำยาพ่นดราเจนดรอฟตรวจสอบโดยเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อสารอัลคาลอยด์ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสตริกนีนกับบรูซีนโดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟฟีชนิดแผ่นบางและวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม Image J และวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟฟีชนิดแผ่นบาง-เด็นซิโทเมทรีโดยใช้เครื่อง CAMAG TLC scanner ร่วมกับโปรแกรม winCATS ปริมาณสารสตริกนีนกับบรูซีนในเมล็ดแสลงใจมีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.09 ± 0.56 , 0.48 ± 0.30 และ 1.03 ± 0.51, 0.46 ± 0.28 กรัม/100 กรัม โดยวิธีทั้งสอง ตามลำดับ ทั้งสองวิธีที่ใช้วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีความเชื่อถือได้ในด้านความจำเพาะ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยง ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจสอบ ขีดจำกัดในการวัดเชิงปริมาณและความคงทน ประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อดีเอ็นเอในหลอดทดลองของสารมาตรฐานสตริกนีนกับบรูซีนและสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของเมล็ดแสลงใจ พบว่ามีแนวโน้มสร้างความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสารสตริกนีนมีแนวโน้มทำลายดีเอ็นเอมากกว่าสารบรูซีนและสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของเมล็ดแสลงใจ ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของเมล็ดแสลงใจในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพมาตรฐานของวัตถุดิบสมุนไพร รวมทั้งความปลอดภัยในการใช้และการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องยาชนิดนี้ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50575 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.46 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.46 |
Type: | Thesis |