https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50639
Title: | Knowledge and attitude toward the selection of health insurance type after retirement in Ratchaburi province Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความรู้และเจตคติต่อการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาลหลังเกษียณ จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Supitcha Sumretphol |
Advisors: | Prathurng Hongsranagon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th,arbeit_3@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Retirees National health insurance Older people -- Medical care Medicare ผู้เกษียณอายุ ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ผู้สูงอายุ -- บริการทางการแพทย์ สวัสดิการด้านการรักษาพยาบาล |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was a cross-sectional research aimed at studying the knowledge and attitude toward the selection of health insurance type after retirement in Ratchaburi province. The research objectives were to describe and to find the factors associated with the selection of health insurance type. The research samples were those between 50-59 years old who were under Universal Coverage Scheme (UCS) and had been living in Ratchaburi province. Total samples were 430. Data collection was done by the use of questionnaire incorporating information on general personal data, on knowledge about Universal Coverage Scheme and private health insurance, and on attitude toward the selection of health insurance type. Data was collected during April and May 2016. The statistics in use were descriptive statistics and the Chi-square test to find an association between general personal data, knowledge scores, and attitude scores toward the selection of health insurance type. The study found that the sample age was between 50 to 53 years old (40.9%), 61.2% were female, 72.3% finished their primary school, 36.7% were occupied as an employee, 54.0% had their personal average monthly income less than 15,000 baht. 30.0% of the samples had their average family monthly income between 15,001-20,000 baht, 43.3% had their average monthly expense less than 10,000 baht. Most of them were married (71.2%) with 2 children (46.3%). The level of knowledge was poor and the attitude level toward the selection of health insurance type was high. About half of the respondents would continue to use UCS after retirement and the other half would also use private health insurance. The result revealed that scores of knowledge and attitude were associated with the selection (p-value <0.05). It was concluded that knowledge and attitude had an effect on the selection of health insurance type. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเกี่ยวกับความรู้และเจตคติต่อการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาลหลังเกษียณ ในจังหวัดราชบุรี วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่ออธิบายและตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุระหว่าง 50 ถึง 59 ปี และอยู่ภายใต้สิทธ์หลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดราชบุรีจำนวน 430 คน ดำเนินการรวบรวมเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทั่วไปของบุคคล ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแนวความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิ์ประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าและประกันชีวิตภาคเอกชน รวมไปถึงเจตคติและการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาล ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนเมษายนและพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2559 สถิติที่ใช้บรรยายข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะทั่วไปส่วนบุคคล คะแนนความรู้และเจตคติต่อการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาลโดยใช้สถิติไค-สแควร์เพื่อการตรวจสอบ การศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในกลุ่มอายุระหว่าง 50 ถึง 53 ปี (ร้อยละ 40.9) เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 61.2) จบการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา (ร้อยละ 72.3) มีอาชีพลูกจ้าง (ร้อยละ 36.7) รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในกลุ่มน้อยกว่า 15,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 54.0) รายได้ครัวเรือนอยู่ในกลุ่ม 15,001 ถึง 20,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 30.0) รายจ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนอยู่ในกลุ่มน้อยกว่า 10,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 43.3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่สมรสแล้ว (ร้อยละ 71.2) มีบุตร 2 คน (ร้อยละ 46.3) โดยมีระดับความรู้อยู่ในระดับต่ำและ มีเจตคติต่อการเลือกสิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งจะเลือกใช้สิทธิ์ประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าและอีกครึ่งหนึ่งจะใช้ประกันชีวิตภาคเอกชน คะแนนระหว่างความรู้และเจตคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาล (p-value <0.05) งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อสรุปว่าความรู้และเจตคติมีผลต่อการเลือกใช้สิทธิ์การรักษาพยาบาล |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50639 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.36 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.36 |
Type: | Thesis |