DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
dc.contributor.author: Onuma Zongrum
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Gardenia species have been used worldwide for ornamentation and medicinal purpose. Additionally, the fruit of Gardenia jasminoides is also used in traditional health systems. Crocin is the major constituent found in the fruit of G. jasminoides. Due to the scientific data of microscopic, molecular characteristics including the crocin content have never been reported, this study aimed to evaluate microscopic, molecular characteristics as well as the crocin content of selected Gardenia species in Thailand. Midrib transverse section and the constant values of leaves (stomatal number, stomatal index, palisade ratio, epidermal cell area and trichome number) from eleven Gardenia species were evaluated under microscope. RAPD fingerprint was also performed for their genetic assessment. Pharmacognostic parameters and crocin content were evaluated from G. jasminoides fruits. The results indicated that leaf measurement showed individual microscopic characteristics. RAPD fingerprint obtained from 20 primers generated 573 reproducible bands of which 99.5% were polymorphism bands. Similarity index ranged from 0.089 to 0.332. A dendogram was constructed using the unweighted pair-group method with arithmetic averages (UPGMA) and can be divided into 2 distinct clusters. Moreover, RAPD fingerprint developed by selected primers can be used to identify eleven Gardenia species. Pharmacognostic parameters of G. jasminoides fruit revealed that the total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying and moisture content should be not more than 4.9, 0.7, 8.8 and 10.0 % while water and ethanol soluble extractive values should be not less than 26.9 and 22.5 % of dry weight respectively. UV/Visible spectrophotometric method was developed and validated for determination of crocin content based on International Conference of Harmonization (ICH) guideline. This method was linear in the range between 5 and 100 µg/ml and exhibited suitable accuracy, precision and robustness. The crocin content in G. jasminoides fruits was 7.55 mg/g of dried crude drug. In conclusion, microscopic, molecular characteristics including the crocin content evaluation from this study could be applied for assessing the identification and standardization of Gardenia species and G. jasminoides fruits as well.
dc.description.abstractalternative: พืชสกุลพุด (Gardenia) มีการใช้แพร่หลายทั้งเป็นไม้ประดับและใช้ในทางการแพทย์ นอกจากนี้มีการนำผลพุดซ้อน (G. jasminoides) มาใช้ในระบบสุขภาพแบบดั้งเดิม โดยโครซินเป็นสารสำคัญหลักที่พบในผลพุดซ้อน เนื่องจากยังไม่มีการรายงานข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ทั้งทางด้านลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ อณูโมเลกุล รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารโครซินในพืชชนิดนี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะประเมินลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ อณูโมเลกุล และปริมาณสารโครซินของพืชสกุลพุดบางชนิดในประเทศไทย ทำการประเมินภาคตัดขวางเส้นกลางใบและค่าคงที่ของใบ (จำนวนปากใบ ค่าดัชนีปากใบ ค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้ว ค่าพื้นที่เซลล์ผิว และจำนวนขน) ในพืชสกุลพุดจำนวน 11 ชนิด ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ การประเมินลักษณะทางอณูโมเลกุลโดยใช้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีและการประเมินเอกลักษณ์ทางเภสัชเวชและการหาปริมาณสารโครซินด้วยวิธียูวี/วิสิเบิล สเปคโทรโฟโตเมทรีของผลพุดซ้อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าคงที่ของใบแสดงเอกลักษณ์ของลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ของพืชสกุลพุดแต่ละชนิด ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีที่พัฒนาจากไพรเมอร์ จำนวน 20 ชนิด ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอ จำนวน 573 แถบ ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้เป็นแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันถึงร้อยละ 99.5 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเหมือนทางพันธุกรรม มีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.089 ถึง 0.332 และสามารถจัดกลุ่มทางพันธุกรรมได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ด้วยวิธี UPGMA นอกจากนี้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีนี้สามารถใช้ในการประเมินเอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุลพุดทั้ง 11 ชนิดได้ ผลการศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเภสัชเวชของผลพุดซ้อน พบว่า มีปริมาณเถ้ารวม ปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง และปริมาณน้ำ ไม่ควรเกินร้อยละ 4.9, 0.7, 8.8 และ 10.0 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอล ไม่ควรน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 26.9 และ 22.5 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารโครซินด้วยวิธียูวี/วิสิเบิล สเปคโทรโฟโตเมทรี ได้มีการทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ตามข้อกำหนดแนวทาง ICH ผลการทดสอบค่าความเป็นเส้นตรง ความถูกต้อง ความเที่ยงตรง และความคงทนของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ได้กราฟมาตรฐานในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 5-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และปริมาณสารโครซินที่พบในผลพุดซ้อนมีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 7.55 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักแห้ง โดยสรุปผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ อณูโมเลกุล และปริมาณสารโครซินของพืชสกุลพุด สามารถที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และการกำหนดมาตรฐานของพืชสกุลพุดและผลพุดซ้อนได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.40-
dc.subject: Gardenia
dc.subject: Gardenia -- Molecular aspects
dc.subject: Microscopy
dc.subject: พืชสกุลพุด
dc.subject: พืชสกุลพุด -- แง่โมเลกุล
dc.subject: จุลทรรศนศาสตร์
dc.title: MICROSCOPIC, MOLECULAR AND CROCINS CONTENT EVALUATIONS OF SELECTED GARDENIA SPECIES IN THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ อณูโมเลกุลและปริมาณสารโครซินของพืชสกุลพุดบางชนิดในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kanchana.R@Chula.ac.th,kanchana.r@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisornijsiri.r@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.40-