Title: A DEVELOPMENT OF A CONTENT AND LANGUAGE INTEGRATED LEARNING (CLIL) COURSE TO ENHANCE ENGLISH LANGUAGE ABILITIES, AGRICULTURAL CONTENT, AND CULTURAL KNOWLEDGE OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Titles: การพัฒนารายวิชาโดยยึดหลักการเรียนตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ความรู้เนื้อหาและวัฒนธรรมการเกษตรของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Authors: Charinee Chansri
Advisors: Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Punchalee.W@Chula.ac.th,punchaleew@yahoo.com
Subjects: Teaching
Activity programs in education
English language -- Study and teaching
Agriculture -- Study and teaching
Culture -- Study and teaching
การสอน
กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
เกษตรกรรม -- การศึกษาและการสอน
วัฒนธรรม -- การศึกษาและการสอน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research involved the development of a Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) course to enhance English language abilities, agricultural content, and cultural knowledge of undergraduate students. The main objectives of this study were to investigate the extent to which the CLIL course improved English language abilities, agricultural content, and cultural knowledge of undergraduate students, as well as to explore the opinions of undergraduate students toward the developed CLIL course. This research study employed a one-group pretest-posttest design. The sample consisted of 27 undergraduate students from the Faculty of Agricultural Technology, at King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, who were enrolled in the English for Academic Purposes course. The instruments used in the present study were namely 1) the CLIL course consisting of six units, 2) the CLIL test which contained the four sub-parts in reading, writing, agricultural content, and cultural knowledge, 3) the opinion questionnaire, and 4) the CLIL course interview protocol. After the 12-week CLIL implementation, the post-test mean scores revealed that that the students’ English language abilities in both reading and writing, agricultural content, and cultural knowledge improved with statistical significance (p < 0.05). The findings also indicated that the students had positive opinions toward the course. Based on the findings of the study, it is could be concluded that the CLIL course could enhance English language abilities, agricultural content, and cultural knowledge of undergraduate students. Therefore, it is recommended that more CLIL courses should be developed.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนารายวิชาโดยยึดหลักการเรียนตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ เนื้อหาด้านการเกษตรและความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตที่ว่ารายวิชาซึ่งยึดหลักการเรียนตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ เนื้อหาด้านการเกษตรและความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีและเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีต่อรายวิชาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการทดลองตามแบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี คณะเทคโนโลยีการเกษตร สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าคุณทหาร ลาดกระบัง จำนวน 27 คน ซึ่งลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิขาการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 1) รายวิชาซึ่งยึดหลักการเรียนตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยบทเรียนหกบท 2) แบบทดสอบรายวิชาซึ่งยึดหลักการเรียนตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ตอน ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบด้านการอ่าน แบบทดสอบด้านการเขียน แบบทดสอบเนื้อหาด้านการเกษตร และแบบทดสอบด้ายความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรม 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรายวิชาฯ และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรายวิชา ภายหลังการทดลองดำเนินการสอนตามแนวการสอนดังกล่าวเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ทั้งในด้านความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ เนื้อหาด้านการเกษตร และความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังระบุว่านักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อรายวิชาฯ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่ารายวิชานี้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มพูนความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ เนื้อหาด้านการเกษตร และความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการพัฒนารายวิชาซึ่งยึดหลักการเรียนตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษามากยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50670
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1089
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1089
Type: Thesis