DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jutarat Vibulphol
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriluck Prongsantia
dc.contributor.author: Samorn Suthipiyapathra
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to develop an English instructional management model based on differentiated instruction and universal design for learning to enhance English learning achievement, social skills, and learning engagement of undergraduate students with and without hearing impairment in inclusive English classrooms. The research processes consisted of four phases: situation analysis, model development, model implementation, and model evaluation. The model was developed based on the results of the situation analysis and related literature and implemented in a foundation English classroom for undergraduate students. Fifty hearing students and four students with hearing impairment participated in the study. English learning achievement tests, social skill questionnaire, learning engagement questionnaire, learning logs, and semi-structured interviews were employed to evaluate the effects of the model. The results of the study was an English instructional management model for English inclusive classrooms with students with and without hearing impairment entitled “The DI&UD English instructional management model.” The model describes the types of accommodation and adaptation in four teaching steps of an English lesson—lesson introduction, language input, language task, and conclusion. Regarding accommodation, students with hearing impairment were supported by a sign language interpreter and a note-taker. For adaptation, content, process, and product were differentiated to provide equal opportunities for both groups of students to access instructional materials, activities, and assessment tasks in inclusive classrooms. The results of the model evaluation indicated that the DI&UD English instructional management model had positive effects on students’ English learning achievement, social skills, and learning engagement; however the effects on the students with and without hearing impairment differed in regard to English learning achievement and learning engagement. These results suggest that the DI&UD English instructional management model can be used in English inclusive classrooms to support students with hearing impairment with some adjustment in order to enhance all four communication skills and learning engagement. Since the DI&UD English instructional management model includes the provision of many types of accommodation and adaptation which may not always be available in natural classroom settings, further research can be conducted to investigate the most effective types of accommodation and adaptation in the model so that English educators will be able to design the instruction that is appropriate to their local contexts and resources.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนและการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากล เพื่อเสริมสร้างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ทักษะทางสังคมและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีที่มีการได้ยินปกติและที่มีความบกพร่องในการได้ยินในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบการจัดการเรียนรวม กระบวนการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยสี่ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การศึกษาวิเคราะห์สภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบัน 2) การพัฒนาโมเดล 3) การทดลองใช้โมเดล 4) การประเมินผลโมเดล โมเดลนี้ได้พัฒนามาจากผลของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์สภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบันและวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และจากนั้นได้นำไปทดลองใช้ในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีซึ่งประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาที่มีการได้ยินปกติจำนวน 50 คน และนักศึกษาที่มีความบกพร่องในการได้ยินจำนวน 4 คน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับทักษะทางสังคม แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียน แบบบันทึกการเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโมเดล ผลจากศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้นำมาพัฒนาเป็นโมเดลสำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบการจัดการเรียนรวมสำหรับนักศึกษาที่มีการได้ยินปกติและที่มีความบกพร่องในการได้ยิน โดยมีชื่อโมเดลคือ โมเดลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ DI&UD โมเดลนี้ได้อธิบายลักษณะการอำนวยความสะดวกและการดัดแปลงการเรียนการสอนใน 4 ขั้นตอน อันได้แก่ 1) การแนะนำบทเรียน 2) การเตรียมความรู้ทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษ 3) การทำงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย 4) การสรุปบทเรียน ในด้านการอำนวยความสะดวกโมเดลนี้ให้บริการล่ามภาษามือและผู้จดคำบรรยายเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับนักศึกษาที่มีความบกพร่องในการได้ยิน และในด้านการดัดแปลงโมเดลนี้ได้มีการดัดแปลงเนื้อหา กระบวนการและผลงานเพื่อให้นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีโอกาสเข้าถึงสื่อการเรียนการสอน กิจกรรมในห้องเรียนและการประเมินผลได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ DI&UD สามารถเสริมสร้างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ทักษะทางสังคมและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งผลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โมเดลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ DI&UD นี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบการจัดการเรียนรวมเพื่อเอื้อให้นักศึกษาสามารถพัฒนาทักษะการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษทั้ง 4 ทักษะและความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนในห้องเรียนรวมให้ดียิ่งขึ้นได้ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากห้องเรียนโดยทั่วไปอาจจะไม่สามารถให้บริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและดัดแปลงสื่อการเรียนการสอน กิจกรรมในห้องเรียนและการประเมินผลได้ครบถ้วน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเรื่องลักษณะของการเอื้ออำนวยและการดัดแปลงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดสำหรับโมเดลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ DI&UD เพื่อที่จะสามารถออกแบบการเรียนการสอนที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในสถานศึกษาแต่ละแห่งได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1091-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching
dc.subject: Hearing impaired
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
dc.subject: ความบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน
dc.subject: การศึกษาแบบเรียนร่วม
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF AN ENGLISH INSTRUCTIONAL MANAGEMENT MODEL BASED ON DIFFERENTIATED INSTRUCTION AND UNIVERSAL DESIGN TO ENHANCE ENGLISH LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT, SOCIAL SKILLS, AND LEARNING ENGAGEMENT OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS WITH AND WITHOUT HEARING IMPAIRMENT IN INCLUSIVE ENGLISH CLASSROOMSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาโมเดลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนและการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากล เพื่อเสริมสร้างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ทักษะทางสังคม และความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีที่มีการได้ยินปกติและที่มีความบกพร่องในการได้ยิน ในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบการจัดการเรียนรวม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jutarat.V@Chula.ac.th,vjutarat@gmail.com,jutarat.v@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorsprongsantia@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.1091-