Title: Identifying multiple drug targets for heme detoxification by using plasmodium metabolism model in red blood cell
Other Titles: การระบุหลายเป้าหมายของยาสำหรับการกำจัดสารพิษฮีมโดยใช้ตัวแบบเมแทบลิซึมของพลาสโมเดียมในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง
Authors: Suthat Phaiphinit
Advisors: Kitiporn Plaimas
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kitiporn.P@chula.ac.th,kplaimas@gmail.com,kitiporn.p@chula.ac.th
Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Antitoxins
Detoxification (Health)
Erythrocytes
Malaria -- Chemotherapy
สารต้านพิษ
การล้างพิษ
เม็ดเลือดแดง
มาลาเรีย -- การรักษาด้วยยา
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Detoxification is an essential process in a living organism for removing toxic substances from the cell. In red ิblood cell cycle, Plasmodium falciparum, the most devastating malaria parasite, digests hemoglobin from blood and forms hemozoin to eliminate free heme which is toxic to the parasite. Therefore, the hemozoin formation is essential to the survival of the parasite and become an attractive target for developing drugs. Nowadays, computational approaches have been a great tool to reduce time and cost in drug development process. In this work, we reconstructed constraint-based metabolic model of P. falciparum and human red blood cell. To identify drug target we apply flux balance analysis to this model in two objectives. One is for pathological stage in human, another one is for medication stage. The reactions which its flux value are change to zero in medication stage are assumed to be preliminary potential targets due to inhibited by drug treatment. The number of preliminary potential targets were reduced by test all combination to search the best set of potential drug targets to inhibit heme detoxification in P. falciparum. Finally, we obtained heme ligase is one potential drug targets and combination with nitrite reductase[NAD(P)H] and inositol-3-phosphate synthase for optimal drug targets. In conclusion, this method shown an effective way to identify drug targets which is useful in drug development process.
Other Abstract: การกำจัดสารพิษเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่จำเป็นของสิ่งมีชีวิตเพื่อที่จะนำสารพิษออกจากเซลล์ พลาสโมเดียมฟาลซิพารัมซึ่งเป็นปรสิตที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคมาลาเรียในวงจรชีวิตทีอาศัยอยู่ในเม็ดเลือดแดง จะทำการย่อยสลายฮีโมโกลบินแล้วทำการสร้างฮีโมโซอินเพื่อลดฮีมอิสระซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษต่อตัวปรสิตเอง ดังนั้น กระบวนการสร้างฮีโมโซอินในตัวปรสิตซึ่งจำเป็นต่อการรอดชีวิตจึงกลายเป็นเป้าหมายในการพัฒนายารักษามาลาเรีย ซึ่งในปัจจุบัน การประมวลผลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ช่วยลดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการพัฒนายา งานชิ้นนี้ ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองเมตาโบลิกแบบข้อจำกัดขึ้นใหม่จากแบบจำลองของพลาสโมเดียมฟาซิพาลัมและเม็ดเลือดแดงของมนุษย์ เพื่อที่จะทำการระบุเป้าหมายของยา เราได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ฟลักซ์สมดุลกับแบบจำลองนี้ในสองเป้าหมาย หนึ่งคือสภาวะก่อโรคในมนุษย์ อีกหนึ่งคือสภาวะที่ได้รับการรักษา ปฏิกิริยาเคมีในแบบจำลองที่มีการเปลี่ยนค่าฟลักซ์เป็นศูนย์ จะถูกตั้งสมมติฐานว่าเป้าหมายขั้นต้นซึ่งได้รับผลจากการรักษาด้วยยา จำนวนของเป้าหมายขั้นต้นนี้ถูกลดจำนวนลง ด้วยการทดสอบทุกๆ การผสมกันของเป้าหมายเพื่อหากลุ่มของเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพที่ดีที่สุด ในท้ายที่สุด เราได้ฮีมลิเกสเป็นหนึ่งเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุด ร่วมกับไนไตรทรีดักเทส และ ไอโนซิโทลไตรฟอสเฟสซินเทส เป็นเป้าหมายของยาที่เหมาะสม โดยสรุป วิธีการนี้ ได้แสดงให้เห็นหนทางหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิผลในการระบุเป้าหมายของยา ซึ่งมีประโยชน์ในกระบวนการพัฒนายา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50718
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.387
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.387
Type: Thesis