DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Linna Tongyonk
dc.contributor.advisor: Tippawan Siritientong
dc.contributor.author: Napad Triteeradej
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The water extracts from unripe pulp, half-ripe pulp, fully ripe pulp and aril of gac fruit (Momordica cochinchinensis) were investigated for their mutagenicity using the Ames test with modified pre-incubation method on Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100 without enzymatic activation. The modification effect of these fruit extracts on the mutagenicity of standard mutagen; nitrite treated 1-aminopyrene (1-AP) was also evaluated. The results showed that none of them exhibited mutagenicity on both strains of S. typhimurium either with or without nitrite treatment. For the modification on mutagenicity assay, the extracts from various parts of gac fruit, especially the extracts from unripe pulp inhibited the mutagenicity of nitrite treated 1-AP with dose response manner on S. typhimurium strain TA98. According to the results from S. typhimurium strain TA100, two amounts (100 and 200 µl) of the extracts from unripe pulp and half-ripe pulp showed weak to moderate degree of inhibition while the extracts from fully ripe pulp showed negligible effect. The extracts from aril also showed negligible effect by the study concentrations but they tend to enhance the mutagenicity of nitrite treated 1-AP. However, the mutagenicity of nitrite treated 1-AP can be inhibited by the addition of the extracts from unripe pulp and half-ripe pulp.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ ในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีไนไตรทในการทำปฏิกิริยา รวมทั้งการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่ออะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน ของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากเนื้อผลระยะอ่อน เนื้อผลระยะสุกปานกลาง เนื้อผลระยะสุกเต็มที่ และเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ด ของฟักข้าว (Momordica cochinchinensis) ต่อเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 เมื่อไม่มีระบบกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ โดยวิธีทดสอบเอมส์ ร่วมกับการดัดแปลงด้วยเทคนิค pre-incubation ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดฟักข้าวทั้งหมด ทั้งในสภาวะที่ทำปฏิกิริยาและไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ สำหรับการศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ พบว่าสารสกัดจากฟักข้าวทุกส่วน โดยเฉพาะส่วนเนื้อผลระยะอ่อน แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 โดยฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนแปรผันตามปริมาณสารสกัดที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับผลการทดสอบต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA100 พบว่าสารสกัดจากเนื้อผลระยะอ่อน และระยะสุกปานกลาง ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด สองความเข้มข้น (100 และ 200 ไมโครลิตร) ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในระดับอ่อนถึงปานกลาง ในขณะที่ไม่พบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวเมื่อใช้สารสกัดจากเนื้อผลระยะสุกเต็มที่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดจากเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดไม่มีผลปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ตามความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการศึกษา แต่มีแนวโน้มในการเพิ่มฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดจากเนื้อผลระยะอ่อนและระยะสุกปานกลางข้าวสามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของอะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: ANTIMUTAGENIC ACTIVITY OF MOMORDICA COCHINCHINENSIS EXTRACTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดฟักข้าว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Linna.T@Chula.ac.th,linna.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Tippawan.Si@Chula.ac.th