DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ruttachai Seelajaroen
dc.contributor.author: Athitaya Saewong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the spillover effects of U.S. monetary policy on BRICS economies during the current decade starting from May 2005 to February 2016. The study uses the VAR model for data analysis and the change in Federal Reserve balance sheet as the proxy of the U.S. monetary actions. The overall results show that U.S. monetary policy has influenced on BRICS’ outputs, policy rates, real effective exchange rates, trade balances and treasury yields but it has not influenced on inflation. The extent to which BRICS macro-variable responding to U.S. monetary policy varies across countries. In addition, Trade is a significant transmission channel of U.S. monetary policy spill over to BRICS outputs while interest rate seems to play less significant role due to the transmission channel of the shock during the crisis.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเทศในกลุ่ม BRICS ในช่วงทศวรรต เริ่มตั้งแต่ช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2548 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2559 ในการศึกษาได้มีการใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของทรัพย์สินทางบัญชีของธนาคารกลางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นตัวแทนของนโยบายทางการเงินของทางประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่านโยบายทางการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีผลการทบต่อดัชนีผลผลิต ดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดุลการค้า และ อัตราดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลของกลุ่มประเทศ BRICS แต่ไม่พบผลกระทบต่ออัตราเงินเฟ้ออย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ จากการศึกษาระดับความสัมพันธ์ของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจประเทศปลายทางพบว่าผลกระทบมีความแตกต่างในแต่ละประเทศ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าช่องทางการค้าเป็นสื่อส่งผ่านผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเทศในกลุ่ม BRICSen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.106-
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.subject: India
dc.subject: China
dc.subject: Russia
dc.subject: South Africa
dc.subject: Economic impact analysis
dc.subject: Monetary policy -- United States
dc.subject: จีน
dc.subject: รัสเซีย
dc.subject: อินเดีย
dc.subject: บราซิล
dc.subject: แอฟริกาใต้ (ประเทศ)
dc.subject: นโยบายการเงิน -- สหรัฐอเมริกา
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.title: U.S. MONETARY POLICY SPILLOVERS ON BRICS COUNTRIESen_US
dc.title.alternative: การล้นไหลของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเทศในกลุ่ม BRICSen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Ruttachai.S@Chula.ac.th,ruttachai@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.106-