Title: การชดใช้ค่าเสียหายสำหรับการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่ การเลือกตั้งซ่อม และการสรรหาใหม่ของสมาชิกรัฐสภา
Other Titles: Civil liability for re-election, by-election and selection of members of parliament
Authors: วัชรศักดิ์ พิพัฒน์กิตติกร
Advisors: มานิตย์ จุมปา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Manit.J@Chula.ac.th,manit_j@yahoo.com
Subjects: สมาชิกสภานิติบัญญัติ -- ไทย
การเลือกตั้ง -- ไทย
การเลือกตั้ง -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย
การเลือกตั้ง -- การประพฤติทุจริต
การเลือกตั้ง -- การประพฤติทุจริต -- ไทย
Legislators -- Thailand
Elections -- Thailand
Elections -- Law and legislation -- Thailand
Elections -- Corrupt practices
Elections -- Corrupt practices -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การพ้นจากตำแหน่งโดยเหตุถูกเพิกถอนสิทธิการเลือกตั้งด้วยเหตุทุจริตการเลือกตั้ง และการลาออกโดยปราศจากเหตุอันสมควรของสมาชิกรัฐสภา ทำให้รัฐต้องจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่ เลือกตั้งซ่อม หรือสรรหาใหม่ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการดังกล่าว ในปัจจุบันรัฐเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบ แต่สมาชิกรัฐสภาที่ถูกเพิกถอนสิทธิการเลือกตั้ง ด้วยเหตุทุจริตการเลือกตั้งบางประเภทและการลาออกโดยปราศจากเหตุอันสมควรของสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่ต้องจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่ไม่ต้องรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมาย ได้บัญญัติให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งมีอำนาจเรียกให้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายจากผู้เป็นต้นเหตุให้ต้องมีการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่และต้องเป็นเหตุให้ถูกเพิกถอนสิทธิการเลือกตั้งด้วยเหตุทุจริตการเลือกตั้ง และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งได้ใช้หลักในการเรียกให้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายจากสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่ถูกเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งและต้องจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่เนื่องจากเกิดค่าใช้จ่ายในอันจะเรียกค่าเสียหายได้ แต่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการทุจริตการเลือกตั้ง โดยฟ้องเรียกค่าเสียหายฐานละเมิดตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานเพื่อเยียวยาผู้เสียหายให้กลับคืนสู่สถานะเดิมมากที่สุด จากหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวจึงทำให้การเรียกให้ชดใช้ค่าใช้จ่ายจำกัดเฉพาะสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่เป็นต้นเหตุให้ต้องมีการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่เพราะเป็นการกระทำผิดกฎหมายและมีค่าเสียหายที่จะเรียกให้ชดใช้ได้ นอกจากนั้นมีการรับรองของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งว่าการลาออกของสมาชิกรัฐสภาเป็นสิทธิตามรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่อาจเรียกให้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายจากสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่เป็นต้นเหตุให้ต้องมีการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่ แม้จะเกิดความเสียที่รัฐต้องจัดสรรงบประมาณแผ่นดินมาดำเนินการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่เช่นเดียวกับสมาชิกรัฐที่ได้ถูกเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งและต้องจัดให้มีการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้นำหลักการในเรื่องค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ(Punitive Damages) ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์กำหนดค่าเสียหายนอกเหนือจากค่าเสียหายที่แท้จริง เพื่อเป็นการยกเว้นหลักในการเรียกค่าเสียหายทั่วไปตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ที่สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งใช้ในการฟ้องให้ชดใช้ค่าเสียในการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่ มาบัญญัติไว้เป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อให้เกิดความครอบคลุมในการเรียกค่าเสียหายจากสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่เป็นต้นเหตุให้ต้องมีการเลือกตั้งใหม่ การเลือกตั้งซ่อม และการสรรหาใหม่ ในทุกกรณี และการบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ให้ชัดเจนในเรื่องการลาออกของสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่ต้องจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่ว่าต้องเป็นเหตุที่มีความสมควรอย่างยิ่งในการลาออกของสมาชิกรัฐ เพื่อให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งใช้ในการพิจารณาฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายจากสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่ได้ลาออกไปจนเป็นเหตุให้มีการจัดการเลือกตั้งใหม่
Other Abstract: At present, office vocation due to the fact that the right to election is revoked on account of election fraud and office resignation without reasonable ground of the Members of Parliament cause the State to provide re-election, by-election, or selection at the expense of the State; meanwhile, the revocation of Members of Parliament’s right to election because of certain election frauds and office resignation without reasonable ground of the Members of Parliament causing re-election are not at their expenses. According to the Study, the law provides the Office of the Election Commission to have its power to claim indemnification from the those causing re-election and causing the revocation of the right to election due to election fraud. Moreover, the Office of the Election Commission claims indemnification from the Members of Parliament whose right to election is revoked which must hold re-election, due to expenses incurred from claiming for damages, but not due to election fraud by suing to claim damages against wrongful act under the Civil and Commercial Code, based upon remedy of the injured persons to reinstate as much as possible. According to the aforementioned criteria, the indemnification shall be limited to the Members of Parliament causing re-election due to breach of laws and due to damages to be indemnified. In addition, the Office of the Election Commission certifies that the resignation of the Members of Parliament is the right under the Constitution which cannot be indemnified by the Members of Parliament causing re-election, despite the damages so incurred by the fact that the State must allocate budgets to hold re-election as same as the Members of Parliament whose right to election is revoked which the re-election must be held. The Researcher hereby proposes that the principle of Punitive Damages for the purpose of determination of damages other than substantial damages for exempting the principle of claiming for general damages under the Civil and Commercial Code used by the Office of the Election Commission in suing for indemnification for re-election shall be provided in a specific law to cover claiming indemnification from the Members of Parliament causing re-election, by-election, and selection in every case. Furthermore, the criteria on office resignation of the Members of Parliament causing re-election which shall have extremely reasonable ground to resign from the Members of Parliament should be provided to be used by the Office of the Election Commission in consideration of suing to claim damages from the Members of Parliament who resign from office causing re-election.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50801
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.676
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.676
Type: Thesis