https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50802
Title: | หลักการแข่งขันเสรีในมิติทางกฎหมายมหาชนทางเศรษฐกิจตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย : ศึกษากรณีรัฐวิสาหกิจ |
Other Titles: | Free competition principle in public economic law dimensions according to the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand : a case study of public enterprises |
Authors: | วัชราภรณ์ แจ่มสว่าง |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์ กฤษณ์ วสีนนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.C@Chula.ac.th,tham38@hotmail.com ntkvcm@gmail.com |
Subjects: | กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย กฎหมายมหาชน -- ไทย รัฐวิสาหกิจ -- ไทย ข้อบังคับทางการค้า -- ไทย Constitutional law -- Thailand Public law -- Thailand Government business enterprises -- Thailand Trade regulation -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักการแข่งขันเสรีในมิติกฎหมายมหาชนทางเศรษฐกิจที่ได้รับการรับรองในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ในขอบเขตที่รัฐเข้ามาเป็นผู้ประกอบการแข่งขันกับเอกชนในรูปของรัฐวิสาหกิจ ซึ่งโดยหลักการทางกฎหมายมหาชนทางเศรษฐกิจได้วางหลักการบังคับใช้หลักการแข่งขันเสรีในกรณีผู้ประกอบการภาครัฐกับผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชนไว้ว่ารัฐจะไม่เข้าประกอบกิจการที่มีลักษณะแข่งขันกับประชาชน ยกเว้นมีเหตุจำเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะ แต่การเข้าไปประกอบกิจการทางเศรษฐกิจดังกล่าวต้องอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแห่งความเท่าเทียมและต้องไม่มีข้อกำหนดเอาเปรียบเอกชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าตั้งแต่ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2534 จนถึงรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติรับรองหลักการแข่งขันเสรีไว้ในหมวดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของปวงชนชาวไทย โดยบัญญัติให้เป็นเสรีภาพในการแข่งขันโดยเสรีอย่างเป็นธรรม ถึงแม้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (ฉบับชั่วคราว) พุทธศักราช 2557 ไม่บัญญัติรับรองเสรีภาพในการแข่งขันโดยเสรีอย่างธรรมไว้อย่างชัดเจนอย่างในรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับก่อน แต่หลักการแข่งขันเสรีก็ยังคงได้รับรองในระบบกฎหมายไทยในระดับพระราชบัญญัติ และการที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติห้ามมิให้รัฐแข่งขันกับภาคเอกชน เว้นแต่มีความจำเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์ในการรักษาความมั่นคงของรัฐ รักษาผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวม หรือการจัดให้มีสาธารณูปโภค โดยมิได้บัญญัติต่อไปว่ารัฐต้องอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขความเท่าเทียมและเสมอภาคกับผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชนนั้น ทำให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหาในทางกฎหมายว่ารัฐวิสาหกิจซึ่งถือเป็นเครื่องมือในการแทรกแซงทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐต้องอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขดังกล่าวหรือไม่ ประกอบกับพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 มาตรา 4 (2) ที่ยกเว้นการบังคับใช้กับรัฐวิสาหกิจตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยวิธีการงบประมาณ โดยที่ไม่มีการแยกว่ารัฐวิสาหกิจนั้นจัดตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายมหาชนหรือตามกฎหมายเอกชน ทำให้รัฐวิสาหกิจที่จัดตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายเอกชนได้รับสิทธิพิเศษที่เหนือกว่าผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชน อันเป็นการขัดต่อหลักการทางวิชาการ อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐยังคงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องเข้ามามีบทบาทในทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่กระนั้นการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะของรัฐวิสาหกิจบางกิจกรรมก็เป็นกิจกรรมที่ทำกันในทางธุรกิจ ดังนั้น ในการพิจารณาว่ารัฐวิสาหกิจใดที่ควรอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า นอกจากเกณฑ์ในเรื่องการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะหรือประโยชน์สาธารณะแล้ว ยังควรใช้เกณฑ์ความเป็นนิติบุคคลตามกฎหมายมหาชนและเอกชนเข้ามาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to examine the principle of free competition provided for under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand from the perspective of public economic law, focusing on state enterprises and competition with the private sector. In accordance with public economic law, the principle of free competition stipulates that in matters of business, the state shall not enter into competition with the private sector, except in cases involving the public interest, and even in such cases, the state must comply with fair and equitable business practices and shall not impose conditions that disadvantage private-sector competitors. This study found that both the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2534 (1991) - B.E. 2550 (2007) contain provisions listed free competition as among the rights and liberty belonging to the Thai people, and in both instances, it is stipulated that this competition must be fair and equitable. Although the (provisional) Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2557 (2014) likewise clearly guarantees to Thai people the right to free and fair competition, this guarantee is less clear than in previous constitutions, it has still been certified in Thai law systems at the act level. Although the Constitution prohibits the state from competing with the private sector, except in cases of national security or the safeguarding of the public interest or the provision of public infrastructure, it fails to stipulate whether in such cases, the state is subject to the conditions of fairness and equity vis-a-vis the public sector. This omission raises a legal question: are state enterprises, the state’s principal mechanism for economic intervention, subject to these conditions, and does Section 4 (2) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542 (1999), which exempts state enterprises from complying with budget laws and which fails to distinguish between state enterprises set up under private and public law, give those state enterprises set up under private-sector law certain privileges over private businesses set up under the same law? If so, this would represent a violation of the principle of fair and equal competition. While the state must continue to take a role in the nation’s economy in matters affecting national security or the safeguarding of the public interest or the provision of public infrastructure, some of the public services provided by state enterprises are conducted as businesses, and therefore, from a legal point of view, these state enterprises should be subject to the provisions of the Trade Competition Act; and in addition to the criteria pertaining to the provision of public services, the criteria pertaining to juristic persons under public and private law should be taken into account. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50802 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.626 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.626 |
Type: | Thesis |