Title: MODELING OF NANO-BEAMS UNDER GENERAL LOADING CONDITIONS
Other Titles: การจำลองคานระดับนาโนภายใต้แรงกระทำทั่วไป
Authors: Jintara Lawongkerd
Advisors: Jaroon Rungamornrat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th,Jaroon.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Girders
Buckling (Mechanics)
Deformations (Mechanics)
คาน
การโก่ง (กลศาสตร์)
การเปลี่ยนรูป (กลศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis presents the analysis of bending, buckling, and post-buckling responses of a nano-beam under different end conditions. Both surface and non-local effects via Gurtin-Murdoch surface elasticity and Eringen non-local elasticity models are integrated into the classical Euler-Bernoulli beam theory to obtain a mathematical model capable of simulating the nano-scale influence and size-dependency of observed physical phenomena. The key governing equations for a deflected shape are formulated first within the context of large displacements and rotations using a classical elliptic integral technique and their linearized version is then established to form the eigen-value problem governing the buckling load. A conventional analytical procedure for eigen-hunt is employed to determine the exact buckling load whereas Newton-Raphson iterative scheme is adopted to solve a final system of nonlinear algebraic equations to obtain the deflected shape and other related quantities. Obtained results demonstrate that both the surface and non-local effects significantly influence the buckling load and bending and post-buckling responses of nano-beams. In particular, presence of those effects tends to reduce the overall stiffness of the beam and, as a result, decrease the buckling load for all cases considered. In addition, the predicted solutions exhibit strongly size-dependent and are significantly influenced by both the surface and non-local parameters (e.g., surface modulus of elasticity and residual surface tension) when the characteristic length of the beam is comparable to the intrinsic length of the material surface.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองการดัด การโก่งเดาะ และหลังการโก่งเดาะของคานนาโนภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ปลายแบบต่างๆ แบบจำลองพื้นผิวยืดหยุ่นของเกอร์ติน-เมอร์ดอคและแบบจำลองการยืดหยุ่นไม่เฉพาะที่ของอีริงเกนถูกนำไปรวมกับทฤษฎีคานของออยเลอร์-เบอนูลลีย์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สามารถจำลองอิทธิพลในระดับนาโนและการขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของปรากกฎการณ์ทางกายภาพที่สังเกตได้ในระดับนาโน สมการกำกับหลักของการโก่งตัวของคานถูกพัฒนาขึ้นภายใต้สมมติฐานการขจัดและการหมุนมากโดยอาศัยระเบียบวิธีเชิงปริพันธ์วงรี และรูปแบบเชิงเส้นของสมการดังกล่าวสามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปของปัญหาค่าไอเกนซึ่งกำกับค่าแรงโก่งเดาะ ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์พื้นฐานเพื่อหาค่าไอเกนถูกนำมาใช้หาค่าแรงโก่งเดาะแบบแม่นตรงและวิธีการของนิวตัน-ราฟสันถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของระบบสมการพิชคณิตไม่เชิงเส้นเพื่อหาการโก่งตัวของคานและปริมาณอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลที่ได้จากศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งผลของผิวและความไม่เฉพาะที่มีอิทธิพลเป็นอย่างมากต่อค่าแรงโก่งเดาะและผลตอบสนองด้านการดัดและพฤติกรรมหลังการโก่งเดาะของคานนาโน โดยฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลของผิวและความไม่เฉพาะที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดค่าสติฟเนสรวมของคานและส่งผลให้แรงโก่งเดาะมี่ค่าลดลงในทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ผลเฉลยที่ทำนายได้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและมีอิทธิพลจากตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลของผิวและความไม่เฉพาะที่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (อาทิเช่น โมดูลัสยืดหยุนที่ผิวและแรงตึงผิวคงค้าง) เมื่อขนาดเชิงเรขาคณิตของคานมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับขนาดที่แสดงคุณลักษณะของผิววัสดุ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50817
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.315
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.315
Type: Thesis