Title: การพัฒนาเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนเร็ว
Other Titles: Development of fast-neutron radiography technique
Authors: ณัฐนันท์ จันทร์กลั่น
Advisors: สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Somboon.Ra@chula.ac.th,Somboon.Ra@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสี
นิวตรอนเร็ว
Radiography
Fast neutrons
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้พัฒนาการเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนเร็วร่วมกับแผ่นบันทึกภาพรังสีเอกซ์ โดยอาศัยหลักการการเกิดอันตรกิริยาชนิด การกระเจิงแบบยืดหยุ่น (elastic scattering) ระหว่างนิวตรอนพลังงานสูงและฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนที่มีองค์ประกอบของไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกใช้วัสดุที่สามารถหาได้ง่ายและราคาไม่แพง ได้แก่ เทปผ้า (ยางพารา), แผ่นพีวีซี, และแผ่นอะคริลิก จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าอนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นโปรตอนจริงและเพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการผลิตโปรตอนของฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนที่เลือกมาใช้ ด้วยวิธีการกัดรอยอนุภาคบนแผ่นฟิล์มชนิด CR-39 พบว่าจากรอยที่เกิดขึ้นบนฟิล์มเป็นรอยอนุภาคโปรตอน โดยเทปผ้าความหนา 0.27 มม. ให้ปริมาณความหนาแน่นโปรตอน 1.1328 x 105 อนุภาค/ cm2 แผ่นพีวีซีความหนา 0.1 มม. ให้ปริมาณความหนาแน่นโปรตอน 5.5692 x 104 อนุภาค/ cm2 และแผ่นอะคริลิกความหนา 1 มม. ให้ปริมาณความหนาแน่นโปรตอน 6.0412 x 104 อนุภาค/ cm2 การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนเร็วในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้เครื่องกำเนิดนิวตรอนเร็วรุ่น MP-320 ซึ่งอาศัยการเกิดนิวตรอนเร็วจากปฏิกิริยา DD และ DT reaction โดยนิวตรอนที่ผลิตได้มีพลังงาน 2.4 MeV และ 14.1 MeV ตามลำดับ การอ่านค่าความดำจากภาพถ่ายใช้เครื่องอ่านแผ่นบันทึกภาพรุ่น FLA-5100 จากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนเร็ว ซึ่งใช้วัสดุ เทปผ้า แผ่นพีวีซี และ แผ่นอะครีลิค ที่ความหนาประมาณ 0.1-5.0 มม. พบว่า เทปผ้าจะให้ความดำสูงสุดที่ 281.71 PSL/mm2 ที่ความหนา 2.35 มม. แผ่นพีวีซีให้ความดำสูงสุดที่ 168.2 PSL/mm2 ที่ 3 มม. และแผ่นอะคริลิกให้ความดำสูงสุดที่ 63.14 PSL/mm2 ที่ความหนา 2 มม. จากนั้นนำฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนที่ทำด้วยวัสดุแต่ละชนิดที่มีความหนาซึ่งให้ค่า PSL สูงสุด มาทำการถ่ายภาพด้วยชิ้นงานตัวอย่างที่สร้างขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็น step-wedge มีขั้นความหนาอะคริลิก หนา 1 - 9 ซม. พบว่า แผ่นพีวีซีให้ค่าความคมชัดและความเปรียบต่างสูงที่สุดเมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะความชันของโปรไฟล์ของค่า PSL ในช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของ step-wedge
Other Abstract: This research aims to develop the technique of fast-neutron radiography with the X-rays imaging plate using the (n,p) reaction between the high energy of neutron and hydrogenous converter screen. In this study, the common and in expensive hydrogenous materials are chosen to be the neutron converter screen such as Duct tape, PVC sheet, and acrylic plate. Firstly, to confirm that particles coming out from the hydrogenous converter screen are the recoiled protons, the track-etching method on CR-39 film is used. The radiographs show that tracks formed on CR-39 are the recoiled proton. For details results of recoiled proton density per area, the duct tape thickness of 0.27 mm , the PVC sheet 0.1 mm, and the acrylic plate of 1 mm thickness provide the amount of proton density at 1.1328 x 105 particles/ cm2, 5.5692 x 104 particles/cm2, and 6.0412 x 104 particles/cm2 ,respectively. The fast-neutron for radiography produced from DD and DT reaction using the neutron generator model MP320 which gives neutron energy of 2.4 MeV and 14.1 MeV, respectively. Radiographic density is measured by the image plate reading machine of FLA-5100 model. The performance of fast-neutron converter screen using three-hydrogenous materials at thickness of approximately 0.1-5.0 mm is investigated. The test results show that the duct tape gives the highest density of 281.71 PSL/mm2 at 2.35 mm of thickness while the PVC sheet provides the highest density of 168.2 PSL/mm2 at 3 mm of thickness and the acrylic plate gives the highest density of 63.14 PSL/mm2 at 2 mm of thickness. The convertor screen at the thickness of the highest PSL/ mm2 for each material is radiographed with the step-wedge specimen made by the acrylic plate of 1-9 cm of varied thickness. The experimental results show that the converter screen made by PVC sheet gives the best image quality in term of image contrast and sharpness by considering the characteristic of the slope profile of the PSL value at the point of step-wedge changing thickness.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50821
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1284
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1284
Type: Thesis