Title: Combining neighborhood-based and model-based on multi-criteria recommendation
Other Titles: การผสมฐานความใกล้เคียงและฐานตัวแบบเพื่อการแนะนำแบบหลายเกณฑ์
Authors: Tharathip Asawarangsee
Advisors: Saranya Maneeroj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Saranya.M@Chula.ac.th,Saranya.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Recommender systems (Information filtering)
Multiple criteria decision making
ระบบแนะนำข้อมูล (การกรองสารสนเทศ)
การตัดสินใจแบบพหุเกณฑ์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Recommender system is a tool invented to filter information that seeks to provide personalized recommendations. The traditional recommender system makes the recommendations using the overall preferences toward items provided by the users. However, the multi-criteria recommender system suggests that the overall preferences of each individual user can be affected by his unequal personal interest in some criteria of the items. Learning such effect of each criterion becomes the key to produce more personalized recommendations. Most of methods in recommender systems are based on the neighborhood-based or the model-based techniques. To improve the performance of the recommendation, both techniques are often aggregated together. In this work, a novel multi-criteria recommendation technique is proposed. The prediction from each criterion is made by considering the trade-off between the neighborhood-based and the model-based techniques. The effects if the criterion ratings to the overall rating are measured by the similarities among the user preference patterns, extracted from matrix factorization. The overall rating is then predicted by weighted averaging the predictions from all criteria, using such criteria effects as the weights. The evaluation shows that our proposed method outperforms various well-known techniques on both single and multi-criteria recommendation.
Other Abstract: ระบบแนะนำ เป็นเครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองข้อมูลสำหรับการแนะนำส่วนบุคคล วิธีการของระบบแนะนำแบบดั้งเดิมนั้น จะทำการแนะนำโดยใช้ความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของผู้ใช้ ที่ได้ให้ไว้กับสินค้าต่างๆ เป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบแนะนำแบบหลายเกณฑ์ได้เสนอว่า ความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของผู้ใช้แต่ละคนอาจได้รับผลกระทบมาจากความพึงพอใจในเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ของสินค้าที่แตกต่างกัน การเรียนรู้ถึงผลกระทบของเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ต่อความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของผู้ใช้จึงสามารถช่วยสร้างการแนะนำส่วนบุคคลได้ดียิ่งขึ้น วิธีการส่วนใหญ่ในระบบแนะนำนั้นมีพื้นฐานมาจากวิธีการแนะนำโดยใช้ความใกล้เคียง หรือวิธีการแนะนำโดยการสร้างตัวแบบ ซึ่งสองวิธีนี้มักถูกนำมารวมกันเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการแนะนำให้ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการแนะนำแบบหลายเกณฑ์รูปแบบใหม่ โดยการทำนายค่าสำหรับแต่ละเกณฑ์นั้น จะมีการพิจารณาถึงส่วนได้ส่วนเสียระหว่างวิธีการใช้ความใกล้เคียง และวิธีการสร้างตัวแบบ นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของคะแนนความชอบในเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ที่มีต่อความพึงพอใจโดยรวมนั้น ถูกวัดโดยค่าความคล้ายระหว่างเวกเตอร์รูปแบบความชอบของผู้ใช้ในเกณฑ์นั้นๆ กับเวกเตอร์รูปแบบความชอบของผู้ใช้โดยรวม ซึ่งได้มาจากการแยกส่วนเมตริกซ์ ในท้ายที่สุด การทำนายคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสามารถทำได้โดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักของคะแนนความชอบในเกณฑ์ต่างๆ โดยใช้ค่าผลกระทบเป็นน้ำหนัก ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีการแนะนำที่เป็นที่รู้จักทั้งในแบบเกณฑ์เดียวและแบบหลายเกณฑ์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50866
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.404
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.404
Type: Thesis