Title: SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS OF ANDAMAN COASTAL COMMUNITIES IN THAILAND THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED TOURISM
Other Titles: การดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนของชุมชนชายฝั่งอันดามัน ประเทศไทยด้วยการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน
Authors: Rachakorn Wachirasirodom
Advisors: Suwattana Thadaniti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Suwattana.T@Chula.ac.th,tsuwattana@yahoo.com
Subjects: Conduct of life
Sustainable tourism
การดำเนินชีวิต
การท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืน
การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to examine the relationship between the success of CBT and the sustainable livelihoods dimensions and to identify how its success led to the sustainable livelihoods. The number of 59 respondents was estimated the sample size, based on the G*Power 3.1.9.2 computer software guide for sample size decisions, at 0.05 level of significance, 0.25 of effect size, and 0.95 of power. Quantitative data were analyzed by using simple linear regression. The first analysis found that the success of CBT variable explained a substantial variance in the dependent variable, 73 percent of sustainable livelihoods in economic. It will be noted that the success of CBT displayed a significant, positive linkage with the sustainable livelihoods outcome in economic with a beta coefficient of 0.85 (p < 0.001). Secondly, the success of CBT variable explained a substantial variance in the dependent variable, the sustainable livelihoods in social. It also revealed that the model significantly explained the variance of sustainable livelihoods in social which was equal to 68 percent. The beta coefficient of this model was 0.83 (p < 0.000). It appeared that the success of CBT had a great impact on the sustainable livelihoods in social. Finally, the success of CBT was independent variable and the sustainable livelihoods outcomes in environment were dependent variable. The variance is explained at the level of 55 percent. The success of CBT significantly predicted the sustainable livelihoods outcomes in environment with standardized coefficient of 0.74 (p < 0.000). The results revealed that community- based tourism (CBT) played an important role to local people livelihoods who joined the community- based tourism activities. Specially, it is found that the CBT significantly related to the sustainable livelihood outcomes in economic, social and environmental aspects. The interview of local residents in two cases were conducted to explore their willingness to CBT and it found that, their willingness on tourism issue depended on the benefit that they received. To explore that, if they knew the purpose of activities and it met their needs, the level of willingness was high. However, the unclear of its objectives in CBT activities, the level of willingness intended from medium to low. This study contributes to CBT communities, local people who joined the activities should consider the success factors, including the initiating of activities and the full participation of stakeholders.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นส่งผลต่อการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนอย่างไร โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างโดยใช้โปรแกรม G*power กำหนดการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย กำหนดค่า effect size เท่ากับ 0.25 ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน (alpha= เท่ากับ 0.05) และค่า power เท่ากับ 0.5 ทำการศึกษาจากประชาชนในพื้นที่จำนวน 59 คนที่มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการและกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในสองชุมชนชายฝั่งอันดามัน ประเทศไทย ได้แก่ บ้านทะเลนอก จังหวัดระนอง และ เกาะยาวน้อย จังหวัดพังงา ข้อมูลนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย โดยสามารถอภิปรายผลการศึกษาดั้งนี้ 1. ตัวแปรด้านความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์กับการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนด้านเศรษฐกิจได้ร้อยละ 73 และความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นมีผลบวกต่อการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เบต้า 0.85 (p <0.001) 2. ตัวแปรด้านความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์กับการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนด้านสังคมได้ร้อยละ 68 และความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นมีผลบวกต่อการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เบต้า 0.83 (p <0.000) 3. ตัวแปรด้านความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์กับการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ร้อยละ 55 และความสำเร็จของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นมีผลบวกต่อการดำรงชีพอย่างยั่งยืนด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เบต้า 0.74 (p <0.000) จากการการสัมภาษณ์ประชาชนในท้องถิ่นในสองกรณีพบว่าการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นขึ้นกับผลประโยชน์ที่พวกเขาได้รับ อย่างไรก็ตามความชัดเจนของวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ หากพวกเขารับรู้ถึงจุดประสงค์ที่ชัดเจนและหากตรงกับความต้องการของพวกเขาแล้วระดับความตั้งใจในการดำเนินกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนจะอยู่ในระดับสูง ทั้งนี้การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีพของประชาชนในชุมชนที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นประสบความสำเร็จจะส่งผลอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อความยั่งยืนในการดำรงชีพทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาต่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนสรุปได้ว่าประชาชนในชุมชนที่ดำเนินการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนจะต้องตระหนักถึงปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จ การคิดริเริ่มกิจกรรมและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย อย่างเต็มรูปแบบ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50951
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1045
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1045
Type: Thesis