Title: EFFECTIVENESS OF HEALTH POLICY IN SOUTH KOREA REGARDING THE PREVENTION OF LIVER FLUKE INFECTION : COMPARATIVE STUDY OF SOUTH KOREA AND THAILAND
Other Titles: ประสิทธิผลของนโยบายสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการระบาดของโรคพยาธิใบไม้ในตับที่ได้รับมาจากอาหาร : กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และไทย
Authors: Sidawadi Pulsiriwit
Advisors: Pataporn Sukontamarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pataporn.S@chula.ac.th,pataporn@hotmail.com,pataporn@hotmail.com
Subjects: Medical policy
Opisthorchiasis -- Thailand
Opisthorchiasis -- Korea (South)
นโยบายสาธารณสุข
โรคพยาธิใบไม้ในตับ -- ไทย
โรคพยาธิใบไม้ในตับ -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Foodborne Trematodiases still attacks in many poor and developing countries globally. In South Korea, although the overall parasitic infection rate has been reduced significantly, the South Korean government’s effort of controlling Clonorchiasis do not seem to have been successful since Clonorchiasis still remains prevalent along the riverside areas. In Thailand also, the Opisthorchiasis is still being actively transmitted in northern and northeastern regions and considered a significant health problem since it contributes to the high mortality rate among northerners and northeasterners. Both of countries governments have been implementing national control measures. But since the prevalence has still not been sustainably reduced and cases of reinfection are commonplace, the effectiveness of the policy and strategies implemented by these two countries is still questionable. Thus, this study has assessed the health policy and strategy, focusing on its effectiveness as well as the factors influencing its outcome, then the cases of two countries compared.
Other Abstract: โรคพยาธิใบไม้ที่ได้รับมาจากอาหารยังคงเป็นปัญหาในหลายๆ ประเทศทั่วโลก ในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ถึงแม้ว่าการระบาดของโรคพยาธิต่างๆ โดยทั่วไปจะลดลง แต่ความพยายามของรัฐบาลที่จะควบคุมการระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้ตับที่ได้รับมาจากอาหารกลับไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร และยังคงมีการระบาดตามหมู่บ้านหรือชุมชนในพื้นที่ใกล้แม่น้ำซึ่งถือว่าเป็นพื้นที่ที่เป็นแหล่งระบาดของประเทศ ในขณะที่ประเทศไทย การระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้ตับที่ได้รับมากจากอาหารยังคงมีอย่างชุกชุมในแถบภาคเหนือและภาคอีสาน และยังถือเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพหลักของคนในพื้นที่เนื่องจากก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งและนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิต ซึ่งทั้งสองประเทศได้มีมาตรการในการจัดการกับการติดเชื้อของพยาธิใบไม้ตับ แต่สถิติการระบาดของโรคกลับไม่ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องและยังมีรายงานของผู้ติดเชื้อ ด้วยสาเหตุนี้ นโยบายและมาตรการที่ทั้งสองรัฐบาลใช้จึงควรได้รับการศึกษา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้ถูกทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายด้านสุขภาพและมาตรการต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคพยาธิใบไม้ตับของทั้งสองประเทศ รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินการ และนำมาเปรียบเทียบ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50952
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1044
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1044
Type: Thesis