DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Phatanasri
dc.contributor.author: Tipanate Chaovanich
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the effect of Si/Al molar ratios (15, 200 and 500) of HY zeolite in bimetallic Ni-Co over Al2O3-HY zeolite catalysts prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method was studied. In addition, the effect of support ratios of Al2O3 and selected HY zeolite in bimetallic Ni-Co catalysts was investigated as follows: 3:1, 1:1 and 1:3, and compared to the Al2O3 support and HY zeolite support in Ni-Co catalysts. All catalysts were tested in carbon dioxide reforming of methane reaction at 700 ◦C of reaction temperature under atmospheric pressure and characterized by various techniques. From the results, it was found that Si/Al molar ratios of HY zeolite and support ratio of Al2O3 and HY zeolite affect catalytic activity in carbon dioxide reforming of methane, evidenced by characterization results. Among all catalysts, HY zeolite with Si/Al molar ratios of 500 in bimetallic Ni-Co over mixed Al2O3-HY500 with a support ratio of 1:3 exhibited the highest CH4 and CO2 conversions and H2 selectivity, and lowest CO selectivity. The best catalytic performance was resulted by the highest metal dispersion which are highest amount of Ni and Co active sites, a lower total acidity leading to greater affinity for CO2 adsorption, a shift of reduction temperature to lower temperature which are easy reducibility for metal and high stability in spite of highest carbon deposition.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา (15, 200 และ 500) ของซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมนิกเกิล โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา-ซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY ที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมนิกเกิล โคบอลต์ด้วยอัตราส่วนของตัวรองรับดังนี้ 3:1, 1:1 และ 1:3 และเปรียบเทียบกับตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดถูกทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า อัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาของซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY และอัตราส่วนของตัวรองรับอะลูมินาต่อซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน ในบรรดาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมด ซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเป็น 500 ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมนิกเกิล โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับผสมอะลูมินา-ซีโอไลต์ชนิด HY ที่มีอัตราส่วนของตัวรองรับ 1:3 แสดงค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดและค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำสุด ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุดนั้นเป็นผลมาจากมีการกระจายตัวของโลหะสูงสุด ซึ่งแสดงถึงมีปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ที่ว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยามากที่สุด, ค่าความเป็นกรดต่ำซึ่งนำไปสู่การการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดีขึ้น, อุณหภูมิของการรีดิวซ์ต่ำลงซึ่งทำให้มีความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของโลหะง่ายขึ้น และมีเสถียรภาพสูงแม้ว่ามีการสะสมตัวของคาร์บอนสูง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.216-
dc.subject: Catalytic reforming
dc.subject: Cobalt catalysts
dc.subject: Nickel catalysts
dc.subject: Methane
dc.subject: รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
dc.subject: มีเทน
dc.title: Carbon dioxide reforming of methane over Ni-Co catalysts supported on Al2O3-HY zeolite
dc.title.alternative: ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา-ซีโอไลต์ชนิด HYen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th,s_phatanasri@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.216-