Title: The effect of calcination atmospheres of sol-gel TiO2 on the catalytic properties of Pt/TiO2 catalysts in selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene
Other Titles: ผลของบรรยากาศการแคลไซน์ของไทเทเนียโซล-เจลต่อสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ3-ไนโตรสไตรีน
Authors: Sasithorn Kuhaudomlap
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th,joongjai.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrogenation
Atmosphere
Palladium catalysts
ไฮโดรจีเนชัน
บรรยากาศ
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nanocrystalline anatase TiO2 were synthesized by a sol-gel method and calcined under H2, air, N2, O2 and Ar atmosphere at 350 ̊C for 2 h and used as the supports for preparation of 0.5%Pt/TiO2 catalysts by incipient wetness impregnation (IW) method. The characteristics and catalytic properties of Pt (0.5wt% Pt) were analyzed by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), H2-temperature programmed reduction (H2-TPR), infrared spectroscopy of adsorbed CO (CO-IR), CO-pulses chemisorption, electron spin resonance (ESR) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The 0.5%Pt supported on the TiO2 calcined under H2 and N2 atmosphere exhibited the best catalytic performances. High conversion of 3-NS (~70%) with high selectivity to 3-VA (>90%) could be obtained after 20 min reaction time upon reduction at 200 ̊C. The catalytic activities of Pt/TiO2 were correlated with Pt dispersion and the selectivity of 3-VA desired product was related to the presence of low coordinated Pt sites and the metal-support interaction, which were influenced by defects on the TiO2 support. Preparation by the strong electrostatic adsorption (SEA) method improved the conversion of 3-NS from 29% to 64% of the Pt/TiO2-air catalysts but for the Pt/TiO2-H2, preparation by SEA method did not improve both conversion of 3-NS and 3-VA selectivity, due probably to that the catalyst already had high Pt dispersion, comparing to the one prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation method.
Other Abstract: ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เฟสอนาเทสขนาดนาโนถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและแคลไซน์ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน อากาศ ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอาร์กอนที่อุณหภูมิ ๓๕๐ องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา ๒ ชั่วโมง และใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ๐.๕ เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีการเตรียมแบบคลือบฝัง วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี การรีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีของการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ อิเล็กตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่แคลไซน์ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนและไนโตรเจนแสดงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของสามไนโตรสไตรีน (ประมาณ ๗๐ เปอร์เซนต์) โดยที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของสามไวนิลอนิลิน มากกว่า ๙๐ เปอร์เซนต์ ภายในเวลาการทำปฏิกิยา ๒๐ นาที เมื่อทำการรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ ๒๐๐ องศาเซลเซียส ความว่องไวในปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสามไนโตรสไตรีนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนีย สอดคล้องกับการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมที่สูงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการคือ สามไวนิลอนิลินสัมพันธ์กับการมีอยู่ของพื้นผิวแพลทินัมแบบโลว์โคออดิเนต และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะกับตัวรองรับที่แข็งแรง ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากความบกพร่องบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการดูดซับทางไฟฟ้าสถิตที่แข็งแรงช่วยปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของสามไนโตรสไตรีนจาก ๒๙ เปอร์เซนต์ไปเป็น ๖๔ เปอร์เซนต์ของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่ถูกแคลไซน์ภายใต้อากาศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธฺภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่แคลไซน์ภายใต้ไฮโดรเจน ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีการกระจายตัวที่ดีอยู่แล้ว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50969
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.202
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.202
Type: Thesis