https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50975
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Joongjai Panpranot | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kongkitit Bungrathok | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Transition Metal (Y, La, Zr, Nb) modified TiO2 supported Pt catalysts were prepared by successive impregnation with different M/Ti mole ratios in the range of 0.001-0.1, where M is the transition metal. The Pt/Y-TiO2 with Y/Ti 0.001-0.05 showed higher active sites as measured by CO chemisorption than the unmodified Pt/TO2. The highest Pt active sites were found at Y/Ti = 0.001 and declined as the Y/Ti ratio was further increased. The Pt/0.001Y-TiO2 exhibited the lowest light-off temperature at 85°C for CO oxidation. The declined activity at higher Y/Ti mole ratio than 0.001 was probably due to Pt deposited on yttria. Thus, the CO adsorbed on Pt could not react with the oxygen in TiO2 lattice. The ESR results showed the highest Ti3+ on Pt/0.001Y-TiO2 and decreased when increasing dopant ratio. The presence of which Ti3+ promoted metal distribution and activity. The number of active sites and activity of the other transition metals (La, Zr, Nb) doped TiO2 supported Pt catalysts were also increased with the Pt/0.005M-TiO2 exhibited the highest values. Further increase of M/Ti ratios resulted in lower activity which was similar to the Pt/Y-TiO2. For a dopant 0.005M-TiO2 exhibited Ti3+ higher than TiO2. The increasing of Ti3+ probably corresponded to atomic radius or electronegativity of dopant. In conclusion, doping the transition metals (Y, La, Zr, Nb) on the TiO2 support in the range 0.001-0.005 mole ratio is an effective method to increase Pt dispersion on TiO2 and CO oxidation activity of Pt/TiO2. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (Y, La, Zr, Nb) โดยวิธีเคลือบฝังตามลำดับ ด้วยสัดส่วนโมล M/Ti ต่างๆ ในช่วง 0.001-0.1 เมื่อ M คือโลหะทรานซิชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/Y-TiO2 ที่มีสัดส่วน Y/Ti 0.001 แสดงตำแหน่งว่องไวจากการวัดด้วยการดูดซับของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์มากกว่า Pt/TiO2 ที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร โดยที่ Y/Ti เท่ากับ 0.001 มีตำแหน่งว่องไวของ Pt ที่มากที่สุด และลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วน Y/Ti ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/0.001Y-TiO2 แสดง light-off temperature ต่ำที่สุดที่ 85 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ออกซิเดชัน ทั้งนี้ความว่องไวลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วน Y/Ti มากกว่า 0.001 อาจเนื่องมาจากแพลตินัมกระจายตัวบนยิตเทรีย ดังนั้นคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ที่ดูดซับบนแพลตินัมจึงไม่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ ผล ESR แสดง Ti3+ ในตัวอย่าง Pt/0.001Y-TiO2 มีค่าสูงที่สุด และลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนสารเติมแต่ง ซึ่ง Ti3+ มีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวและความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยา การกระจายตัวและความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/TiO2 ที่ดัดแปรด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (Y, La, Zr, Nb) พบจำนวนตำแหน่งว่องไวและความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดที่ Pt/0.005M-TiO2 และลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วน M/Ti ในแนวทางเดียวกับผลของ Pt/Y-TiO2 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกดัดแปรทุกตัวมีปริมาณ Ti3+ มากกว่า TiO2 ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Ti3+ อาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดอะตอมหรือค่าอิเล็กโทรเนกาติวิตีของสารเติมแต่ง สรุปได้ว่าการดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมด้วยโลหะทรานซิชันในช่วง 0.001-0.005 เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของแพลตินัมและความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.144 | - |
dc.subject | Platinum | |
dc.subject | Oxidation | |
dc.subject | Catalysts | |
dc.subject | Transition metals | |
dc.subject | ทองคำขาว | |
dc.subject | ออกซิเดชัน | |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | |
dc.subject | โลหะทรานซิชัน | |
dc.title | EFFECT of TRANSITION METALS (Y, La, Zr, Nb) MODIFIED TiO2 on Pt DISPERSION and CO OXIDATION ACTIVITY of Pt/TiO2 CATALYST | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการดัดแปรไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (Y, La, Zr, Nb) ต่อการกระจายตัวของแพลตินัมและความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/TiO2 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th,joongjai.p@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.144 | - |