DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
dc.contributor.advisor: Alexander Nützel
dc.contributor.author: Chatchalerm Ketwetsuriya
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The Permian carbonate rocks of the study area from Amphoe Tak Fa and Amphoe Takhli, Changwat Nakhon Sawan belong to the Tak Fa Formation, Saraburi Group. The exposures have been measured that totally reach a thickness of 50 meters and samples were collected for both petrographic study and paleontological investigation. The rock consists of bedded limestones, mudstones and dolomites, together with nodular cherts and intercalation of dark-grey shale, which comprise many marine invertebrate fossils such as fusulinids, pelecypods, corals, spongs, calcareous algae and bryozoa, especially a diversity of gastropod. Forty gastropod species are reported, among them 17 nominate species and 23 species in open nomenclature. Thus, this fauna represents one of the richest Permian gastropod faunas known from Southeast Asia. Twelve species and one genus are new to science. The new genus is Takfaia. The new species are Pharkidonotus khaonoiensis, Khumerspira thailandensis, Baylea? umbilicata, Takfaia kuesi, Glabrocingulum magnum, Knightinella ornata, Anomphalus lateumbilicatus, Yunnania pulchra, Microdoma carinata, Trachydomia takhliensis, Goniasma tricarinata and Cambodgia acuminata. The gastropod fauna is dominated by typical Late Palaeozoic cosmopolitan genera with bellerophontoids and pleurotomariines being most abundant. They were subdivided into 3 assemblages, including Bellerophon sp. – Glabrocingulum sp. zone, Stegocoelia sp. and Gastropod barren zone. The study of carbonate facies and fauna indicates that the depositional environment was on shelf lagoon within the carbonate platform varying from shallow to deep marine.
dc.description.abstractalternative: หินคาร์บอเนตในพื้นที่ศึกษา อำเภอตากฟ้าและอำเภอตาคลี จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ถูกจัดอยู่ในหมวดหินตากฟ้าของกลุ่มหินสระบุรี หินโผล่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาถูกจัดทำลำดับชั้นหินทางกายภาพ โดยมีความหนาทั้งหมด 50 เมตร พร้อมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างหินเพื่อนำไปศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาและซากดึกดำบรรพ์ หินที่พบประกอบไปด้วยหินปูนชั้นปานกลางถึงชั้นหนามาก หินโคลน หินโดโลไมต์ ร่วมกับหินเชิร์ตก้อนทรงมนและหินดินดานสีดำเทาแทรกสลับ ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังทะเลพบร่วมกันหลากหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ฟิวซูลินิด หอยสองฝา ปะการัง ฟองน้ำ สาหร่าย และไบรโอซัว โดยเฉพาะซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยฝาเดียวที่มีความหลากหลาย ซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยฝาเดียว 40 ชนิดถูกรายงาน โดย 17 ชนิดที่ถูกกำหนดชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 23 ชนิดกำหนดชื่อแบบเปิด หอยฝาเดียวกลุ่มนี้ ได้รับการกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดนี้ปรากฎเป็นกลุ่มหอยฝาเดียวยุคเพอร์เมียนที่พบมากที่สุดจากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 17 ชนิด และ 1 สกุล ถูกระบุชื่อใหม่ สกุลใหม่คือ Takfaia ชนิดพันธุ์ใหม่คือ Pharkidonotus khaonoiensis, Khumerspira thailandensis, Baylea? umbilicata, Takfaia kuesi, Glabrocingulum magnum, Knightinella ornata, Anomphalus lateumbilicatus, Yunnania pulchra, Microdoma carinata, Trachydomia takhliensis, Goniasma tricarinata และ Cambodgia acuminate หอยฝาเดียวที่พบคือกลุ่มหอยฝาเดียวพาลีโอโซอิกตอนปลาย ประกอบด้วย bellerophontoids และ pleurotomariines เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยฝาเดียวในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ Bellerophon sp. – Glabrocingulum sp. zone, Stegocoelia sp. และ Gastropod barren zone จากการศึกษาลักษณะปรากฎทางกายภาพของหินตะกอนร่วมกับซากดึกดำบรรพ์ พบว่าบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษามีการสะสมตัวในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบบริเวณไหล่ทะเลสาบภายในลานคาร์บอเนต จากบริเวณตื้นถึงลึก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.475-
dc.subject: Fossils
dc.subject: Gastropoda
dc.subject: Carbonate rocks -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan
dc.subject: ซากดึกดำบรรพ์
dc.subject: หอยกาบเดียว
dc.subject: หินคาร์บอเนต -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์
dc.title: BIOSYSTEMATICS OF GASTROPODA FOSSIL FROM PERMIAN TAK FA FORMATION, AMPHOE TAK FA AND AMPHOE TAKHLI, CHANGWAT NAKHON SAWANen_US
dc.title.alternative: ชีวานุกรมวิธานของซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยฝาเดียวจากหมวดหินตากฟ้ายุคเพอร์เมียน อำเภอตากฟ้าและอำเภอตาคลี จังหวัดนครสวรรค์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Geology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pitsanupong.K@Chula.ac.th,pitsanupong.k@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisora.nuetzel@lrz.uni-muenchen.de
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.475-