https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51005
Title: | แนวคิดการอนุรักษ์หมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ ในตำบลสามโคก อำเภอสามโคก จังหวัดปทุมธานี : กรณีศึกษาหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ วัดสามโคก |
Other Titles: | Conservation concept for the monk’s parsonage complexes in Sam Khok Sub-district, Sam Khok District, Pathum Thani Province : a case of the monk’s parsonage complex at Sam Khok Temple |
Authors: | ปวรุตม์ คำเพิ่มพูล |
Advisors: | วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wimonrart.I@Chula.ac.th,w.issarathumnoon@gmail.com |
Subjects: | กุฏิ -- ไทย -- ปทุมธานี กุฏิ -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา อาคารไม้ -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา สถาปัตยกรรม -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา Building, Wooden -- Conservation and restoration Architecture -- Conservation and restoration |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดการอนุรักษ์ เทคนิควิธี และกระบวนการดำเนินงานอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมประเภทไม้ เพื่อกำหนดแนวคิดการอนุรักษ์หมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ วัดสามโคก และเสนอแนวคิดที่เหมาะสมต่อหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์แห่งอื่นในตำบลสามโคก อำเภอสามโคก จังหวัดปทุมธานี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติงานในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมประเภทไม้ ขั้นตอนต่อมาคือการสำรวจหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ในตำบลสามโคก อันได้แก่ หมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ในวัดตำหนัก วัดสะแก และวัดสามโคก โดยประเด็นสำคัญในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ประวัติความเป็นมาของวัด รูปทรงและการออกแบบ ลักษณะความเสื่อมสภาพ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุอาคาร ประวัติการอนุรักษ์ นอกจากนี้ ขั้นตอนสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งคือการประเมิรคุณค่าและความแท้ในด้านต่าง ๆ ของตัวอาคารและบริบทแวดล้อม จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าคุณค่าและความแท้ของหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์วัดสามโคกที่ควรคำนึงถึง ประกอบด้วย 1) คุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม และความแท้ในเรื่องบริบทแวดล้อมทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม 2) คุณค่าและความแท้ของผังบริเวณและทำเลที่ตั้ง 3) คุณค่าและความแท้ในเรื่องการใช้งาน 4) คุณค่าในเรื่องความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ และความแท้ในเรื่องการจัดวางตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ 5) คุณค่าและความแท้ในเรื่องรูปทรงและการออกแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรม และ 6) คุณค่าและความแท้ในเรื่องของวัสดุอาคาร การศึกษาพบว่าความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการลดทอนคุณค่าและความแท้ของหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัญหาจากน้ำท่วมขังภายในหมู่กุฏิและอาณาบริเวณวัด 2) การก่อสร้างอาคารใหม่ โดยปราศจากการคำนึงถึงบริบทแวดล้อม 3) การบูรณะที่ขาดการวางแนวทางที่เหมาะสม และการพิจารณาถึงคุณค่าและความแท้ของหมู่กุฏิ 4) การขาดแคลนฝีมือช่างในการดูแลรักษา ซ่อมแซม และบูรณะอาคารอย่างถูกต้อง โดยเฉพาะการอนุรักษ์ในส่วนงานไม้แบบดั้งเดิมและงานศิลปะแขนงต่าง ๆ และ 5) การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานอันเป็นหัวใจหลักของหมู่กุฏิ โดยสรุป ประเด็นสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการอนุรักษ์หมู่กุฏิสงฆ์วัดสามโคก ตลอดจนหมู่กุฏิสงฆ์ในตำบลสามโคก ประกอบด้วย การป้องกันความเสื่อมสภาพของหมู่กุฏิจากปัจจัยและผลกระทบภายนอก การรักษาตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของกลุ่มอาคารสำคัญและการเข้าถึงทางน้ำ การรักษารูปแบบการใช้งานและคงลักษณะสำคัญของการเป็นกุฏิสงฆ์แบบมอญ และการรักษาร่องรอยหลักฐานในทุกช่วงเวลาทางประวัติศาสตร์ อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปทรง ระบบการก่อสร้าง และวัสดุอาคารที่ใช้ในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis focuses on conservation concepts, conservation techniques and conservation process of wooden buildings. It aims at proposing the conservation concept for preserving the monk’s parsonage complex at Sam Khok Temple, and providing appropriate application for other monk’s parsonage complexes in Sam Khok Sub-district, Sam Khok District, Pathum Thani Province. The research started from the study about conservation theories and practices of wooden buildings. The next step was the site surveys of the monk’s parsonage complexes in Sam Khok Sub-district, including those in Tamnak Temple, Sakae Temple, and Sam Khok Temple. Main topics assembling along the surveys covered historical background of the temples, architectural forms and design, deteriorating conditions, factors which caused deterioration of existing materials, and the interventions of traditional timber structures along a period of time. Moreover, the other imperative method was the assessment of values and authenticity of the parsonage complexes and their settings. Analytically, values and authenticity of the monk’s parsonage complex at Sam Khok Temple that should be concerned included: 1) cultural value and authenticity of social and cultural contexts; 2) value and authenticity of location and setting; 3) value and authenticity of functions of the buildings; 4) value of the identity of place and authenticity of traditional layout of the parsonage; 5) value and authenticity of architectural forms and design; and 6) value and authenticity of traditional materials. The research revealed that the threats that have effected on the decrease of values and authenticity of the monk’s parsonage complexes included: 1) the problems from water flood inside the monk’s parsonage complexes and surrounding; 2) construction of new buildings without concerning about environmental and socio-cultural settings; 3) preservation without appropriate plan and any concern about values and authenticity of the parsonages; 4) lack of skilled craftsman to do proper maintenance, repair and preservation, especially the treatment of timber works and fine arts; and 5) the changes of significant functions. To sum up, the important consideration points in the conservation of the monk’s parsonage complex at Sam Khok Temple, as well as the other monk’s parsonage complexes in Sam khok Sub-district included: to prevent deteriorating conditions from external factors and side effects; to retain traditional setting of the main groups of buildings and water access; to maintain the important uses of the parsonages and to preserve distinctive characters of Mon traditional Monk’s houses; and to keep all traces of historical evidences that express architectural forms, construction systems and materials used in every period. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51005 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.528 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.528 |
Type: | Thesis |