https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51137
Title: | Environmental factors for malaria infection in Thanintharyi Region, Myanmar : a case-control study |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียในภูมิภาคทะเนียนทายี ประเทศเมียนมาร์: การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุ |
Authors: | Ye Myat Htike |
Advisors: | Nutta Taneepanichskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Nutta.T@chula.ac.th,nutta.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Malaria -- Burma Malaria -- Risk factors Malaria -- Environmental aspects มาลาเรีย -- พม่า มาลาเรีย -- ปัจจัยเสี่ยง มาลาเรีย -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Introduction: The risk of malaria can be influenced by the household environment. The range of these risks can be more diverse in rural areas, which can include a mix of different housing styles and environments. Objective: This study aimed to identify environmental risk factors related to malaria infection in Tanintharyi Region, Myanmar. Methodology: A case-control study was conducted among 153 malaria cases and 406 controls in Thanintharyi Region, Myanamar during summer 2016. WHO Rapid Diagnosis Test was used to diagnose malaria infection at mobile clinique. All participants completed questionnaires to obtain socioeconomic, house characteristics, and house environments by face-to-face interview. Multiple logistic regression was performed to quantify environmental risk factors to malaria infection. Results: Most of participants (54.5%) were male. Average age (±Standard deviation) was 35 (±12.3) years old. A lower annual income of participants was increased risk of malaria infection. Building house wall with bamboo [OR=3.63, 95%CI : 2.13,6.20], house without ceiling [OR=1.95, 95%CI : 1.25,3.03], located house close to stream [OR=1.66, 95%CI :1.12, 2.45], and area of house less than one acres [AOR= 13.96, 95%CI :3.16, 61.6] were significant risk factors of malaria infection. Moreover, participants having a poor knowledge regarding malaria [AOR=5.58, 95%CI :2.61,11.9] was increased odd of malaria infection. Conclusion: The findings of this study suggest that improving of the house and household environment and promoting the knowledge about malaria infection could be a feasible way to reduce the risk of malaria. |
Other Abstract: | บทนำ: ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของบ้านเรือนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย ซึ่งการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียนั้นสามารถพบได้อย่างแพร่หลายในพื้นที่ชนบทที่มีความแตกต่างของลักษณะบ้านและสิ่งแวดล้อมของบ้าน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียในภูมิภาคในทะเนียนทายี ประเทศเมียนมาร์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุในกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียจำนวน 153 คนและกลุ่มผู้ไม่เคยติดเชื้อมาลาเรียนจำนวน 406 คน ช่วงฤดูร้อน ปี 2559 ในภูมิภาคในทะเนียนทายี ประเทศเมียนมาร์ การบ่งชี้ผู้ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียใช้วิธี Rapid Diagnosis Test ขององค์การอนามัยโลก (World Health Organization) ในคลินิคเคลื่อนที่ ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมดได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะของบ้าน และลักษณะของสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบตัวบ้าน การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกได้นำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (54.5%) มีอายุโดยเฉลี่ย (±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 35 (±12.3) ปี กลุ่มประชากรที่มีรายได้ต่ำพบว่ามีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียมากกว่ากลุ่มประชากรที่มีรายได้สูง ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของสิ่งแวดล้อมบ้านเรือนต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย เช่น การสร้างกำแพงบ้านด้วยไม้ไผ่ [OR=3.63, 95%CI : 2.13,6.20] บ้านที่ไม่มีเพดาน [OR=1.95, 95%CI : 1.25,3.03] บ้านที่อยู่ใกล้ลำธาร [OR=1.66, 95%CI :1.12, 2.45] และบ้านที่มีพื้นที่เล็กกว่า 1 เอเคอร์ [AOR= 13.96, 95%CI :3.16, 61.6] เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มประชากรที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับมาลาเรียต่ำ มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียมากกว่ากลุ่มประชากรที่มีความรู้มากกว่า [AOR=5.58, 95%CI :2.61,11.9] บทสรุป: การปรับปรุงลักษณะของบ้านและสิ่งแวดล้อมของบ้าน รวมทั้งการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียสามารถเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งการลดความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51137 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.42 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.42 |
Type: | Thesis |