Title: Effects of the interpersonal need program on suicidal ideation and suicidal attempt in mentally ill patients
Other Titles: ผลของโปรแกรมความต้องการระหว่างบุคคลต่อความคิดฆ่าตัวตายและการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคจิต
Authors: Tantawan Yamboonruang
Advisors: Jintana Yunibhand
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
Advisor's Email: DeanNurs@Chula.ac.th,yuni_jintana@hotmail.com
Subjects: Mentally ill
Suicide
Suicidal behavior
ผู้ป่วยทางจิต
การฆ่าตัวตาย
พฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตาย
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to examine effects of the interpersonal need program on suicidal ideation and suicidal attempt in mentally ill patients. This study was a randomized control trial design. The participants were sixty-six people comprising of thirty-three mentally ill patients who hospitalized at psychiatric hospital and thirty-three of their caregivers. The experimental group received the interpersonal need program which developed by researcher based on the interpersonal theory of suicide (Van Orden et al., 2010), whereas the control group obtained the usual care. This program composed of four parts: establishing caring relationship, promoting sense of belongingness, reducing perceived burdensomeness, and disabling capability for suicide. It was conducted within two weeks of rehabilitative phase of hospitalization and first week after discharge. The participants were assessed using Thai version of the scale for suicidal ideation (SSI-Thai version 2014) and the suicidal attempt record on the recruitment date and two weeks after discharge. The Result revealed that the experiment group significantly demonstrated more reduction of suicidal ideation (p < 0.05) than the control group. There was no significant difference of suicidal attempt between two groups. The interpersonal need program demonstrates effects on reduction of suicidal ideation in mentally ill patients.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมความต้องการระหว่างบุคคลที่มีต่อความคิดฆ่าตัวตายและการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคจิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจิตที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชจำนวน 33 ราย และผู้ดูแลของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 33 ราย สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 17 คู่ และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม 16 คู่ โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามโปรแกรมความต้องการระหว่างบุคคลที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นตามทฤษฎีระหว่างบุคคลกับการฆ่าตัวตาย (The interpersonal theory of suicide; Van Orden et al., 2010) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ซึ่งโปรแกรมความต้องการระหว่างบุคคลประกอบด้วยการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลจำนวน 4 ส่วน คือ การสร้างสัมพันธภาพเพื่อการดูแล การเสริมสร้างการได้รับการยอมรับ การลดการรับรู้ว่าตนเองเป็นภาระ และการขจัดความสามารถในการฆ่าตัวตาย โปรแกรมนี้ใช้เวลา 2 สัปดาห์ในระยะฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตในโรงพยาบาล และ 1 สัปดาห์หลังจำหน่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย (SSI-Thai version 2014) และแบบบันทึกการพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย โดยเก็บข้อมูลในวันแรกที่เข้าร่วมการทดลองและ 2 สัปดาห์หลังจำหน่าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามโปรแกรมความต้องการระหว่างบุคคลมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความคิดฆ่าตัวตายลดน้อยลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมความต้องการระหว่างบุคคลที่สามารถลดความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตลงได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nursing Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51148
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.295
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.295
Type: Thesis