https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51149
Title: | THE EFFECT OF THE SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON DYSPNEA IN SMOKERS WITH CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการต่ออาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง |
Authors: | Naiyana Wongsaita |
Advisors: | Sureeporn Thanasilp Sunida Preechawong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
Subjects: | Dyspnea Symptoms Lungs -- Diseases Cigarette smokers การหายใจลำบาก อาการ (โรค) ปอด -- โรค คนสูบบุหรี่ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this experimental research was to examine the effect of the symptom management program on dyspnea in smokers with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Sixty-six smokers with COPD were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group using blocked randomization (N = 33 each). The participants in the control group received the usual care while those in the experimental group participated in the symptom management program and received the usual care. The 12-week symptom management program was developed based on the symptom management model by Dodd et al. and the self-management concept by Tobin et al. The program consisted of four components including: 1) the exploring of dyspnea experience, 2) the motivation building for dyspnea management, 3) the skill training for dyspnea management, and 4) the monitoring the practices of dyspnea management. The outcome variables were dyspnea which evaluated using visual analog scale and pulmonary function (the percentage predicted values of forced expiratory volume in one second) which evaluated using KoKo pulmonary function test spirometer. An independent t-test and paired t-test were used for data analysis. The findings revealed that the participants in the experimental group had significantly lower dyspnea scores than those in the control group (p < .001). In addition, after participating in the symptom management program, the FEV1% predicted were significantly higher in the experimental group than in the control group. These findings indicate that the symptom management program can significantly improve the lung function and dyspnea in smokers with COPD. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยเชิงทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการต่ออาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง จำนวน 66 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยการสุ่มแบบบล็อก กลุ่มละ 33 คน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบากเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบากพัฒนาขึ้นจากรูปแบบการจัดการอาการของ Dodd และคณะ ร่วมกับแนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Tobin และคณะ โปรแกรมนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การแสดงความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์อาการหายใจลำบาก 2) การสร้างแรงจูงใจในการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก 3) การฝึกทักษะการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก และ 4) การติดตามกำกับการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการประเมินอาการหายใจลำบากโดยแบบประเมินอาการหายใจลำบาก (Visual Analog Scale) และประเมินสมรรถภาพปอดโดย KoKo pulmonary function test spirometer วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Independent t-test และ paired t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบากต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .001) และกลุ่มทดลองมี FEV1% predicted สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .001) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิผลในการลดอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nursing Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51149 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1511 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1511 |
Type: | Thesis |