https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51175
Title: | EFFECTS OF PAIN MANAGEMENT COMBINED WITH COMPLEMENTARY CARE PROGRAM ON ACUTE PAIN AND PHYSIOLOGICAL RESPONSES IN PATIENTS WITH CARDIAC SURGERY |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการดูแลแบบผสมผสานต่อความปวดแบบเฉียบพลันและการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดหัวใจ |
Authors: | Pakamas Keawnantawat |
Advisors: | Sureeporn Thanasilp Sunida Preechawong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
Advisor's Email: | Sureeporn.T@Chula.ac.th,s_thanasilp@hotmail.com,s_thanasilp@hotmail.com Sunida.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Heart -- Diseases -- Patients Heart -- Surgery Pain -- Treatment หัวใจ -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย หัวใจ -- ศัลยกรรม ความเจ็บปวด -- การรักษา |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this study was to examine effect of the pain management combined with complementary care program (PCP) on acute pain and physiological responses in patients with cardiac surgery. The PCP program based on the Symptom management model (Dodd, 2001) and implemented at Ramathibodi hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. Seventy cardiac surgery participants were studied with matched pairs and random assignment to the intervention or control group. The intervention consisted of acute pain experience adjustment, acute pain management strategies, and evaluation of acute pain management. Testing was conducted at post-operative day 1, 2, and 3 on both an experimental and a control groups. Data was analyzed by repeated measures MANOVA and repeated measure ANOVA The results indicated that the participants in the experimental group had lower mean pain score (p < .05) and that were also significantly decreased during post-operative day 1, 2, and 3, respectively (p < .05). Regard to physiological responses, the experimental group had higher mean oxygen saturation (p < .05). These results suggest that implementing this program at cardiac centers would result in better control of acute pain after cardiac surgery. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งมีเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการดูแลแบบผสมผสานต่อความปวดแบบเฉียบพลันและการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดหัวใจโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการดูแลแบบผสมผสานนี้ มีพื้นฐานมาจากแนวคิดการจัดการอาการที่ผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีการทางชีวภาพทางการแพทย์ การใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและกลวิธีในการดูแลตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดหัวใจจำนวน 70 คน ณ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการดูแลแบบผสมผสาน ซึ่งจะเริ่มตั้งแต่ครั้งแรกที่หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมในวันเตรียมผ่าตัด และติดตามไปจนถึงวันที่สามภายหลังการผ่าตัด เนื้อหาของโปรแกรม ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ส่วน กล่าวคือ การปรับประสบการณ์ความปวดแบบเฉียบพลัน, กลยุทธ์การจัดการความปวดแบบเฉียบพลัน และการประเมินผลลัพธ์การจัดการความปวดแบบเฉียบพลัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ Bedside patient monitoring และ แบบประเมินความปวด Brief pain inventory ฉบับดัดแปลงที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทย ใช้ประเมินความปวดใน 2 มิติ; มิติด้านความรุนแรงของความปวดและมิติด้านการรบกวนของความปวด เครื่องมือได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธ์อัลฟาครอนบาค มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.76 - 0.85 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ Repeated measure MANOVA และ Repeated measure ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความปวดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยความปวดของผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดหัวใจในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างเป็นลำดับ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังผ่าตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณออกซิเจนในเลือดสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน(p < .05) ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการนำโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการดูแลแบบผสมผสานไปใช้ร่วมกับการดูแลความปวดแบบเฉียบพลังภายหลังการหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nursing Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51175 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.293 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.293 |
Type: | Thesis |