Title: PREDICTING FACTORS OF SELF-CARE BEHAVIORS IN VIETNAMESE ADULTS WITH HEART FAILURE
Other Titles: ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองในผู้ป่วยชาวเวียดนามที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว
Authors: Pham Thi Thu Huong
Advisors: Jintana Yunibhand
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
Advisor's Email: DeanNurs@Chula.ac.th,yuni_jintana@hotmail.com
Chanokporn.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Heart failure -- Patients
Self-care, Health
หัวใจวาย -- ผู้ป่วย
การดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This cross sectional, correlation study aimed to identify the predicting factors of self-care behaviors in Vietnamese adults with heart failure. Two hundred participants visiting the outpatient departments within 6 months after discharge were recruited from 10 hospitals of 10 provinces and cities of Red River delta in Vietnam using multistage sampling. The research theoretical framework was guided by the Orem’s theory of self-care and literature review. Data collected by questionnaires including demographic data, the Revised Heart Failure Self-Care Behavior Scale (RHFScBS, α= 0.89), the Dutch Heart Failure Knowledge Scale (DHFKS, KR20=0.69), NYHA HF classification, Charlson Comorbidity Index questionnaire, the social support questionnaire (α=0.83-0.86), the Beliefs about dietary compliance scale, barriers subscale (α =0.81). Data was analyzed using descriptive statistic and the stepwise multiple regression. The results of multiple regression showed that Comorbidity, Knowledge, social support and Barrier of sodium restriction could predict 27.6% of self-care behaviors (R2 = .276, F4,195 = 18.59, p =.000). The strongest predictor of self-care behaviors in patients with heart failure was barrier of sodium restriction (β = -.34, p < .05). Other factors related to self-care were comorbidity (β =-.19), social support (β = 0.23), and knowledge (β =.15). While symptom severity, gender and education level were not significant correlated to self-care behaviors. In conclusion, the Orem’s theory of self-care was appropriate guiding to find predicting factors of self-care behaviors in heart failure patients. The results of this research suggested useful information for the development of nursing intervention that can promote self-care behaviors in this population by improving knowledge, social support, less barrier of sodium restriction and comorbid diseases.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเชิงสหสัมพันธ์แบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบ่งชี้ปัจจัยทำนายของการดูแลตนเองของผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว ผู้ป่วยที่มารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกภายหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลภายในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน จำนวน 200 ราย ได้รับการคัดเลือกจาก 10 โรงพยาบาลใน 10 จังหวัด เมืองสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดง ประเทศเวียดนามโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยนำทฤษฎีการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็มร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมมาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดของการวิจัย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว (RHFScBS, α = 0.89) แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหัวใจล้มเหลว (DHFKS, KR20 = 0.69) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว (NYHA HF classification) แบบประเมินภาวะโรคร่วม (Charlson Comorbidity Index questionnaire) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (α = 0.83-0.86) แบบประเมินความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรับประทานอาหารและการรับรู้อุปสรรค (α = 0.81)วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะโรคร่วม ความรู้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และอุปสรรคของการจำกัดปริมาณโซเดียมสามารถร่วมกันทำนายการดูแลตนเองของผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวได้ ร้อยละ 27.6% (R2 = .276, F4,195 = 18.59, p =.000) โดยอุปสรรคของการจำกัดโซเดียมเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำนายการดูแลตนเองในผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวได้มากที่สุด (β = -.34, p < .05) รองลงมา ได้แก่ ภาวะโรคร่วม (β =-.19) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β = 0.23) และความรู้ (β =.15) ในขณะที่ความรุนแรงของอาการ เพศและระดับการศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดูแลตนเอง (r = 0.02, 0.11 และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ) ผลศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าทฤษฎีการดูแลตนเองของโอเรมมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการค้นหาปัจจัยทำนายการดูแลตนเองของผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษาพบว่า การส่งเสริมให้ผู้ป่วยมีความรู้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ลดอุปสรรคของการจำกัดโซเดียมและภาวะโรคร่วมเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาการพยาบาลสำหรับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nursing Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51176
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.294
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.294
Type: Thesis