Title: POUR POINT DEPRESSANTS FROM DICARBOXYLIC ACID ALKYL ESTERS FOR PALM BIODIESEL
Other Titles: สารลดจุดไหลเทจากไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดแอลคิลเอสเทอร์สำหรับปาล์มไบโอดีเซล
Authors: Panisara Mongkolchoo
Advisors: Somchai Pengprecha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: somchai.pe@chula.ac.th,spengprecha@hotmail.com,somchai.pe@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biodiesel fuels
Esterification
Carboxylic acids
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to synthesize pour point depressants from three types of dicarboxylic acids including 1,4-cyclohexanedicarboxylic acid, isophthalic acid and terephthalic acid by esterification using five types of alcohols including 1-propanol, 2-propanol, 1-butanol, 2-butanol and 2-methyl-1-propanol to improve flow properties at low temperature of palm biodiesel. These synthetic pour point depressants were characterized by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy technique. The flow properties at low temperature of palm biodiesel were tested according to ASTM D 2500 and ASTM D 97 by adding pour point depressants at 10,000, 50,000, 100,000, 150,000 and 200,000 ppm. The result indicated that di 2-butyl-terephthalate exhibited the best improvement of flow properties at low temperature of palm biodiesel. It can reduce cloud point value from 16.5 °C to 12.0 °C and pour point value from 11.5 °C to 3.0 °C at 200,000 ppm.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดไหลเทจากไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1,4-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด, ไอโซพาทาลิกแอซิด และเทอพาทาลิกแอซิด ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1-โพรพานอล, 2-โพรพานอล, 1-บิวทานอล, 2-บิวทานอล และ 2-เมทิล-1-โพรพานอล เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซล สารลดจุดไหลเทที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นทำการทดสอบสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D 2500 และ ASTM D 97 โดยเติมสารลดจุดไหลเทที่ความเข้มข้น 10,000, 50,000, 100,000, 150,000 และ 200,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ได 2-บิวทิล-เทอพาทาเลท แสดงการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลได้ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถลดค่าจุดหมอกจาก 16.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 12.0 องศาเซลเซียส และลดค่าจุดไหลเทจาก 11.5 องศาเซลเซียส ไปเป็น 3.0 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเข้มข้น 200,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51193
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.367
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.367
Type: Thesis