Title: กลยุทธ์การลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะอาเซียน
Other Titles: Educational investment strategies for the capacity building of manpower in tourism professionals in hotel services according to ASEAN competency standard
Authors: พงศ์พันธุ์ คำพรรณ์
Advisors: เฟื่องอรุณ ปรีดีดิลก
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Fuangarun.P@Chula.ac.th,Fuangarun.P@chula.ac.th
Lae.D@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การศึกษา -- การลงทุน
การศึกษา -- การลงทุน -- แง่ยุทธศาสตร์
อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว
Education -- Investments
Education -- Investments -- Strategic aspects
Tourism
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะอาเซียน (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะอาเซียน และ (3) เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะอาเซียน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) ความต้องการกำลังคนเชิงปริมาณอีก 4 ปีข้างหน้า (พ.ศ.2559-2562) เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 0.5-2.4 ต่อปี และแนวโน้มการจ้างงานของตลาดแรงงานวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกๆ ระดับการศึกษา สำหรับคุณภาพกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะอาเซียนในปัจจุบันอยู่ในระดับมากแต่ไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของสถานประกอบการ (แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .001) สำหรับสมรรถนะที่สถานประกอบการต้องการมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ทักษะการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ รองลงมาได้แก่การถ่ายโอนความรู้ (2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการลงทุนทางการศึกษา พบว่าภาครัฐมีสัดส่วนการลงทุนทางการศึกษามากที่สุด สำหรับสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ พบว่าสถานประกอบการและองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรควรเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมลงทุนทางการศึกษาให้มากขึ้น (3) กลยุทธ์การลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะอาเซียน ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก ได้แก่ (1) ยกระดับการลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อผลิตและพัฒนากำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน (2) ยกระดับการลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทยให้ได้มาตรฐานสากล (3) เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดความสูญเปล่าของการลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทย และ (4) ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนนวัตกรรมการลงทุนทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถกำลังคนวิชาชีพท่องเที่ยวสาขาที่พักของไทย
Other Abstract: This research aims to (1) analyze the manpower needed in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services according to ASEAN competency standards, (2) analyze the current condition and desired condition of educational investment for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services according to ASEAN competency standards, and (3) propose educational investment strategies for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services according to ASEAN competency standards. Both qualitative and quantitative research methods were used. The research finding are as follows: (1) the quantitative manpower needed, in the case of total employed persons, the point forecasts for the 2015 to 2018 would increase, as expected by about 0.5-2.4 percent per years. The trend of employment based on educational attainment levels, the employment of all of the educational attainment levels, it would be upward as well. Considering the qualitative manpower needed in accordance with ASEAN standards were insufficient to meet the needs of establishments. The difference between the current condition and desired condition was statistically significant. Specifically, English language proficiencies and knowledge transfer were in the lowest level. (2) The current condition of educational investment, the highest proportion of educational investment for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services according to ASEAN competency standard has been involved by government sector. Considering the desired condition, the establishments and nonprofit organisations should actively engage in educational investment. The finding are valuable for sending out signals to operating sectors which are responsible for educational investment which optimises the capabilities of Thailand’s tourism professions as follows: (1) enhancing the educational investment for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services to the needed of labour market, (2) enhancing the educational investment for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services to the international standards, (3) increasing the efficiency and reducing the waste of educational investment for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services, and (4) encouraging and supporting the innovative educational investment for capacity building of manpower in Thailand’s tourism professionals in hotel services.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: พัฒนศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51260
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1108
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1108
Type: Thesis