Title: แนวความคิดและสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Titles: The concept and status of the rule of law according to the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550
Authors: สิทธิศักดิ์ สุขปักษา
Advisors: มานิตย์ จุมปา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Manit.J@Chula.ac.th,manit_j@yahoo.com
Subjects: หลักนิติธรรม -- ไทย
หลักนิติธรรม -- อังกฤษ
หลักนิติธรรม -- อเมริกา
หลักนิติธรรม -- เยอรมัน
รัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550
Rule of law -- Thailand
Rule of law -- England
Rule of law -- United States
Rule of law -- Germany
Constitutions -- Thailand
Constitutional law -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดและสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 โดยมีประเด็นปัญหาว่าความหมาย องค์ประกอบและสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญยังไม่มีความชัดเจน ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาแนวความคิดทั่วไปของหลักนิติธรรม และหลักนิติธรรมในระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ตลอดจนหลักนิติธรรมในประเทศไทยทั้งในส่วนของที่มาและเจตนารมณ์หลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ และการนำหลักนิติธรรมมาใช้บังคับโดยองค์กรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ และศาลปกครอง เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ความหมาย องค์ประกอบและสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญให้เกิดความชัดเจนต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักนิติธรรมตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 มีที่มาและเจตนารมณ์เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน การป้องกันการผูกขาดอำนาจรัฐและการใช้อำนาจอย่างไม่เป็นธรรม การป้องกันการมีผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อน และการทำให้การตรวจสอบและการถ่วงดุลเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยกำหนดให้องค์กรต่าง ๆ ต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ให้เป็นไปตามหลักนิติธรรมโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมาย ทั้งยังต้องสามารถอธิบายและให้เหตุผลได้ นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาการนำหลักนิติธรรมมาใช้บังคับโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง พบว่าองค์กรดังกล่าวได้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้หลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น กล่าวคือ องค์กรดังกล่าวได้ให้ความหมาย และวางหลักเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบของหลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญโดยมีความสอดคล้องกับที่มาและเจตนารมณ์ของหลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ และโดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับบทบัญญัติอื่น ๆ ในรัฐธรรมนูญ และในส่วนสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งมีสถานะเป็นหลักการที่มีค่าบังคับในระดับรัฐธรรมนูญนั้น ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้มีการวางหลักเกี่ยวกับสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญว่าหลักนิติธรรมมีสถานะเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานที่สำคัญของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะไว้ 4 ประการ ประการที่ 1 องค์กรต่าง ๆ ควรปฏิบัติตามหลักนิติธรรมโดยคำนึงถึงแนวทางตามที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองได้มีการให้ความหมาย และวางหลักเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบและสถานะของหลักนิติธรรมไว้ ประการที่ 2 ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองควรมีการวางหลักเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบของหลักนิติธรรมโดยสัมพันธ์กับบทบัญญัติอื่น ๆ ในรัฐธรรมนูญ ประการที่ 3 องค์กรต่าง ๆ ควรมีการนำแนวความคิดหลักนิติธรรมมาใช้บังคับในแนวทางเดียวกันโดยคำนึงถึง “คำ” ที่ได้รับการรับรองไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นสำคัญ และประการที่ 4 สังคมไทยควรที่จะต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักนิติธรรมให้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is to explore the concept and the status of the Rule of Law under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 (the “Constitution)”, which the meaning, elements and status of such are ambiguous. The researcher therefore study the basic concept of the Rule of Law and the Rule of Law under the other countries’ legal system, which are the United Kingdom, the United States of America and Germany, together with the Rule of Law under the Constitution, in the aspect of sources and spirit of such, and the Rule of Law enforcement by the relevant authorities, for instance the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court, in order to elucidate the ambiguities by analyzing the meaning, elements and status of the Rule of Law under the Constitution. From the study, the researcher has found that the Rule of Law under the Constitution was enacted with the purpose to protect the individual rights and liberties, to prevent the absolute and unjust use of authorities’ power, to prevent the conflict of interest, and to enhance the efficiency of the check and balance, by requiring the authorities to perform their duties in accordance with to the Rule of Law based on the constitutional law and any other laws, and those executions must be explicable and reasonable. In addition, the study on the execution of the Rule of Law by the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court shows that such authorities have the important role in making the Rule of Law under the Constitution more explicit. The Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court have provided the meaning and elements of the Rule of Law under the Constitution in the consistent path with the source and spirit of such, and with other constitutional provisions. For the status of the Rule of Law under the Constitution, the Constitutional Court has ruled that such Rule of Law is a significant fundamental principle of the Constitution. The researcher, therefore, provides 4 suggestions. Firstly, the authorities should comply with the Rule of Law and follow the precedent rule related to the definition, the elements and status of the Rule of Law that the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court provided. Secondly, the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court should rule the concept of elements of the Rule of Law to be consistent with other constitutional provisions. Thirdly, the authorities should execute the Rule of Law concept by concerning “wording” specified in the Constitution in the consistent path, and, lastly, Thai citizens should have more understanding in the Rule of Law.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51285
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.655
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.655
Type: Thesis