Title: คติชนในนวนิยายของพงศกร
Other Titles: FOLKLORE IN PONGSAKORN'S NOVELS
Authors: ศรัณย์ภัทร์ บุญฮก
Advisors: น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Namphueng.P@Chula.ac.th,a.namphueng@yahoo.com
Sukanya.Suj@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคติชนและวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการนำข้อมูลเชิงคติชนมาประกอบสร้างเป็น นวนิยายจากผลงานของพงศกร 8 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เบื้องบรรพ์ สร้อยแสงจันทร์ ฤดูดาว วังพญาพราย กุหลาบรัตติกาล คชาปุระ นครไอยราและเคหาสน์นางคอย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พงศกรประกอบสร้างข้อมูลเชิงคติชนจากข้อมูลหลายประเภท ได้แก่ เรื่องเล่าพื้นบ้าน ความเชื่อและขนบธรรมเนียมพื้นบ้าน วรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมไทย ประวัติศาสตร์และข้อมูลเบ็ดเตล็ดอื่นๆ โดยพงศกรใช้ข้อมูลเหล่านี้เป็นฐานแล้วจินตนาการต่อยอดอย่างสมจริงและนำเสนอเป็นเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนที่แทรกอยู่ในนวนิยาย เรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนที่แทรกอยู่นี้มีเนื้อหาสัมพันธ์กับการลงโทษที่มาจากการกระทำผิดของมนุษย์ การบ่งบอกความเป็นมาของคนและชุมชน และการอยู่ร่วมกับธรรมชาติอย่างกลมกลืน พงศกรนำเอาข้อมูลเชิงคติชนมาเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการประกอบสร้างนวนิยาย ทั้งในด้านของการสร้างโครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร และฉาก นวนิยายของพงศกรมีโครงเรื่องหลักที่เน้นการเดินทางเพื่อหาคำตอบของชีวิต โดยความขัดแย้งในเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนที่แทรกอยู่ในนวนิยายเป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อการสร้างความขัดแย้งในโครงเรื่องหลัก ด้านการประกอบสร้างตัวละคร การเดินทางทำให้ตัวละครผู้เดินทางได้เรียนรู้คำตอบจากปฏิสัมพันธ์กับตัวละคร ผู้อาศัยในพื้นที่ โดยตัวละครผู้เดินทางมักกลับชาติมาเกิดจากตัวละครในเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนที่แทรกอยู่ในเรื่อง ส่วน ตัวละครที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะลึกลับเหนือธรรมชาติมักมีที่มาจากตัวละครในเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนเช่นกัน ด้านการประกอบสร้างฉาก นวนิยายของพงศกรมักนำเสนอฉากสถานที่ห่างไกลซึ่งสร้างจากเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนที่แทรกอยู่ในเรื่อง เพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ให้ตัวละครเอกเกิดการเรียนรู้ ส่วนฉากเวลาเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อโลกปัจจุบันกับโลกในเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนเข้าด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้ โครงสร้างของเรื่องราวในนวนิยายของพงศกรยังสะท้อนแบบแผนการเดินทางของวีรบุรุษในโครงสร้างเรื่องเล่าปรัมปราด้วย การนำข้อมูลเชิงคติชนมาประกอบสร้างนวนิยายของพงศกรยังสัมพันธ์กับการนำเสนอแนวคิดหลักสามประการ ประการแรก เหตุการณ์เกี่ยวกับการลงโทษ ตลอดจนตัวละครและฉากที่มาจากเรื่องเล่าเชิงคติชนเป็นสื่อที่เน้นย้ำแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนาเรื่องกิเลสเป็นเหตุแห่งทุกข์และกรรมเป็นเครื่องกำหนดความเป็นไป ประการที่สอง ข้อมูลเชิงคติชนในนวนิยายของพงศกรแสดงให้เห็นภูมิปัญญาของกลุ่มชนชาติพันธุ์ที่พงศกรได้นำ ภูมิปัญญานั้นมาแก้ไขปัญหาในเรื่องเมื่อวิทยาศาสตร์เกิดขีดจำกัด เพื่อเสนอแนวคิดการแสดงคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมพื้นบ้าน ประการสุดท้าย พงศกรใช้ข้อมูลเชิงคติชนเพื่อเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสภาพสังคมปัจจุบันและเสนอทางออกของปัญหาที่สังคมเผชิญอยู่ในสองประเด็น ประเด็นแรก พงศกรใช้แบบอย่างของการอยู่ร่วมกันกับธรรมชาติจากข้อมูลเชิงคติชนเพื่อเสนอแนะทางออกจากภัยธรรมชาติ ประเด็นที่สอง พงศกรใช้นัยยะของข้อมูลเชิงคติชนที่แสดงรากทางวัฒนธรรมและความเป็นมาที่ยาวนานมาตอบสนองต่อกระแสโหยหาอดีตของผู้คนในยุคโลภาภิวัตน์
Other Abstract: This thesis aims to study the folk elements and to analyze their parts in constructing Pongsakorn’s eight selected novels which are Beung Ban, Soi Sang Chan, Rudoo Daow, Wang Paya Prai, Kularp Rattikarn, Gaja Pura, Nakorn Aiyara, and Kehat Nang Koi. The research result shows that Pongsakorn not only uses varied folk narratives, folk beliefs and customs but also includes literary texts, historical and many miscellaneous categories to construct his novels. The folk elements in the novels are mostly inspired by the existing sorts combining with the author’s imagination. Folklore in Pongsakorn’s novels is presented as an ‘inserted narratives’ displaying three messages involving the punishments from people’s wrong doings, explanations of the origins of people and places, and suggestions to live in harmony with nature. Folk elements are the main components in constructing plots, characters, and settings of Pongsakorn’s novels. In terms of plot, the novels are narrated through journeys of the main characters to fulfill their curiosity. The conflicts resulting from punishments in folk narratives inserted in the novels play important parts in constructing the main plots of the novels. In addition, the journeys divide characters into two groups: the ‘outer’ and the ‘inner’ characters. These two groups are categorized according to their interactions with places. All main characters are the ‘outer’ ones who reincarnated from the characters in folk narratives inserted in the novels. As for the ‘inner’ ones, Pongsakorn uses folk narratives, beliefs and customs to construct the supernatural characters in leading the main characters to discover their answers. To oblige credibility, Pongsakorn creates settings in faraway places and every place has its own folk narratives behind it. These settings also represent the places of discovery for the main characters as well as the space where the characters in the present time meet with the characters and events from the folk narratives. Besides, the result of this research significantly demonstrates the mythic structure of the hero’s journey through the structure of the novels. The folk elements used in these novels also represent three main themes. Firstly, they represent Buddhist concepts concerning kilesa as a source of sufferings and the consequences of kamma. To present these concepts, Pongsakorn uses folk elements as symbols of kilesa via characters and settings. He also highlights the ‘punishment’ in folk narratives and the ways it is changed to ‘forgiveness’. Secondly, the novels underline the values of folk culture by portraying many ethnic groups in Thailand with positive images and illustrate the function of folklore in maintaining the culture of these ethnic groups. Pongsakorn also views folklore as local wisdoms that can help solve the problems while science and modern knowledge could not. Finally, Pongsakorn’s novels not only reflect problems in the contemporary period but also propose solutions to those problems. The novels illustrate the environmental crisis and give suggestions to the reader to live harmoniously with nature according to the folklores’ morals. At the same time, the novels also imply that Thai society has been changed by the globalization resulting in a so-called ‘identity crisis’ among Thai people. By emphasizing the values of folklore and its significance in asserting the wisdom and the root of community, Pongsakorn’s novels serve the needs for ‘nostalgic sentiments’ of those who live in the globalized time.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51299
Type: Thesis