https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51328
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thaweesakdi Boonkerd | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Sirisak Wongphakdee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Due to a great number of variations in morphological characters and the ambiguity of some diagnostic characters using in a key and descriptions of Tectaria Cav. in the Flora of Thailand leading to confusing in species determination in most Thai herbaria. Moreover, some new taxa were added to the Thai Flora without any amended key-to-species. On a worldwide basis the genus boundary of Tectaria was extended to include some related genera based on recent phylogenetic studies. Thus, the preceding taxonomic information of Thai Tectaria was inappropriate. The objective of this research was to revise the genus Tectaria in Thailand based on the existing herbarium specimens in Thailand and abroad, together with some additional field collections. Intensive morphological, anatomical and palynological examinations were carried out, especially in pair/group of confused species. Frond and scale characters, venation patterns, sori distribution, and perispore ornamentation are important and useful characters for species delimitation. Fifty-four species are recognized which included five species of the previously recognized Heterogonium C. Presl and Quercifilix Copel. Among these 11 species are new records, viz. T. acrocarpa (Ching) Christenh., T. aurita (Sw.) S. Chandra, T. chattagramica (C.B. Clarke) Ching, T. hymenophylla (Parish ex Bedd.) Holttum, T. kehdingiana (Kuhn) M.G. Price, T. multicaudata (C.B. Clarke) Ching, T. poilanei Tardieu, T. subpedata (Harr.) Ching, T. subvariolosa S.Y. Dong, T. trichotoma (Fée) Tagawa and T. zippelii S.Y. Dong, nine species tend to be new to science and 11 species are endemic to Thailand. Lectotypification of 16 species and epitypification of T. keckii are proposed. A key to the species is provided, as well as descriptions, illustrations, photograph, synonymy, and a list of examined specimens for each species. The evaluation of some critically endangered species are discussed. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เฟิร์นสกุล Tectaria Cav. มีความแปรผันของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยามาก เนื่องด้วยความไม่ชัดเจนของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่อธิบายในรูปวิธานและคำบรรยายลักษณะของเฟิร์นสกุลนี้บางชนิดในหนังสือพรรณพฤกษชาติประเทศไทย นำไปสู่ความผิดพลาดต่อการจัดจำแนกชนิด อนึ่ง มีการพบเฟิร์นสกุล Tectaria ชนิดใหม่ในประเทศไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้ข้อมูลทางอนุกรมวิธานที่มีอยู่เดิมนั้นไม่สามารถใช้กับชนิดต่างๆ เหล่านี้ได้ และจากการศึกษาทางวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ส่งผลให้ขอบเขตของเฟิร์นสกุลนี้กว้างขึ้น โดยรวมเฟิร์นสกุลใกล้เคียงไว้ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์นสกุล Tectaria ในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาอย่างละเอียดจากพรรณไม้แห้งในพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งยังศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์และลักษณะของสปอร์ของชนิดที่คล้ายคลึงกันอย่างละเอียดอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ลักษณะของใบและเกล็ด ลักษณะการจัดเรียงตัวของเส้นใบ ตำแหน่งของกลุ่มอับสปอร์ และลวดลายของสปอร์ที่ชั้นเพอริสปอร์ เป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการจัดจำแนกเฟิร์นสกุลนี้ ในประเทศไทยพบเฟิร์นสกุล Tectaria ทั้งสิ้น 54 ชนิด ซึ่งรวม 5 ชนิดจาก สกุล Heterogonium C. Presl และ Quercifilix Copel. ที่ถูกยุบรวมไว้ด้วย พบเฟิร์นชนิดใหม่ของไทยเพิ่มขึ้น 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ T. acrocarpa (Ching) Christenh., T. aurita (Sw.) S. Chandra, T. chattagramica (C.B. Clarke) Ching, T. hymenophylla (Parish ex Bedd.) Holttum, T. kehdingiana (Kuhn) M.G. Price, T. multicaudata (C.B. Clarke) Ching, T. poilanei Tardieu, T. subpedata (Harr.) Ching, T. subvariolosa S.Y. Dong, T. trichotoma (Fée) Tagawa และ T. zippelii S.Y. Dong พบชนิดที่คาดว่าจะเป็นชนิดใหม่ของโลก 9 ชนิด และพบว่ามีเฟิร์นสกุลนี้ 11 ชนิดที่เป็นพืชเฉพาะถิ่นของไทย ทั้งนี้ มีบางชนิดที่ควรกำหนดตัวอย่างเลือกเป็นตัวอย่างต้นแบบขึ้นใหม่ทั้งสิ้น 16 ชนิดรวมทั้งชนิดที่เป็นชื่อพ้อง และ T. keckii (Luerss.) C. Chr. ควรจัดทำตัวอย่างอ้างอิงเพิ่มเติมจากตัวอย่างต้นแบบแรก ในการศึกษานี้ได้จัดทำรูปวิธานขึ้นใหม่ พร้อมทั้งคำบรรยายลักษณะ ภาพวาดลายเส้น รูปภาพ ชื่อพ้องต่างๆ และบัญชีรายละเอียดของพรรณไม้อ้างอิงในแต่ละชนิดไว้ด้วย ทั้งนี้ การประเมินสถานภาพของชนิดที่มีความเสี่ยงขั้นวิกฤตต่อการสูญพันธุ์อย่างยิ่งได้รับการอภิปรายไว้ด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.357 | - |
dc.subject | Ferns -- Classification | |
dc.subject | Ferns -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | เฟิน -- การจำแนก | |
dc.subject | เฟิน -- ไทย | |
dc.title | Taxonomic revision of fern genus Tectaria Cav. (Tectariaceae) in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานเฟิร์นสกุล Tectaria Cav. (Tectariaceae) ในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Botany | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thaweesakdi.B@Chula.ac.th,Thaweesakdi.B@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.357 | - |