https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51348
Title: | การศึกษาปริมาณรังสีที่บุคลากรได้รับขณะทำหัตถการส่องกล้องฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อนเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ป่วยท่านอนคว่ำและผู้ป่วยท่านอนตะแคงซ้าย |
Other Titles: | STUDY OF RADIATION EXPOSURE TO PERSONNEL PERFORMING ERCP BETWEEN PATIENTS LYING PRONE AND LYING LEFT LATERAL DECUBITUS |
Authors: | วรวรุตม์ จันเจือมาศ |
Advisors: | รังสรรค์ ฤกษ์นิมิตร พรเทพ อังศุวัชรากร อัญชลี กฤษณจินดา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Rungsun.R@Chula.ac.th,Rungsun.R@Chula.ac.th Phonthep.A@chula.ac.th Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ปัจจุบันหัตถการส่องกล้องฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อน นิยมจัดท่าผู้ป่วยในลักษณะนอนคว่ำหรือนอนตะแคงซ้ายท่าใดท่าหนึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความถนัดของแพทย์ส่องกล้อง ส่งผลถึงปัจจัยทางด้านขนาดความหนาของผู้ป่วยที่ต่างกัน และเนื่องจากการทำงานของเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบฟลูออโรสโคปี (Fluoroscopic machine) ที่สามารถปรับปริมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นอัตโนมัติเมื่อผู้ป่วยมีความหนามากขึ้นเพื่อรักษาความคมชัดของภาพให้คงเดิม จึงมีแนวโน้มที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ขณะทำหัตถการส่องกล้องฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อนในผู้ป่วยท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายได้รับปริมาณรังสีมากกว่าขณะทำหัตถการในผู้ป่วยท่านอนคว่ำ และเนื่องจากปริมาณรังสีแปรผกผันกับระยะทางจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสียกกำลังสอง บุคลากรซึ่งยืนที่ตำแหน่งต่างกันจึงได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่แตกต่างกันด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ หาความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่บุคลากรได้รับในขณะทำหัตถการส่องกล้องฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อนในผู้ป่วยนอนตะแคงซ้ายกับปริมาณรังสีที่บุคลากรได้รับในขณะทำหัตถการส่องกล้องฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อนในผู้ป่วยนอนคว่ำ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยซึ่งได้รับการทำหัตถการฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อนในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงตุลาคม 2558 จำนวน 54 ราย ถูกสุ่มให้รับการทำหัตถการในท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายหรือนอนคว่ำท่าใดท่าหนึ่ง บุคลากรสวมใส่ชุดเสื้อตะกั่วและแผ่นตะกั่วป้องกันไทรอยด์ตามมาตรฐาน เครื่องวัดรังสีจะถูกติดไว้ที่ภายนอกแผ่นตะกั่วป้องกันไทรอยด์ของบุคลากรได้แก่ แพทย์ส่องกล้องคนที่ 1 แพทย์ส่องกล้องคนที่2 และวิสัญญีพยาบาล ผลการวิจัย ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ อัตรารังสียังผลเฉลี่ย (ไมโครซีเวิร์ตต่อนาที) ของแพทย์ส่องกล้องคนที่ 1 และวิสัญญีพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายสูงกว่าในผู้ป่วยท่านอนคว่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (8.30 กับ 5.13, p = 0.002 และ 10.92 กับ 4.87, p = 0.0001 ตามลำดับ) ทั้งนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าปริมาณรังสีสะสมที่ยอมรับได้สำหรับร่างกายหรือเลนส์ตา ซึ่งไม่ควรเกิน 20 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตต่อปี สามารถคำนวณได้ว่า จำนวนหัตถการส่องกล้องฉีดสีท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อนในผู้ป่วยท่าคว่ำและท่าตะแคงซ้าย ที่ สามารถทำได้สูงสุดต่อปี คือ 600 และ 500 หัตถการสำหรับแพทย์ส่องกล้องคนที่ 1 กับ 700 และ 400 หัตถการสำหรับวิสัญญีพยาบาล ตามลำดับ สรุป อัตรารังสียังผลของแพทย์ส่องกล้องคนที่ 1 และวิสัญญีพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายสูงขึ้นเกือบ 2 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับในผู้ป่วยท่านอนคว่ำ โดยที่แพทย์ส่องกล้องคนที่ 1 และวิสัญญีพยาบาล ได้รับปริมาณรังสีใกล้เคียงกัน เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากอันตรายจากรังสี จึงแนะนำให้สวมอุปกรณ์แว่นป้องกันรังสีตามมาตรฐานทุกครั้งเมื่อทำหัตถการ และเปลี่ยนท่าของผู้ป่วยจากท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายไปเป็นท่านอนคว่ำ |
Other Abstract: | Background ERCP is often performed in a patient either lying prone or lying left lateral decubitus. Automatically, the adjustment function of beam parameters in a thicker object results in the increasing radiation dose to improve the image quality. Hypothetically, a patient lying left lateral decubitus produces higher scatter radiation when compare with the one lying prone. This hypothesis holds true to ERCP personnel. In addition, the radiation exposure inversely relates to the square of the distance between the personnel and the focal spot of the x-ray tube. There are many personnel involved during ERCP procedure, which the absorbed dose at different standing position may be different.. Objective To compare the effective dose among personnel performing ERCP and stand at different locations in ERCP room and during different patient positions (prone and left lateral decubitus). Methods From July - October 2015, 54 patients undergoing ERCP at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were randomized into prone and left lateral decubitus positions. Patients who needed ERCP at the fixed position were excluded. All personnel wore a wrap-around lead apron and thyroid shield as recommended. The solid-state dosimeter (DoseAware; Philips, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) was attached over the thyroid shield of each personnel who worked around the ERCP table (1oendoscopist, 2oendoscopist, and nurse anesthetist). After ERCP procedure, all three dosimeters were read and fluoroscopic time was recorded. The effective doses per fluoroscopic time of each personnel were calculated and compared based on the assigned positions. Results Age, gender, BMI, indication for ERCP, and fluoroscopic time were not different between 2 groups (table). The mean effective doses per fluoroscopic time (mSv/min) of the 1oendoscopist and nurse anesthetist were statistically higher in lying left lateral position than lying prone position (8.30 vs. 5.13, p= 0.002 and 10.92 vs. 4.87, p= 0.0001, respectively). Based on the new recommended dose limit for the lens of the eye (20mSv/yr : ICRP Publication118), the calculated maximum number of cases per year for each personnel without wearing radiation protective eyewear in patient lying prone and lying left lateral position were 600 cases and 500 cases for the 1oendoscopist , 700 cases and 400 cases for nurse anesthetist respectively. Conclusions Nurse anesthetist and the 1o endoscopist almost equally exposed to radiation. The effective dose the nurse anesthetist and the 1o endoscopist received during ERCP from a patient lying left lateral decubitus are almost double that received from the patient lying prone. To exceed the annual calculated limited number of cases but still safe from overexposure, changing the patient to prone position and/or wearing radiation protective eyewear are recommended. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51348 |
Type: | Thesis |